Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Kretzschmar, John. |
| Title: | John Kretzschmar Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 2006-2018 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Clippings, correspondence, printed material relating to American engineer and to plastics generally. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Kretzschmar (1933-2018) was an American engineer in the field of plastics. A graduate of the University of Missouri, he founded Blako Industries, a plastics extrusion firm, and was a long-time member of the Society of Plastics Engineers, the Society of the Plastics Industry, Inc., and the Plastics Pioneers Association.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John Kretzschmar Papers contains correspondence-subject files, memorabilia, and printed material.
Correspondence-subject files includes correspondence with colleagues and organizations in the plastics field, as well as notes and outlines for a speech by JK (under "Polyethylene 75th Anniversary").
Memorabilia contains clippings about Kretzschmar and several obituaries and remembrances from his funeral.
Printed material contains issues of a number of newsletters and magazines from plastics-related organizations, as well as some miscellaneous items such as a laminated card "Engaging Our Customers: A New Dialogue About Plastics."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Two books, Polymer Pioneers by Peter J.T. Morris (1989) and The Story of Erinoid by John Morgan (2008), were transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Six issues of Plastics News (Crain Communications Inc.) were transferred to the general collections for cataloging.
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections and printed material related to the history and development of the plastics industry. Please search our collections to locate related manuscript collections, and refer to Libraries Search to locate printed material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John Kretzschmar Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Leigh Kretzschmar, 2019.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Feb 2019
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence-subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bakelite 100 Years 2007-2008 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Beall, Glenn 2008-2009 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chemical Heritage Foundation 2008 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cruse, Jen 2009 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Goodey, Chris and Roy 2008 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | LDPE [Low Density Polyethylene] and radar 2008-2009 - includes paper by Phil Judkins | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Plastics Hall of Fame 2008, 2012 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Plastics Historical Society U.K. 2008-2010 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Plastics and Rubber Weekly 2007 - includes correspondence with Glenn Beall | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Plexiglas 2008, undated - clippings and other material on the history of Plexiglas | ||||||||||
| Polyethylene 75th Anniversary | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Conference material Oct 2008 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence and notes 2008 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Kretzschmar's talk 2008 - notes and outline | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Polymer Pioneers notes 2010 - notes on various individuals mentioned in the book, with page numbers | ||||||||||
| A copy of this book is available in the circulating collection. Please Libraries Search to locate. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Russell, John George 2008-2009 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Swallow bust 2009 - discussion of bust of chemist and engineer John Swallow, by Fiore de Henriquez, found during excavation on a building site | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings about JK 2009 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Obituaries and remembrances 2018 | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | BPF [British Plastics Federation] Plastics Timeline 2008 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chemical Heritage 2008-2009 - journal of the Chemical Heritage Foundation (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | PHS Newsletter 2009-2011 - publication of the Plastics Historical Society U.K. (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Plastiquarian 2006-2012 - journal of the Plastics Historical Society U.K. (8 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 2008, undated - clippings, handouts, etc. from various plastics-related organizations | ||||||||||