Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Syracuse University. Library. Special Collections Research Center.
Title:	General Cartoon Collection
Inclusive Dates:	1870-1995
Bulk Dates:	1930-1949
Quantity:	3 linear ft.
Abstract:	Original newspaper comic strip and comics cartoons, editorial cartoons and magazine cartoons/illustrations representative of the history of cartooning from the late 19th century to 1963; with some material from the 1990s.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The General Cartoon Collection is an artificial collection bringing together samples of original work from a wide variety of cartoonists and illustrators.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The General Cartoon Collection contains original newspaper comic strip and comics cartoons, editorial cartoons and magazine cartoons/illustrations representative of the history of cartooning from the late 19th century to the late-1950s. Artists represented include Herblock, C. K. Berryman, Billy DeBeck, Bernhard Gillam, Eugene "Zim" Zimmerman, Winsor McCay, T. E. Powers, Alex Raymond and many others. There are also unidentified cartoonists or unidentified art featured in this collection, including items related to Looney Tunes, Pepsi-cola and Superman.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Items were sorted into 3 containers (based on size). Cartoons in each container are in alphabetical order by artist name.

Return to top

Other Related Finding Aids

A partial set of cards containing titles, dates, captions, condition and other information about some of the cartoons is located in the finding aids folder. It appears to have been completed after receiving the collection, possibly by a staff member, student or intern.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

A number of cartoons were separated into standalone collections, or transferred into existing collections, for example items from C.D. Batchelor, George Herriman, Carey Orr and others.

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

General Cartoon Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Majority purchased from Goodspeed's Bookshop, 1963.

Vet Anderson artwork (2 items), purchased, 2012.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MD
Date: 26 Mar 2009
Revision history: 26 Mar 2009 - converted to EAD (MD); 15 Apr 2009 - revised (MD); 12 May 2010 - added item level inventory (SK); 2 Feb 2011 - added item level inventory and revised (AM); 20 Jan 2012 - updated box types (MRC); 30 Jan 2012 - adds P-11-117 (MRC); 14 Feb 2012 - adds P-11-141 (MRC); 16 Apr 2013 - Long Sam, Anderson cartoons (MRC); 7 Apr 2016 - Curt Swan cartoon identified (MRC); 7 Feb 2017 - additions (MRC); 22 Jan 2018 - addition, "C Bells" (MRC); 29 Jan 2018 - addition, Walter Taylor cartoon (MRC); 8 May 2019 - addition, National Cartoonists Society 1962 (KD); 31 Oct 2024 - 2 Bush cartoons added (KD)

