Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Mann, Thomas, 1875-1955. |
| Title: | Thomas Mann Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1938-1948 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Six letters from the German author and Nobel laureate, and one inscribed photograph of him. |
| Language: | Two letters in English, the rest in German |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Thomas Mann (1875-1955) was a German novelist, short story writer, social critic, philanthropist and essayist. He won the 1929 Nobel Prize for Literature for his novels Buddenbrooks, which was also his first novel, and The Magic Mountain.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Thomas Mann Collection consists of six letters from Mann and one photograph of him. The letters are to various people and generally concern Mann's writing or his opinion of others' writings. One gives his assessment of a German language text for English teachers of the German language, another denies the rumor that he had written a play entitled Woman of a Hundred Faces. The photograph is inscribed by Mann, in German, to Dr. Benno Lee of Hunter College.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The Dorothy Thompson Papers includes additional correspondence with Mann.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Thomas Mann Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 28 Jun 2010
Revision history: