Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
George Friese Collection of Plastics Union Ephemera
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Friese, George. |
| Title: | George Friese Collection of Plastics Union Ephemera |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1935-1954 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Collection consists of union-related pieces of ephemera from George Friese’s career in the plastics industry in the Leominster, Massachusetts area. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
George Friese of Fitchburg, Massachusetts worked in the plastics industry in the Leominster, Massachusetts area. He was a member of the Playthings, Jewelry & Novelty Workers International Union-CIO at least from the 1940s-1950s and was employed at Du Pont Doyle Works in 1944-1945.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The George Friese Collection of Plastics Union Ephemera consists of union-related pieces of ephemera from George Friese’s career in the plastics industry in the Leominster, Massachusetts area. It includes his membership cards in the Playthings, Jewelry & Novelty Workers International Union-CIO, 1946 through 1954; an employees handbook from the Du Pont Viscoloid Company from 1935; and a payment receipt from Doyle Works Employee’s union from 1944-1945.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
George Friese Collection of Plastics Union Ephemera,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Ephemera | |||||||||||
| SC 293 | Miscellaneous 1935-1954 (8 items) | ||||||||||
| 1. DuPont Viscoloid Company Employee’s Handbook, 1935 2. F. D. Associates membership card, 1938 3. Doyle Works Employees Union payment receipt, May 1944 to June 1945 4. (4) Membership cards from the Playthings, Jewelry & Novelty Workers International Union-CIO, 1946, 1948, 1949, 1954 5. Booklet: Labor agreement between Nashua Plastics Co., Inc and United Novelty Workers local 66, affiliated with Playthings, Jewelry & Novelty Workers International Union-CIO, 1952-1953 |
|||||||||||