Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Cady, John Hutchins. |
| Title: | John Hutchins Cady Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1908-1961 |
| Quantity: | 3 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American architect (1881-1967). Contains architectural records of original and restoration projects, mostly in Providence, R.I., and committee records of the Providence City Planning Commission. Also includes some books and manuscripts by Cady on architecture in Providence, and maps created in 1936 indicating the growth of Providence from 1650 through 1900. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Hutchins Cady (1881-1967) was an American architect and architectural historian. He was the youngest son of John Hamlin Cady of Providence, Rhode Island, and Mary Tabitha Eddy, of Somerset, Massachusetts. Cady graduated from Brown University in 1902 and became a renowned historical preservationist and architectural historian in Providence. He served as chairman of the City Plan Commission of Providence and wrote several books, including Highroads and Byroads of Providence (1943); his Civic and Architectural Development of Providence (1957) is considered a classic.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John Hutchins Cady Papers consist of four series. Architectural records consist of both original and restoration projects. Committee records consist of different types of records of committees of which Cady was a member. Writings consist of literary works by Cady both in published and unpublished form. Maps of Providence show the growth of the city of Providence, Rhode Island from the year 1650 to the year 1900.
Arrangement of the Collection
The entire collection is arranged according to Cady's own numbering system.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of important and notable architects. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. There are also relevant items in the library's Rare Books department; please see Libraries Search for a listing of these.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John Hutchins Cady Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: CMV
Date: Dec 1978
Revision history: 15 Sep 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Architectural records | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Mrs. C.L. Miller, Middletown, Conn. 1908-1909 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Charles Z. Eddy, Providence, R.I. 1909 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Andrews Building, Providence, R.I. 1912-1913 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | City of Providence, Field Houses 1914-1916 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Roger Williams Park, Providence, R.I. 1914-1915 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | I. W. Lederer, Providence, R.I. 1915 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Federal Hill House Association, Providence, R.I. 1916 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Nickerson House 1916 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Norman L. Sammis, Providence 1919 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Henry C. Hart, Providence, R.I. 1921-1952 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Pausacaco Lodge, North Kingstown, R.I. 1922-1923 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | John H. Wells, Providence, R.I. 1922-1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Austin T. Levy, Nassau, Bahamas 1923-1929 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Miss Amey L. Willson, Providence, R.I. 1925 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Austin T. Levy, Harrisville, R.I. 1924-1929 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Arthur L. Philbrick, Providence, R.I. 1925 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Lloyd G. Bowers, Columbus, Ga. 1926 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Henry D. Sharpe, Nayatt, R.I. 1927 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Elliot Flint, Providence 1928 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Dr. Roland Hammond, Cumberland, R.I. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Alfred L. Lustig, Little Compton, R.I. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Barker Playhouse, Providence, R.I. 1932 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Grace Church, Providence, R.I. 1934 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Amey L. Willson, Petersham, Mass. 1938-1948 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Henry C. Hart, Little Compton, R.I. 1932-1948 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Shakespeare's Head, John Carter, 1772, Providence, R.I. (Restoration) 1938 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Thomas Clemence House, Johnston, R.I. (Restoration) 1938-1939 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Clarke Freeman, Bristol, R,I. 1939 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Edward P. Jastram, Little Compton, R.I. 1939-1946 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Miss Alice M. Comstock, Smithfield, R.I. 1937-1939 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | John H. Wells, South Kingstown, R.I. 1941 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Swan Point Cemetery, Providence, R.I. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | World War II Memorial, Providence, R.I. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Market House, Providence, R.I. 1915-1950 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Cajacet," Capt. Paine House, Jamestown, R.I. 1949-1952 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Cocumscussuc, "Smith's Castle," Wickford, R.I. (Restoration) 1948-1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Miss Alice M. Comstock, Little Compton, R.I. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | The Old Stone Bank 1953 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Robert A. Appleton, Rehoboth, Mass. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Home for Aged Men and Aged Couples, Providence, R.I. 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Thomas Poynton Ives House, Providence, R.I. (Restoration) 1954-1959 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Round Top Church, Providence, R.I. (Restoration) 1959 | ||||||||||
| Committee records | |||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Providence City Plan Commission 1913-1930 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Providence City Plan Commission and Its Advisory Committee 1931-1935 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Providence City Plan Commission 1936-1941 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Providence City Plan Commission Final Records Before Reorganization 1942-1945 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The Proprietors of Swan Point Cemetery, Providence, R.I. 1931-1964 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Governor's Planning Board Dec., 1934-March, 1935 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | State Planning Board May, 1935-Jan., 1938 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | A.I.A. Committee on Historic Buildings 1953-1960 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Walks Around Providence | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Highroads and Byroads of Providence | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Rhode Island Boundaries, 1636-1936 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The Civic and Architectural Development of Providence | ||||||||||
| Literary Manuscripts (typescripts) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | I 1933-1949 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | II 1947-1952 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | III 1955-1961 | ||||||||||
| Maps of Providence | |||||||||||
| Oversize 7 | 1650-1900, created in 1936 | ||||||||||