Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Maddock, Bruce H. |
| Title: | Bruce H. Maddock Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1943-1988 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Personal patents, writings, and schematics from Union Carbide Plastics Division employee Bruce H. Maddock. |
| Language: | Most material in English, one item in Japanese. |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Bruce H. Maddock was a key figure in the development of processes and equipment for extrusion of thermoplastics. He joined the Bakelite Company in 1936. In 1939 the company was acquired by Union Carbide, and Maddock remained with the company until his retirement in 1974. He is credited with numerous important developments and was the author of a many important technical and research papers. An active member of the Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE), he received both their Engineering and Technology Award (1982) and International Award (1988). In 1997 he was inducted into the Plastics Hall of Fame.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Bruce H. Maddock Papers are divided into three series. Patents contains both Canadian and United States patents granted to Maddock for his work. Writings contains works by Maddock, both published and unpublished, about plastics extrusion. Miscellaneous includes two clippings of articles relating to plastics extrusion, not written by Maddock; one list of Maddock's patents and publications; and a schematic depicting a plastics mixing screw.
Arrangement of the Collection
Arranged alphabetically, and chronologically within folders.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Bruce H. Maddock Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Nancy Maddock, 2018.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 7 Sep 2018
Revision history: 13 Jun 2019 - processed (DSA)
Inventory
| Patents | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Canadian 1960 | ||||||||||
| Canadian Patent no. 608,466. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | United States 1958-1973 | ||||||||||
| United States Patents, nos. 2,834,054; 2,993,875; 3,032,822; 3,846,192; 3,730,492; 3,756,574. Some include correspondence informing Maddock of the patent's granting. | |||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Typescripts 1943-1971, undated - articles and papers by Maddock (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Publications 1952-1988, undated - clippings and reprints, one article in Japanese (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1984-1989 - one item cites Maddock | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Patents and publications" list 1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Schematic of 4.5-inch mixing screw 1971 | ||||||||||