Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Brown, Eleanor. |
| Title: | Eleanor Brown Portfolio |
| Inclusive Dates: | [1973?] |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Modeling portfolio with black-and-white photographs of young Black woman model. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nothing could be discovered about Eleanor Brown, the woman featured in this portfolio.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Eleanor Brown Portfolio consists of a brochure and a single sheet featuring a Black American model. Black-and-white photographs show her in a variety of outfits and expressions. The information provided includes measurements, shoe size, and glove size. Clothing and accessory styles suggest mid-1970s.
One of the photographs is stamped as having come from the studio of Chicago photographer Ernest H. Dellahoussaye.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Originals contain her social security number and are restricted. The collection containes redacted reproductions.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Eleanor Brown Portfolio,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2021
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 4 May 2021
Revision history: 14 Feb 2023 - redacted copies created, collection reopened (MRC)