Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Harrington, Frances Ward -- collector. |
| Title: | The Oolah Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1889 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Advertisement and souvenir card from 50th performance of The Oolah comic opera in New York City's Broadway Theatre, collected by Francis Ward Harrington. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Oolah was a comic opera which debuted in New York City on May 13, 1889, an English adaptation of the French La Jolie Persane. The music was composed by Charles LeCocq and the original French libretto was adapted by Sydney Rosenfeld. Francis Wilson directed and starred in it.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Oolah Collection consists of a souvenir card and an advertisement from the 50th performance of the production, on July 1, 1889.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
The Oolah Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Francis Ward Harrington.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 21 Nov 2011
Revision history: