Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Phillips, Eugene F.
Title:	Eugene F. Phillips Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1936-1997
Bulk Dates:	1950-1975
Quantity:	40 linear ft.
Abstract:	American mechanical engineer; collection includes papers, research files, samples of plastic and plastic products, and memorabilia
Language:	Most of the collection is in English, with a few items in German.
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Eugene F. Phillips (1930-2018) was an American industrial designer and engineer.

Born on September 7, 1930, in Derby, CT Phillips graduated from Crosby High School in Waterbury, CT in 1948. He served his country aboard the USS Gherardi (DMS-30) from 1951-1955, as a welder and then a First Class Petty Officer. He graduated from the University of Connecticut in Storrs, with a BS in Mechanical Engineering (1961) and an MBA (1966).

In 1961, he joined Plax Corporation in Hartford, Connecticut as a Development Engineer; Plax was subsequently acquired by Monsanto Corporation in 1963. Mr. Phillips worked out of Monsanto's Research and Development (R&D) packaging facility in Bloomfield, Connecticut, and regularly interacted with other Connecticut locations including Deep River, Stonington and South Windsor. There he worked on films, foam boards, AstroTurf, and rain flap products. He also worked side by side with notable and talented colleagues like Michael Gigliotti (Gloucester, MA) and Puru Agrawal (Akron, OH).

Most notably, he played a key role in developing blow molding technologies for bottles as part of the LOPAC (Low Oxygen PACkaging) project for carbonate bottles made from acrylonitrile, specifically polyacrylonitrile styrene. The bottling polymer was more pliable and safer than glass, and it was both recyclable and refillable. As a result he worked with a number of major beverage companies such as Anheuser-Busch, Coors, Dr. Pepper, PepsiCo. and Coca-Cola. Monsanto officially rolled out its Cycle-Safe campaign in 1975. Coca-Cola began advertising the bottle as the "Easy Goer" and "Lift it - You'll Love it" because the containers were much lighter than current glass.

During the development of Cycle Safe plastic bottling technology an issue was noticed with the screw top cap. During the unscrewing action the cap could rapidly spin free causing the carbonated beverage to spray its pressurized contents. Recognizing the issue his team of engineers were instrumental in developing in a mold with straight slots features to relieve pressure within the bottle by allowing the gas to escape the perpendicular grooves in the threads thereby giving a type of audile indication that the beverage was under pressure. Phillips is listed on patent 3,722,725, "Package for Pressurizes Fluent Materials," dated March 27, 1973.

As Director of International Licensing for Monsanto, Mr. Phillips traveled the world working with multi-national corporations like Metal Box and Yoshino Corporation. After retiring from Monsanto in 1988 he established a private consulting company, Phillips International, which specialized in packaging of consumer products with clients in several countries.

Phillips married Elizabeth Huber on December 4, 1954. He and his wife had four children: Beth Ann, Lugene, Donna, and Paul.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Eugene F. Phillips Papers is made up of artifacts, correspondence, invention records, legal material, memorabilia, photographs, printed material, subject files, and video/audio recordings. The entire collection relates to plastic bottle design and development by Plax and Monsanto.

Artifacts consist of items manufactured by Plax/Monsanto, primarily plastic bottles and containers. Of particular interest are the numerous Coca Cola and beverage bottles in various colors, shapes, and sizes, as well as novelty toiletry bottles in various shapes (e.g., robot, bear, Batmobile). There are also some items relating to the manufacturing process such as cylindrical preforms, pellets of plastic material, sample bottles, bottles printed with promotional information, and so on.

Correspondence consists of inter-company memos between supervisors and employees, and business-related letters between coworkers, contractors, patrons, and other companies and individuals. Much of the correspondence is about the federal regulations issued by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) impacting Plax and Monsanto plastic bottle development between 1950 and 1988.

Invention records consists of Plax and Monsanto work files tracking the progress of their plastic developments and inventions. There are original and working set copies for every invention made by Plax/Monsanto from 1937-1960. The invention records are in the original order by the ID number assigned by Plax; it is unclear what the difference is between "P." and "S." invention records.

