Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Irwin Casper Collection of Brush Product Literature
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Casper, Irwin. |
| Title: | Irwin Casper Collection of Brush Product Literature |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1959-1994 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection contains catalogs and product literature on various brands of hair brushes, combs, toothbrushes, household brushes, and industrial brushes from American and international companies. |
| Language: | English, German, French, Portuguese, Chinese |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Irwin Casper Collection of Brush Product Literature contains product literature on various brands of hair brushes, toothbrushes, household brushes, and industrial brushes from American and international companies.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. The Plastics Artifacts Collection contains many examples.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Irwin Casper Collection of Brush Product Literature,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008. Originally, gift of Irwin Casper.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DGI/MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC);
Feb 2012 - updated (SCJ)
Inventory
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Catalogs - Product literature on various brands of hair brushes, combs, toothbrushes, household brushes, and industrial brushes from American and international companies | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | All-American Brush Mfg. Corp. | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog of promotional information and materials 1 Planning book of product information |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | Artex | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Beecham Products USA 1988 | ||||||||||
| 1 Aquafresh "results" pamphlet | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bennington Brush Company | ||||||||||
| 2 Catalogs of product information 16 Assorted 8x10 product photographs 3 Assorted product information sheets |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | Big Eagle Company Ltd. | ||||||||||
| 1 Paper with company contact information | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Celluloid s.a. 1992-1993 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog titled "Nouveautes" 1 Product index 1 Product catalog 1 Letter from F. Caron |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | Colgate Oral Pharmaceuticals 1994 | ||||||||||
| 1 Informational pamphlet | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Condor | ||||||||||
| 2 General catalogs 2 General catalogs 1 Letter from Ulisses Godoy |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | Coronet 1977-1982 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog titled "the attractive range" 1 Packet of product and sales information 1 Book "The Successful Coronet Programme" |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | Derby 1990-1991 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog 2 Catalogs |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | E. I. du Pont Nemours and Company | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog 1 Catalog titled "quality toiletries for the whole family" |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | Ebser | ||||||||||
| 1 Document describing manufacturing equipment | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Empire Brushes Inc. | ||||||||||
| 1 Advertisement | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | F&F Founders Enterprises Ltd. 1979 | ||||||||||
| 1 Offer sheet and invoice | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | First Co. Plastic Fty. | ||||||||||
| 1 Product sheet with price list | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Flamingo 1967 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Foster Grant Co. Inc. 1967 | ||||||||||
| 1 Price list for nylon combs 2 Promotional pages for unbreakable nylon combs 1 Catalog 1 Memo to all wholesale salesmen |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | Gaylord Products | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Gibson-Thomsen Co. Inc. | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Golden Uly Int'l Co. Ltd. 1984 | ||||||||||
| 1 Price list with product images | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Goody 1967 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Grand Fuhsing Co. Ltd. | ||||||||||
| 1 Packet of product images | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hamivreshet Ruhama 1984 | ||||||||||
| 2 Catalogs for Ruhama brushes | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Jackson Associate Corp. 1983 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with attached letter from Jackson Huang | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | John O. Butler Company 1989-1994 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog "the butler smile factory" 2 Product catalogs 1 Product catalog 1 Sales catalog 1 Sales pamphlet |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Johnson & Johnson 1994 | ||||||||||
| 1 Professional products pamphlet | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Kent of London 1959 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with attached letter from Eric L.H. Cosby Jr. | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Life-Time Merchandising 1966 | ||||||||||
| 1 Sales catalog with attached memo | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Lyon Enterprise Co. Ltd. | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Marvel Sales Co. Inc. 1967 | ||||||||||
| 1 Price list with promotional page | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Monofil | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with price list | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Oral-B 1987-1992 | ||||||||||
| 1 Pamphlet for the "ultra toothbrush" 1 Advertisement for the "ultra toothbrush" 1 Pamphlet for "snap lock interdental brush system" 1 Sales packet with price list |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Pai-Ta Brush Co. Ltd. 1983 | ||||||||||
| 1 Price list with product images and attached letter from Jackson Liu | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Piace Companhia Industrial | ||||||||||
| 11 Assorted pages of product images 1 Export price list 1 Paper with company address |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Paul A. Price Co. Inc. 1967 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with attached letter from Louis G. Katz | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Pioneer Hair Care Products Limited 1986 | ||||||||||
| 1 Paper with company contact information 1 Catalog with price list |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | The PK Group | ||||||||||
| 1 Product list | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Radius | ||||||||||
| 1 Sales pamphlet | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sears | ||||||||||
| 1 Page image of comb display | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sekine 1962-1980 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog 1 Catalog of professional styling brushes 1 Catalog of "style and groom" brushes 6 Assorted pages of product information |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Solo 1967-1969 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with wholesale price list 1 Catalog |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Spa 1963 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Stanley Comb Products Corp. 1967 | ||||||||||
| 1 Distributor price list with product catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sterkel 1981 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sunbeam | ||||||||||
| 1 Informational pamphlet with attached presentation abstract | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sup-Erb Brush Company 1982 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Tai Max International Co. Ltd. 1987 | ||||||||||
| 1 Page with product photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Tigre | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog of artist brushes and accessories 1 Catalog of paint brushes, paint rollers, and accessories 1 Letter from Dr. Jader Fernades S. Borges |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Tilton & Cook Co. 1979 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Tin Ngai Industrial Co. Ltd. | ||||||||||
| 1 Price list with attached photograph | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Tip-Top 1967 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with price list | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Tung Fat Plastic Co. 1982 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with price list | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Wah Hing Plastic and Metalware Fty. Ltd. 1983 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with price list | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Welgroom | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with price list | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Wisdom Toothbrush Company 1993 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Worldwide Dental 1986 | ||||||||||
| 1 Catalog with price list | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Yung Hsang Development Co. Ltd. | ||||||||||
| 1 Paper with attached product photographs | |||||||||||
| Periodicals | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Brushwork January 1988 | ||||||||||
| Vol. 1 Number 1 | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Packaging Digest 1986-1989 | ||||||||||
| Vol. 23 Number 7 Vol. 26 Number 6 |
|||||||||||