Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Oppler family. |
| Title: | Oppler Family Photographs |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1896 |
| Quantity: | 1 item |
| Abstract: | A family album from 1896 which includes family portraits and photographs of the Alsace-Lorraine region of France (then part of Germany). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Opplers were an ethnically Jewish and German family from the disputed region of Lorraine. After the first World War, Alsace-Lorraine was returned to French control and the Opplers were forced to leave, moving to Berlin. There, family member Alfred C. Oppler (1893-1982) became a jurist and civil servant. Although he had been raised as a Protestant, after the Nazi party took power Oppler was demoted due to his Jewish heritage and expelled from the civil service. In 1939, he and his wife, Charlotte Preuss Oppler, immigrated to the United States. Their daughter, Ellen C. Oppler, earned her BA degree in art history from Smith College and PhD from Columbia University; she was a professor of art history at Syracuse University and a noted Picasso scholar.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Oppler Family Photographs contains a photograph album with 97 images taken in 1896. It includes photographs of the city of Metz as well as many unidentified family portraits. Also included are pictures of other cities in Lorrain, such as Diedenhofen (now called Thionville).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Oppler Family Photographs,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Ellen C. Oppler, 2001.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 03 December 2009
Revision history: 8 Feb 2021 - bio updated (MRC)