Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Knox, Alan B. (Alan Boyd), 1931- |
| Title: | Alan B. Knox Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | TBD |
| Quantity: | 28.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Writings, correspondence, and other papers of Alan Knox, American professor of adult education. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Alan B. Knox (1931- ) is an American professor of adult education. He has taught at University of Wisconsin-Madison, Columbia University Teachers College, and University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, where he chairs the Department of Continuing and Vocational Education. He is the author of numerous books, including Teaching Adults Effectively (Jossey-Bass, 1980) and Evaluation for Continuing Education: A Comprehensive Guide to Success (Jossey-Bass, 2002). He was inducted into the Adult Education Hall of Fame in 1996.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Alan B. Knox Papers contains writings, correspondence, and other papers of the American adult educator.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Alan B. Knox Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Alan B. Knox, 2019.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 3 Feb 2020
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.