Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Product literature and advertisements
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bolta Products. |
| Title: | Bolta Products Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1971-1977 |
| Quantity: | Drawings, 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Collection includes product literature and advertisements for Boltaware, and blueprints for pieces of Boltaware. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Bolta Products of Lawrence, Massachusetts, a division of General Tire & Rubber Corporation, was a plastics manufacturer that produced a line of domestic tableware called Boltaware.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Collection includes product literature and advertisements for Boltaware, and blueprints for pieces of Boltaware.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Bolta Products Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MOM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Product literature and advertisements | |||||||||||
| SC 294 | Advertisements for Bolta stoneware pitchers | ||||||||||
| SC 294 | Catalogs: Bolta Products and Vollrath Company | ||||||||||
| Blueprints | |||||||||||
| Map-Case 1, Drawer 97 | Drawing for mug liners February 8, 1974 17 x 21.5" | ||||||||||
| Map-Case 1, Drawer 97 | Drawing for wood-carved mug February 14, 1974 17 x 21.5" | ||||||||||
| Map-Case 1, Drawer 97 | Drawing for water pitcher stoneware February 3, 1971 22.25 x 34" | ||||||||||