Return to top

Inventory

	Cartoons
		Anderson, Vet (Jesse Sylvester)
Oversize 2			"Prepare a pathetic, heart-interest recitation—how the cow has gone dry and the horse halt, then having your tears on tap, turn 'em on" undated - pen and ink on illustration board 24" x 18"
Oversize 2			"He speaks of masters. I know none." undated - pen and ink on illustration board 19.5" x 14.25"
		Bairnsfather, Bruce
Oversize 2			Untitled undated - original artwork; watercolor, paint and white pencil on pasteboard 14 ½'' x 21''
		Bastian, Robert
Oversize 1			Untitled, JFK and inflation 1961-1963 - cartoon; charcoal and ink on paper 14" x 17"
		Bateman, H. M.
Oversize 1			"The Chief's Eyes!", Punch 27 Dec 1924 - magazine illustration; pen and ink on illustration board 11" x 16"
		Bellocq, Pierre (PEB)
Oversize 1			"Now Look What You Made Him Do!", Annenberg Syndicate 1963 - editorial cartoon; signed by Peb 11'' x 14''
Oversize 1			"Stand, Cowards! Be Not So Base As to Fly Before A Single Knight, Who Dares Encounter You All!", Annenberg Syndicate 1963 - editorial cartoon; signed by Peb 11'' x 14''
		Berdanier, Paul Frederick
Oversize 2			"Where Does He Go From Here?" 8 June 1940 - political cartoon; signed by Paul Berdanier; crayon, pen and ink on illustration board 13'' x 22''
		Berndt, Walter
Oversize 2			"Little Herby" 28 Oct 1931 - comic strip daily; signed by Walter Berndt; pen and ink on illustration board 6 ½'' x 20''
		Berryman, C. K. (Clifford K.)
Oversize 1			"Chamberlain Says He Knows the Mine Secret", Washington EveningStar Feb 1940 - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed by C. K. Berryman; pen andink on illustration board 13 ½'' x 14 ¼''
Oversize 1			"Headline Makers—But Not in Print!", Washington Evening Star 31 Dec 1939 - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed as Jim Berryman; pen and inkon illustration board 13 ½'' x 14 ¼''
		Black, Oz
Oversize 3			"Here in Lincoln", Sunday Journal & Star 11 Feb 1940 - original drawing; inscribed and signed by Oz Black 22 ½'' x 23''
				Newspaper clipping of cartoon also found in Box 3.
		Block, Herb
			See Herblock.
		Bradley, Luther
Oversize 1			"The Queen of May", Chicago Daily News 1 May 1907 - editorial cartoon; signed by Luther Bradley; pen and ink on illustration board 14'' x 15''
		Bradley and Edgington
Oversize 2			"Rex Morgan, M.D." [?] 7 Jul 1949 - comic strip daily; pen and ink on illustration board 21'' x 8''
		Breger, Irv
Oversize 1			"All right, I'll tell you why I left my last book-keeping job—but you tell me why your book-keeper left this one!" undated - magazine illustration; watercolor; pen and ink on illustrationboard 9 ½'' x 11 ½''
		Briggs
Oversize 2			"The Talkative Golfer" undated - sketch; signed by Briggs; pen and ink on illustrationboard 13'' x 17''
		Brown, Edward Scott (T. Brown)
Oversize 2			"The Haunted House", New York Herald Tribune undated - political cartoon; signed by Brown; pen and ink on illustrationboard 14'' x 17''
		Bush, C.G.
Oversize 3			"Another Proof of Dreyfus' Innocence" circa 1899 - political cartoon; signed by C.G. Bush; graphite, pen and ink on illustration board 19'' x 22''
Map-Case			"Paris off" - blindfolded Justice with scales, giant tiger labeled "corruption"
Map-Case			"The Relief Expedition" - Taft and Roosevelt
		Cassell, John
Oversize 3			"Untitled [man in top hat and ragamuffins]" 1890-1910 - original drawing; opaque white, brush, pen and ink on illustrationboard 21 ¾'' x 18 ¼''
		Caniff, Milton
Oversize 2			"Steve Canyon" 26 Sep 1956 - comic strip daily; inscribed and signed by Milt Caniff; opaquewhite, brush, pen and ink on illustration board 7 ¼'' x 22 ¾''
		Chubb
Oversize 2			"After Thirteen Years" 1931 - political cartoon; signed by Chubb; pen and ink on illustrationboard 14 ¾'' x 19''
		Collier, Nate
Oversize 1			"Hey! Take Your HandOff!" 1941 - editorial cartoon; graphite, crayon and ink on illustrationboard 10'' x 12''
