Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Howard, Frances Minturn. |
| Title: | Frances Minturn Howard Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1950-1970 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Books, manuscripts and typescripts of the American poet. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frances Minturn Howard (1905-1995) was an American poet. She spent most of her life in Boston, was published in national periodicals including Virginia Quarterly Review, Saturday Review, The New Yorker and Poetry Magazine. In 1955 the New England Poetry Society awarded her their Golden Rose Award and in 1957 she received the Reynolds Lyric Award.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Frances Minturn Howard Papers consist of books, manuscripts and typescripts.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Jean Burden Papers for additional Howard correspondence. The library also has several works by Howard in the general collection; please refer to Libraries Search for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frances Minturn Howard Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Frances Minturn Howard, 1968-1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Feb 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.