Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Frost, Robert, 1874-1963 |
| Title: | Robert Frost Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1925-1950 |
| Quantity: | 4 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Items from the American poet, including letters written by him, an unpublished poem, and a recording of a speech he gave at Cornell University. Also, photographic prints and negatives of Frost. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert Frost (1874-1963) was an American poet and four-time winner of the Pulitzer Prize, one of the most influential writers of the twentieth century.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert Frost Collection contains both original and photocopied letters, an unpublished poem, and a recording of a speech given by Frost. There are five handwritten or typescript letters sent by Frost, spanning 1935-1949, including both personal and business correspondence. Two discuss the 1946 publication of his essay, "The Constant Symbol," in the Atlantic Monthly. There are also photocopies of four letters spanning 1925-1933 sent by Frost to his friend Edward Morgan Lewis, who was President of the University of New Hampshire.
The poem is single page, handwritten item signed by Frost and entitled "Comparative Stars."
The recording is a reel to reel tape of a speech about William Wordsworth that Frost gave on 20 Apr 1950 at Cornell University.
The photographic prints and negative show Frost at a cottage with other individuals.
Arrangement of the Collection
The correspondence is in chronological order, divided between original and photocopied letters.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Researcher access to the tape requires advance notice in order to produce a working copy.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center also holds many of Frost's published works. Please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials. There are also several photographs of Frost in the Clara E. Sipprell Papers.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert Frost Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Poem gift of Frank Piskor, 1966.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 7 Apr 2010
Revision history: 21 Jul 2021 - photographs added (RMH)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 432 | 1925-1949 - both original and photocopied letters. | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 432 | Photographs and negatives | ||||||||||
| Poems and Recordings | |||||||||||
| SC 432 | "Comparative Stars" Undated | ||||||||||
| SC 432 | "A Tribute to William Wordsworth" 1950 - reel to reel tape with a speech by Frost presented as a part of Cornell University's celebration of the centennial of the death of William Wordsworth. | ||||||||||