		Conselman, Bill & Plumb, Charlie
Oversize 2			"Ella Cinders", United FeatureSyndicate 9 Sep 1938 - comic strip daily; ink and pen on illustration board 5 ¾'' x 22''
		Davenport, Homer Calvin
Map-Case			"The Food Trust" circa 1900 - editorial cartoon; ink and pen on paper 25'' x 30½''
		DeBeck, Billy
Oversize 2			"Barney Google" 17 Feb (after 1922) - comic strip daily; traces of graphite, blue pencil, pen and ink on illustration board 4 ¾'' x 17 ¾''
		Donahey, William
Oversize 2			"Pay Day! Yeah?", Cleveland-Plain Dealer undated - political cartoon; ink and pen on illustration board 13'' x 18''
		Ehrhart
Oversize 2			Untitled, tramp and lady 9 Jun 1893 - original drawing; ink and pen on illustration board 15 ¼'' x 15 ¼''
		Forrest, Hal
Oversize 2			"Tailspin Tommy,"Bell Syndicate 1930 1930 - comic strip daily; pen and ink on illustration board (2 cartoons) 7 ¼ '' x 23''
		Foster, R.
Oversize 1			"He had to do it!!" 19 40 - political cartoon; traces of graphite, blue pencil, pen and ink on illustration board 11'' x 14''
		Gillam, Bernhard
Oversize 1			"Hubbell's Work" circa 1880 - political cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board; drawing ismatted 7 ¼'' x 8''
Oversize 1			[Mahdist rebellion], Puck 1884 or 1885 - political cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 6 ¾'' x 9''
		Glackens, L. M.
Oversize 2			"In the Republican Dark-Room, An Amateur Photographer Who Spoils Good Plates by Using Bad Chemicals," Puck 1910 - political cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 16 ¼ '' x 20''
				March 2 1910 edition of Puck is also in Box 2.
		Grissinger, Harry
Oversize 3			"Miss Parker cleared her throat,'You don't need to lie, Mr. Briggs,' she said sternly." undated - original drawing; inscribed and signed by Grissinger; traces ofgraphite, watercolor and ink on illustration board 17 ¾'' x 20''
		Haney, R. T.
Oversize 2			"The Broken Pledge" 24 Jun 1940 - editorial cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 14 ½'' x 18 ½''
		Hanny, William
Oversize 2			"A Little Road Information" undated - editorial cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 14'' x 17 ½''
		Harman, Fred
Oversize 2			"Red Ryder" 31 Oct 1939 - comic strip daily; pen and ink on illustration board 6 ¼'' x 22''
		Hayes, Geoff
Oversize 2			"Best Wishes!" from characters Juneand Ted, Bell Syndicate undated - comic strip; pen and ink on illustration board 5 ¼'' x 20''
		Henderson
Oversize 2			"Spring Design,"Sunday Journal undated - editorial cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 14 ½'' x 17''
		Herblock
Oversize 2			"This would beat the Bonneville Dam Ceremony" 1937 - editorial cartoon; graphite and ink on illustration board 14'' x 17''
		Howard, Oscar
Oversize 2			"Untitled [tavern girl], "New York Daily News[?] 1932 - illustration; crayon, pen and ink on illustration board 14'' x 17''
		Johnson, Charles Howard
Oversize 3			"St. Valentine Number,"Life magazine cover circa 1893 - original drawing; traces if graphite, watercolor and ink on illustration board 20'' x 25 ½''
		Johnson, Vic
Oversize 1			McGovern / Vietnam cartoon - original drawing; editorial cartoon; chalk on paper
		Johnston, Earl S.
Oversize 1			"He Seems to Be in Earnest Now,"Arkansas Democrat[?] 1930s - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed by Earle S. Johnston; tracesof graphite, crayon, pen and ink on illustration board 11'' x 15 ¼''
		Keys, Larry
Oversize 3			"The Same Old Snipe Hunt" undated - editorial cartoon; traces of graphite, crayon and ink on illustrationboard 19 ¼'' x 22''
		Larimer, Harry
Oversize 2			"The Greeting She Would Like Most to Receive,"News-Sentinel 1940 - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed by Harry Larimer; pen and inkon illustration board 14'' x 17 ½''
		Lehti, John
