Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Eberly, Donald J. |
| Title: | Donald Eberly Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1967-1984 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Honorary President of the International Association for National Youth Service and the founding director (1966) of the National Service Secretariat. Collection relates to Eberly's work with the National Service Secretariat. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Donald J. Eberly is the Honorary President of the International Association for National Youth Service and the founding director (1966) of the National Service Secretariat in the USA. He is the author of National Service: A Promise to Keep (1989), National youth service: What do we know (1985), Service Without Guns (2006), and other books and articles on pacifism and national service.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Donald J. Eberly Papers consists of printed material, reports, by-laws, and other material, primarily relating to Eberly's work with the National Service Secretariat. There is also a presentation from the Eleanor Roosevelt Centennial Conference in October, 1984.
Arrangement of the Collection
The material has not been processed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the National Service Secretariat Records.
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Donald Eberly Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Donald J. Eberly.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 31 Jul 2008
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.