Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Mullican, Lee, 1919-1998 |
| Title: | Lee Mullican Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1947-1971 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American painter, sculptor, educator. Collection includes artwork reproductions used in advertisements and for magazine covers and illustrations; articles and reviews (1950-1966); newspaper clippings (1952-1967), and exhibition catalogs and invitations (1949-1971) for group and one-person shows. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Lee Mullican (1919-1998) was an American painter and art teacher known for his abstract and surrealist works, and an an influential member of the Dynaton Movement (1940s). Much of his work was influenced by the art and environment of the American Southwest. He received a Guggenheim Fellowship in 1959 and was a member of the UCLA art faculty from 1962 to 1990.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lee Mullican Papers comprises biographical material, correspondence, artwork reproductions, and memorabilia.
Correspondence contains one note, from 1955. Artwork reproductions includes advertisements, book and magazine covers, and Mullican's work as reproduced in magazines. Memorabilia consists of articles and reviews, newspaper clippings, exhibit catalogs and invitations, posters, publicity, and various other printed materials.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lee Mullican Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: ASE
Date: Jan 1994
Revision history: 17 Dec 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC);
19 Dec 2018 - original artwork added (MS)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Note 1955 | ||||||||||
| Artwork (originals) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | “Fables” lithographs Jan-Feb 1965 - 10 lithographs, hand printed at the Tamarind Lithography Workshop; numbered set 19 of 20 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | “Hungry Ghosts” lithographs Nov-Dec 1964 - 10 lithographs, hand printed at the Tamarind Lithography Workshop; numbered set 12 of 20 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Miscellaneous lithographs (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous, mostly lithographs (12 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Miscellaneous (14 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Miscellaneous sketches, pencil 1947-1964 (7 items) | ||||||||||
| Artwork (reproductions) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | [Miscellaneous] 1947-1964 | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles, reviews 1950-1966, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1952-1967, undated - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit catalogs, group shows 1957-1968, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit catalogs, one-man shows 1949-1969 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit invitations 1950-1971, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit posters 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Publicity for book undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||