Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Blitz, Saul. |
| Title: | Saul Blitz Collection of Plastics Patents |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1938-1961 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection contains copies of patents from the United States Patent Office for processes, materials and machinery used in creating, shaping & molding plastic; also one folder of correspondence from Arthur Cyr to Saul Blitz about blow molding patents. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Saul Blitz was an American businessman and manufacturer in the plastics industry. In the mid-1950s, Saul Blitz took over TICO Plastics, a division of NOMA (a plastics molding plant that made plastic light shades, decorations and novelty item components to NOMA Lites) in a leveraged buy out. TICO Plastics became financially independent of NOMA Electric Corporation and NOMA Lites Incorporated. The factory continued in operation at 55 West 13th Street in New York City until 1971.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Saul Blitz Collection of Plastics Patents contains copies of patents from the United States Patent Office for processes, materials and machinery used in creating, shaping & molding plastic. It also includes one folder of correspondence from Arthur Cyr to Saul Blitz about blow molding patents.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Saul Blitz Collection of Plastics Patents,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008. Originally, gift of Lesley Blitz, 1999.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DGI/MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)