Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Notes on Aristotle manuscripts |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1664-1679 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft (3 volumes) |
| Abstract: | Three bound manuscripts by three different authors, in Latin, consisting of notes and commentary on various works of Aristotle. |
| Language: | Latin |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Almost nothing is known of the authors of these three manuscripts. As best as can be determined, they are Gabriellis a Dertona, Evaldus [last name undecipherable], and Iosephus Queralt, a brother of the Redemptorist order at the University of Barcelona.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
This collection of Notes on Aristotle manuscripts consists of three hand written volumes. The volumes are unnumbered and their origin is unknown. We have assigned volume numbers for ease of description.
Volume [1], a codex with a yellowish parchment cover, contains a manuscript written by Gabriellis a Dertona, completed 5th April 1666 (see page 358). The content concerns the Introduction into Aristotle's Logic. It does not seem to be a copy of Aristotle's organon but a summary, explanation and commentary on it.
Volume [2], a thicker codex with a brown paper cover (obviously a much later rebinding) contains a manuscript written by a certain Evaldus, whose last name is indecipherable (appears at the very end of the manuscript), completed on the first of June 1664. It seems to be the teaching notes of a course on natural philosophy, based mainly on Aristotle's Physics.
Volume [3], a smaller codex with a brown paper cover similar to that of Volume [2], contains a manuscript written by Iosephus Queralt, a brother of the Redemptorist order at the University of Barcelona in 1679. It contains two works: Aristotle's De generatione et corruptione (fol1-105) and a commentary on Aristotle's De anima (fol 106 ff).
[Special Collections Research Center gratefully acknowledges the assistance of Professor Matthieu van der Meer in compiling this description.]
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Notes on Aristotle manuscripts,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 14 Oct 2011
Revision history:
Inventory
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume [1], by Gabriellis a Dertona, on Aristotle's Logic 1666 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume [2], Evaldus, on Aristotle's Physics 1664 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume [3], Iosephus Queralt, on Aristotle's De generatione et corruptione (fol1-105) and Aristotle's De anima (fol 106 ff) 1679 | ||||||||||