Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Allen, Dick, 1939-2017 |
| Title: | Dick Allen Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1939-2017 |
| Quantity: | 9 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, clippings, writings and memorabilia relating to the American poet, and Connecticut Poet Laureate. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Dick Allen (1939-2017) was an American poet and essayist.
Allen grew up in Round Lake, NY. He received a bachelor's degree from Syracuse University and a master's from Brown. He was recognized many times for his poetry, including the New Criterion Poetry Prize, Connecticut Book Award, Robert Frost Prize, Pushcart Prize, Hart Crane Poetry Prize, and fellowships from the National Endowment for the Arts and the Ingram Merrill Foundation. He was influenced by major poets such as Emerson and Robert Frost, as well as by his lifelong study of Zen philosophy. He was Poet Laureate of the State of Connecticut from 2010-2015.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Dick Allen Papers contains manuscripts, correspondence, and other material of the American poet.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Dick Allen Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Tanya Allen and Lori Allen, 2019.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 15 Feb 2019
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.