Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Betts, Frederick William. |
| Title: | Frederick William Betts Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1885-1932 |
| Quantity: | 2.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American clergyman. Betts (1858-1932) was the minister of the First Church Universalist, Syracuse, N.Y. Collection includes letters, notes, and sermons of a Universalist minister, also published articles and clippings by Betts and others. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frederick W. Betts (1858-1932) was born in Winnebago County, Illinois on March 6, 1858. He attended St. Lawrence University from 1884 to 1885, and the next year was ordained a Unitarian Universalist minister in Plymouth, New Hampshire. After several years in Plymouth, Betts moved to Syracuse, New York, where he became minister of the First Church, a position he held until his death. He was also active in civic affairs, serving as president of the Associated Charities of Syracuse (1906-1910), president of the Board of Syracuse Public Library, and as chairman of the Syracuse chapter of the American Red Cross. Betts wrote several books, including A Philosophy and Faith of Universalism, The Abiding Life, and Forty Fruitful Years.
Mr. Betts married the former Mary R. Browning in 1878 and the couple had two children, Welcome A. and C. Fred.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Frederick W. Betts Papers consist of correspondence, manuscripts and published material. Correspondence contains two letters, one outcoming (Betts to his parishioners) and one incoming (from the Church secretary, written after Betts' death). Manuscripts include letters, notes, and sermons written by Betts. Published material consists of an article by Patterson and MacCauley, newspaper clippings about Betts and others, and a prayer in Betts' memory.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence and Printed material are arranged chronologically. Manuscripts are arranged in alphabetical order by type and then chronologically within each type.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frederick William Betts Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mrs. C. Betts, 1963.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: 1967-01
Revision history: 31 Aug 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1932 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lectures 1902, 1904 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notes | ||||||||||
| Sermons | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1885-1887 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1888-1895 (March) (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1895 (April)-1902 (10 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1903-1909 (9 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | The Fruits of Imperialism, by Patterson and MacCauley 1902 | ||||||||||
| Clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | About Betts 1901 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | About others 1901-1902 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Miscellaneous 1904, 1905, 1916, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Prayer, in memory of Betts | ||||||||||