Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hartl, Léon, 1889- |
| Title: | Léon Hartl Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1924-1966 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Published material, exhibits, newspaper and magazine clippings. biographical material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Léon Hartl (1889-1973) was a French-born painter known for his figures, still lifes and landscapes. He emigrated to American in 1912 and spent much of his working life in New York.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Léon Hartl Papers consists of biographical material, correspondence, exhibit material, and printed material.
Biographical material consists of an autobiographical packet compiled by and/or for the Peridot Gallery.
Correspondence includes the National Academy of Arts and Letters, and an unknown "Cher Amie."
Exhibit material contains catalogs and magazine and newspaper clippings relating to exhibits at a variety of galleries.
Printed material has clippings regarding Hartl and his work, from American newspapers and magazines as well as from French and German publications.
Arrangement of the Collection
Folders are alphabetical by topic. Clippings in each folder are in chronological order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Léon Hartl Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Léon Hartl, 1966.
1954 letter to "Cher Amie" purchased, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Peridot Gallery biographical packet 1964 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | National Academy of Arts and Letters 1959 - regarding award; includes printed material | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified, outgoing 1954 | ||||||||||
| Letter to "Cher Amie" purchased, 2013. | |||||||||||
| Exhibits | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Brummer Gallery 1934-1938 - exhibit brochures, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | GRD Studio show 1929 - clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | International Studio 1926 - handwritten and typed copy of review | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Peridot Gallery 1954-1964, undated - exhibit brochures, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Valentine Gallery 1926, 1936-1940 - exhibit brochures, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Whitney Studio Club 1925 - exhibit brochures, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1928, 1956, 1965-1966 | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings, magazine 1953, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings, newspaper 1924, 1955, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings, French press 1960-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings, German press 1927 | ||||||||||