Oversize 3			"Tales from the Great Book, Noah's Ark" 26 May - original cartoon; inscribed and signed by Lehti; pen and ink on illustration board 14'' x 17 ½''
		Lewis, R. A.
Oversize 1			"I Am Monarch of All That I Survey,"Milwaukee Journal 1930s - editorial cartoon; traces of graphite, opaque white, crayon, pen andink on illustration board 11'' x 14 ¼''
Oversize 1			"Victory in Spain,"Milwaukee Journal 1939 - editorial cartoon; traces of graphite, opaque white, crayon, pen andink on illustration board 11'' x 14 ¼''
		Loring, Paul
Oversize 1			"You May Need a Round Trip Ticket, Big Boy,"Providence Evening Bulletin circa 1939 - editorial cartoon; blue pencil, opaque white, brush, pen and ink on illustration board 13'' x 13''
		Lubbers, Bob
Oversize 2			Long Sam 8 Mar 1957 - comic strip daily; inscribed and signed by BobLubbers; pen and ink on illustration board 6 ½'' x 20 ¾''
		Maier, Carl
Oversize 2			Untitled, three sketches for comic feature undated - signed by Maier; graphite, pen and ink on illustrationboard 17 ¾'' x 21 ½''
		Maxwell, Gee Tee (George T.)
Oversize 1			"But, Gosh-h-h, Who's Gonna Pay for 'Em?" late 1930s - editorial cartoon; crayon, pen and ink on illustrationboard 14 ½'' x 17 ¼''
Oversize 1			"Pruning Time" 1940 - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed by Gee Tee Maxwell;crayon, pen and ink on illustration board 11'' x 11 ½''
Oversize 1			"Why Of Course It's Not Political!" 1940 - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed by Gee Tee Maxwell; crayon,opaque white, pen and ink on illustration board 11'' x 11 ½''
		McCarthy, Father Justin
Oversize 1			Brother Sebastian panel 1957 - comic panel; watercolor and ink on illustration board; matted 7'' x 8''
				Series ran in Friar magazine and was syndicated until 1986.
		McCay, Winsor
Oversize 2			Untitled, multiple dwellings bill undated - editorial cartoon; graphite, pen and ink on illustration board; matted 9'' x 17 ¼''
		Nelan, Charles
Oversize 3			Untitled, "Beware of..." circa 1870 - political cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 18 ½'' x 17 ½''
		Nofziger, Ed
Oversize 2			Untitled, crane with neck tied in knot 14 Jun 1939 - Magazine illustration; inscribed and signed by Ed Nofziger;watercolor, pen and ink on illustration board 7 ½'' x 17''
				Probably appeared in the Saturday Evening Post .
		Nor, E.
Oversize 2			Untitled, small snake wringing neck of large snake undated - original comic cartoon; watercolor and ink on illustration board 7 ½'' x 17''
		Packer, Fred
Oversize 2			The Winnah 1940 - editorial cartoon; crayon, opaque white, pen and ink on illustrationboard 14 ¾'' x 18''
		Page, Grover
Oversize 2			The Trail Blazer and the Blaze Trailer, Courier Journal, Louisville, Kentucky 10 Jul 1932 - editorial cartoon; crayon on illustration board 15'' x 20''
		Patzer, George L.
Oversize 2			Next? 1940 - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed by Patzer; pen and ink on illustration board 15'' x 20''
		Pease, Lucius Curtis (Lute Pease)
Oversize 1			"Plain Evidence,"Newark Evening News circa 1934 - editorial cartoon; crayon, opaque white, pen and ink on illustrationboard 11 ¼'' x 14 ¼''
		PEB
			See Bellocq, Pierre.
		Powers, T. E.
Oversize 1			"What Have You Got for Tomorrow's Paper?," New York Journal circa 1918 - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed by T.E. Powers; pen and inkon illustration board 9 ½'' x 11 ¼''
				Reprinted in The New York Daily News, March 23, 1941. Newspaper version alsoin Box 1.
		Pratt, Newton
Oversize 1			"Valor Is Not Enough,"Sacramento Bee circa 1939 - editorial cartoon; traces of graphite, opaque white, crayon, pen andink on illustration board 11 ¼'' x 15''
		Pughe, J. S.
Oversize 1			"International Commercial Race," Puck 9 Jul 1894 - political cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 11 ½'' x 11 ½''
		Raymond, Alex
Oversize 3			Jungle Jim 17 Jul 1938 - panel cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 25 ¼'' x 12 ¼''
		Rosol, John
Oversize 3			Here and There 1941 - several daily strips on newsprint, both sides; possibly a galley proof 24'' x 16''
		Rosol, John
Oversize 3			Here and There 1941 - several daily strips on newsprint, both sides; possibly a galley proof 24'' x 16''
		Satterfield, Robert W.
Oversize 1			The Killjoy early 20th century - illustration; pen and ink on illustration board 13'' x 15 ½''
		Shaw, Dick
Oversize 1			"I'm worried! That circus train shouldda been by here fifteen minutes ago!", Saturday Evening Post undated - magazine illustration; traces of graphite, opaque white, pen and inkon illustration board; includes clipping of printed version 9 ½'' x 12 ¼''
		Shoemaker, Vaughn
Oversize 2			"Now Beware of the Trojan Market Basket" 1942 - editorial cartoon; inscribed and signed by Shoemaker; traces of graphite, opaque white, pen and ink on illustration board 16 ¾'' x 20''
		Smith, Dorman H.
Oversize 3			"Front Seat - In a position to lead the parade" 1940s - editorial cartoon; traces of graphite, crayon, opaque white and ink 11 ¼'' x 28''
Oversize 3			"Nanny Grabbing - A little fun in Washington" 1940s - editorial cartoon; traces of graphite, crayon, opaque white and ink 11 ¼'' x 28''
		Summers, William Henry
Oversize 3			"Chute Brigade Over Philadelphia,"The Cleveland News 22 Jun 1940 - editorial cartoon; crayon, blue, opaque white and ink on illustrationboard 22 ½'' x 28''
Oversize 3			"Il Duce Jumps In,"The Cleveland News Jun 1940 - editorial cartoon; crayon, blue, opaque white and ink on illustrationboard 22 ½'' x 28''
		Swan, Curt
Oversize 2			Untitled Superman panel, Action Comics/DC National Comics undated - panel comic; #325; pen and ink on illustration board 13'' x 21''
		Taylor, R.
Oversize 2			"Port of Nassau, Bahamas" 1979 - reproduction, signed and inscribed "to Richard 3/19/79"
		Taylor, Walter
Oversize 2			"Why, Darling, can't you guess?", The New Yorker undated - comic cartoon; watercolor, pen and ink on illustration board; matted 7 ¼'' x 10''
		Victor
Oversize 2			"The Gambling Mania: Uncle Sam in the hands of thieves," Judge undated - magazine clipping; color illustration
		Walker, Ryan
Oversize 2			"The Laborer" 1910 - original cartoon; graphite, pen and ink on illustration board 12'' x 12''
		Webster, H. T. (Harold Tucker)
Oversize 1			"Mgr. Selee's Real Difficulty Will Be to Retain His Pitchers" 1902-1905 - sports cartoon; pen and ink on illustration board 9'' x 14''
		Zimmerman, Eugene (Zim)
Oversize 2			"The Diary of Dauntless Dick, The Hobo Hound" undated - panel cartoon for comic strip; traces of graphite, pen and ink on illustration board 15'' x 22''
		Unidentified
Oversize 2			Looney Tunes, Warner Brothers Cartoons, Inc. 11 Jun 1949 - original cartoon featuring Bugs Bunny and Elmer Fudd; pen and ink on illustration board 23'' x 8''
Box 1			Sketchbook undated - spiral-bound sketchbook with a number of original ink drawings and cartoons 9" x 11"
Box 1			"The C Bells" undated - small pen-and-ink cartoon of man with top hat and monocle, large bell, surrounded by elves[?], signed with interlocked initials "PC" or "CP"
Oversize 2			Untitled [Pepsi-cola] undated - comic strip; pen and ink on illustration board 6'' x 18''
Oversize 1			Untitled [from Newspaper Enterprise Association Service] 6 Jul 1948 - comic strip featuring characters Pug and Bertie; pen and ink on illustration board 10'' x 12''

	Printed material
Oversize 3		Book, Blue Book, King Features Syndicate comics 1946
Box 1		National Cartoonists Society 26 Apr 1960 23 Apr 1962 - 14th Annual Reuben Awards pamphlet, 16th Annual Reuben Awards "year book"
Box 1		Newsletter, Comic Art Studies, from Russel B. Nye Popular Culture Collection 1993-1995 - issues 50, 53, 54, 55

Return to top