Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Larrabee, Harold A. (Harold Atkins), 1894-1979 |
| Title: | Harold Larrabee Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1919-1976 |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Pamphlets, articles, books, manuscripts, correspondence of the American author and educator. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Harold Atkins Larrabee (1894-1979) was an American philosopher, author, and teacher.
Born in Melrose, Massachusetts, Larrabee graduated from Harvard University in 1916, received his master's degree from Columbia in 1918 and earned a Ph.D from Harvard in 1925. He taught at Syracuse University and the University of Vermont before joining Union College in Schenectady, New York, where he held the Ichabod Spencer Chair in philosophy until his retirement in 1960. He wrote journal articles, books, pamphlets and book reviews for various outlets, and was for decades the Senior Editor of the New England Quarterly. His writings focused on philosophy, history and the importance of education.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Harold Larrabee Papers consists of correspondence, printed material, and writings.
Correspondence consists primarily of letters from Larrabee to Jane McGrew Nabers spanning nearly thirty years. There is also one folder of letters in response to book reviews written by Larrabee.
Printed material contains articles, essays, books, book reviews, and poems by Larrabee, as well as a few items by others, probably kept by Larrabee as souvenirs or memorabilia.
Writings contains typescripts by Larrabee, many with handwritten corrections, annotations, or revisions. Included are drafts of Larrabee's books Decision on the Chesapeake is here, as well as his thesis and dissertation, "The Philosophical Foundations of the Social Theory of Henri de Saint-Simon."
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is arranged alphabetically by type of material. Printed material is subdivided by type (articles, books, etc.) and within that alphabetical by title, while writings (manuscripts) are alphabetical by title.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harold Larrabee Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Harold A. Larrabee, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 16 Oct 2009
Revision history: 25 Nov 2020 - processed (BH);
27 Sep 2024 - Jane Nabers correspondence added (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Nabers, Jane McGrew 1944-1946, 1961-1971 - many letters include clippings, printed material, and other enclosures | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Comments on Larrabee's book reviews 1927, undated - includes letters from author Will Durant, publisher M. Lincoln Schuster | ||||||||||
| Printed materials | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles, essays, tributes, etc. by Larrabee 1927, 1932-1937, 1942-1945, 1950-1964, 1967 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Book, The Handbook of Political Fallacies, by Jeremy Bentham 1962 - signed and inscribed to SU by Larrabee | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Book, Reliable Knowledge, by Harold Larrabee 1945 - includes publicity/advertising material from publisher | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Book reviews 1933, 1939-1944, 1953-1955, 1959, 1964 - includes publicity/advertising material from publisher | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous by others 1938, 1953, 1963 - Bulletin of the AAUP, memorial tributes to Joseph Rotondo, Union College Symposium program (includes photo of Larrabee) | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Beginning Early 1919 - typescript of article; includes acceptance letter | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Bibliography of published writings 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Decision on the Chesapeake undated - typescript (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Decision on the Chesapeake 1964 - reviews | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Dissertation 1925 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Dr. Knott's Duel 1939 - typescript; trifold printed version | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Philosophical Foundations of the Social Theory of Henri de Saint-Simon 1925 - typescript of thesis, pp. 1-290 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | The Philosophical Foundations of the Social Theory of Henri de Saint-Simon 1925 - typescript of thesis, pp. 291-423 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Reliable Knowledge, Experimental Edition 1940 - mimeographed typescript, bound | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Reliable Knowledge, Second Experimental Edition 1941 - mimeographed typescript, bound | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Remarks at the inauguration of T. V. Smith 1948 - typescript draft, heavily corrected and annotated | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Rhymes about College 1936 - original manuscript as sent to printer, including some pages that are clippings; printed edition | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | The Story of Philosophy by Will and Ariel Durant, review 1926 - typescript draft of Larrabee's review with corrections; reprint of published version | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | What Phliosophy Is 1928 - typescript carbon, with corrections (2 folders) | ||||||||||