Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | McKinley, William, 1843-1901. |
| Title: | William McKinley Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1870-1901 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Miscellaneous items to, from, or about the 25th President of the United States. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William McKinley, Jr. (1843-1901) was the 25th President of the United States (1897-1901). Born in Ohio, he attended Allegheny College briefly and served in the Union Army during the American Civil War. He graduated from Albany Law School in Albany, New York and was admitted to the bar in 1867. Prior to his election as President he had served as a member of the US House of Representative for Ohio (1885-1891) and was Governor of Ohio from 1892 to 1896.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The William McKinley Collection consists of papers and memorabilia.
Memorabilia consists of two printed "In Memoriam" items/
Papers consist of a very brief document signed by McKinley as attorney (26 Sep 1870), a signed invitation card from Mrs. McKinley to Miss Wagner (Minnie Saxton Wagner of Philadelphia, dated May 1897), and a typed note to Miss Wagner from William McKinley with his signature (24 May 1897). Minnie Saxton Wagner is likely to have been a relative of Mrs. McKinley, whose maiden name was Saxton.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William McKinley Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer and purchase.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Nov 2011
Revision history: 13 Feb 2017 - additions, P-15-373 (MRC)
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 678 | "In Memoriam" 1901 | ||||||||||
| Purchase, 2015. | |||||||||||
| Papers | |||||||||||
| SC 678 | Miscellaneous 1870, 1897 - legal document, invitation, thank-you note | ||||||||||
| Transfer from Frances Ward Harrington autograph collection. | |||||||||||