Legal material consists of agreements, patents, and a court case. The agreements relate to legally-binding business deals, obligations, and contracts between Monsanto and other companies, dating from between 1970-1988. The bulk of the legal material consists of patents -- originals, bound copies, and photocopies -- for Plax and Monsanto inventions. The court case was between Plax Corporation, plaintiff, vs. Precision Extruders, Inc., et al, defendants, in which Plax was alleging infringement of two of its patents.

Memorabilia consists of a variety of items pertaining to Eugene F. Philipp, Plax/Monsanto, and Plax/Monsanto employees. The bulk of the series is made up of work books created by Plax/Monsanto engineers James Bailey, R. W. Caulfield, Ira H. Gutman, and Raymond Jesianowski between 1937 and 1965. These contain notes regarding the progress of various projects, developments, and inventions. Memorabilia also contains articles by Eugene F. Phillips, a few awards he recieved, some Coca-Cola and Monsanto items such as bags, posters, and some humorous items such as a multi-panel cartoon portraying the founding of Plax Corp. and a parody bottle label.

Photographs are in the form of prints, slides, and transparencies. They cover Plax and Monsanto sites, buildings, manufacturing lines, plastic products and inventions, mechanical equipment, and employees. There are a few personal photographs

Printed material consists of articles on technical aspects of plastics production, Monsanto publicity or promotional material, newspaper clippings about Plax/Monsanto (most concern how FDA regulations would impact the plastics industry), Plax publicity or promotional material, and some miscellaneous items.

Subject files cover a range of topics relating to Plax, Monsanto, and plastics development and production. Among other things, these include blownware, conferences, Cycle Safe technical information, licensing agreement lists, press releases from Monsanto (again, most regarding FDA regulations), and items relating to Plax history including photographs and timelines.

Video and audio recordings include talks by various individuals at a symposium, as well as presentations on products (e.g. the Easy Goer bottle), processes (e.g., Blowing M/C), and production methods (e.g., "Unimate Robot for Arc Welding"). Formats vary and include VHS, 1" videotape, 1/2" videotape, U-matic, audiocassette, and 16mm films.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Artifacts were roughly categorized by size and similar-sized items arranged in each box. They have been assigned ID numbers, but are not described at the individual item level. All other series are in alphabetical order by name or topic.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advance notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

All recordings have been digitized.

Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings related to plastics and industrial design, in both manuscript and print collections. Please search our collections to find related manuscript material, and refer to Libraries Search to locate cataloged items.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Eugene F. Phillips Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Beth Ann, Lugene, Donna, and Paul Phillips, 2020.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 14 Jan 2021
Revision history: 30 Jun 2021 - collection processed (JC); 30 Mar 2022 - media added (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Note on alternate formats:

All recordings have been digitized.

	Artifacts
		Artifacts were roughly categorized by size and similar-sized items arranged in each box. Items have been assigned individual ID numbers, but are not individually described.
Oversize 2		Items 2021.58 through 2021.62 - clear green bottles, some with grid lines; one printed with Coca Cola
Oversize 3		Items 2021.63 through 2021.65 - clear and opaque plastic bottles; large metal bottle-shaped solid
Oversize 4		Items 2021.66 through 2021.69 - large clear bottles, including Coca-Cola and Pepsi; opaque Seagram's bottle with colorful design
Oversize 5		Items 2021.70 through 2021.77 - small clear Coca-Cola bottles
Oversize 6		Items 2021.78 through 2021.85 - Coca Cola bottles; toiletry bottles; bisected Coke bottle; solid Dr. Pepper bottle colored to appear full
Oversize 7		Items 2021.86 through 2021.90 - clear Coca Cola bottles; clear Coca-Cola style bottle with "Defendant's Exhibit" sticker; wooden bottle mold; three toiletry bottles in original box
Oversize 8		Items 2021.91 through 2021.98 - medium Coca Cola bottles, beverage bottles; Dr. Pepper can; small brown bottle for "Three Towns" beer
Oversize 9		Items 2021.99 through 2021.106 - small clear Coca-Cola bottles, some tinted green; two tinted blue printed with "RECYLE"
Oversize 10		Items 2021.107 through 2021.114 - glass Coca Cola bottle, bisected vertically; medium-size plastic beverage bottles in various shapes and clear tints (amber, blue, dark brown), including blue-tinted Coca Cola with "RECYCLE"
Oversize 11		Items 2021.115 through 2021.122 - medium clear Coca Cola bottles; opaque toiletry bottles in various shapes, colors, and sizes, some with labels; one in shape of monkey
Oversize 12		Items 2021.123 through 2021.129 - rounded cylindrical "blanks" for blow-molded bottles, clear green; one a cutaway, bisected vertically
Oversize 13		Items 2021.130 through 2021.159 - small plastic screw-top bottles in variety of shapes and sizes, including one shaped like a bear; cutaway view of bottle neck; at least one glass bottle containing unidentified material, possibly related to testing or manufacturing
Oversize 14		Items 2021.160 through 2021.164 - large screw-top blanks; novelty bottle shaped like telescope; Pepsi bottle; large green bottle containing unknown granular substance (2021.164)
Oversize 15		Items 2021.165 through 2021.172 - blanks in various colors; dark-brown PVC beer bottle; "acid fluoboric" bottle (2021.172), unclear whether it was a Plax/Monsanto product or contents was used in production; "Executive Bottle" with "peek-thru" window;
Oversize 16		Items 2021.173 through 2021.178 - "Easy-Goer" bottle; Coca Cola bottles, one with crown cork bottle cap; blue screw-top "blank"
Oversize 17		Items 2021.179 through 2021.188 - opaque plastic bottles, probably toiletry, in various shapes and colors including one shaped like a robot; opaque cream-colored bottle printed with PLAX advertising copy; clear bottles labeled as samples from various manufacturing plants
Oversize 18		Items 2021.189 through 2021.198 - small plastic bottles most toiletry or samples, including one squeezable/flexible Fleet Enema bottle and novelty bottle shaped like Batmobile
Oversize 19		Items 2021.199 through 2021.210 - small plastic containers in various shapes, colors, and sizes, including novelty bottles shaped like toilet, tennis shoe, beer keg
Oversize 20		Items 2021.211 through 2021.235 - very small plastic screw-top bottles, various colors, shapes and sizes; metal cap or lid
Oversize 21		Items 2021.236 through 2021.255 - very small plastic screw-top bottles, various colors, shapes and sizes; group of pop-top metal caps or lids
Oversize 22		Items 2021.256 through 2021.280 - plastic screw-top bottles, various colors and shapes, ranging from small to very small to tiny; includes novelty bottle in shape of honey bear
Oversize 23		Items 2021.281 through 2021.294 and 2021.335 - small screw-top bottles of various shapes and colors; bag of tiny bottles; several bags of plastic pellets, presumably used in manufacturing
Oversize 24		Items 2021.295 through 2021.299 - tall slender glass bottle, bisected vertically; three large very heavy cross-sections of molding machine; small tray printed as Monsanto promotional item
Oversize 25		Items 2021.300 through 2021.307 - small plastic screw-top bottles, various colors and shapes; includes one in glittery metallic gold, another for Kings Men spray deodorant with lid shaped like knght's helmet, another shaped like Pluto (lid, missing, would have been his head)
Oversize 26		Items 2021.308 through 2021.310 - material samples, including opaque nylon sticks and fragile "bubbled" clear plastic
Oversize 27		Items 2021.311 through 2021.329 - screw-top blanks in various colors, including very tiny one in opaque white; string of snap-together large plastic beads; unidentifiable molded zig-zag piece; very small screw-top bottles in various shapes and colors; set of three plastic perforated screw-caps; Perma-Nurser bottle nipple
Oversize 28		Items 2021.330 through 2021.332 - six different sample plastic beverage bottles in cardboard carrier; hollow ribbed plastic rod; clear plastic desk organizer, unclear whether this was a product or Phillips' personal item
Oversize 31		Item 2021.333 - "Cycle-Safe" sample packaging
Oversize 34		Item 2021.334 - plastic bottle, similar to a bleach bottle
			RESTRICTED: This item is broken and VERY fragile. Handle with *extreme* care.

	Correspondence
Box 1		Bakelite 1950-1953 (2 folders)
Box 1		Ball Brothers company 1952-1953
Box 1		Bloomfield 1971-1973
Box 1		Jules Montenier Hubbard Products Co. 1950-1954
Box 1		Owens-Illinois Co. 1950-1954 (2 folders)
Box 1		Plax and Monsanto 1950-1988 (6 folders)
Box 24		Schmalbach Lubaca 1985-1988
Box 1		Sindaplax 1980-1981
Box 1		T.C. Wheaton 1950-1956

	Invention records
Box 2		Catalogue 1937-1962
Box 2		Originals P.1-P.159 1937-1940 (16 folders)
Box 3		Originals P.160-P.359 1940-1951 (20 folders)
Box 4		Originals P.360-P.519 1950-1961 (17 folders)
Box 5		Originals P.520-P.566 1961-1962 (3 folders)
Box 5		Originals S.5-S.17 1938-1940
Box 5		Working sets table of contents 1941
Box 5		Working sets P.1-P.149 1937-1938 (12 folders)
Box 6		Working sets P.150-P359 1939-1950 (21 folders)
Box 7		Working sets P.360-P.499 1950-1960 (14 folders)
Box 7		Working sets S.5-S.17 1938-1940
Box 7		Temporary records 1941, 1949

	Legal material
Box 24		Agreements 1964-1965, 1970-1980, 1984-1988 - between Monsanto and various individuals or companies (4 folders)
		Patents
Box 7			Index (2 folders)
Box 8			Bound copies 1936-1962 (3 volumes)
Box 24			Original certificates 1964-1970 (8 folders)
Box 25			Original certificates 1970-1971
Box 9			Photocopies 1845-1938 (11 folders)
Box 25			Photocopies, oversize 1936-1939
Box 10			Photocopies 1938-1959 (10 folders)
Box 11			Photocopies 1959-1979 (3 folders)
Box 11		Plax Corporation, plaintiff, vs. Precision Extruders, Inc., et al, defendants 1955 - court case involving patent infringement (bound volume)

	Memorabilia
Box 11		Address lists
		Articles by Eugene F. Phillips - mostly reprints
Box 11			Criteria for Packaging Carbonated Beverages in Plastic 1972
Box 11			Designing the Carbonated Beverage Industry's First Plastic Container 1971
Box 11			Keep Your Plastic Pop Bottles Free of Weak Spots 1971
Box 11			Safety Considerations of Carbonated Beverage Containers in a Failure Mode 1973
Box 11		Awards 1973, 1975, 1982, undated
Oversize 1		Awards 1986, 1987 - American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Oversize 33		Coca Cola six-pack carriers - flat cardboard, printed with "No Deposit No Return Plastic Bottles"
Oversize 29		Easy-Goer Coca Cola bag - souvenir/marketing item
Box 11		Lighthouse Museum exhibit
Oversize 30		Monsanto cloth bags
Box 11		Performance evaluations 1979-1985
Oversize 1		Plax cartoon
Box 12		Plax technical library accession book 1957 - list of books and names of borrowers
Oversize 32		Silk-screen for bottle label, humorous - "The Commissioner of FDA has determined that drinking more than 3,000 quarts a day may be injurious to your health"
		Work books
Box 12			Bailey, James 1937-1941 (5 volumes)
Box 13			Bailey, James 1942-1947 (5 volumes)
Box 14			Bailey, James 1948-1951 (4 volumes)
Box 15			Bailey, James 1952-1955 (4 volumes)
Box 16			Bailey, James 1956 (1 volume)
Box 16			Caulfield, R. W. 1952-1955 (4 folders)
Box 16			Gutman, Ira H. 1950-1955 (2 volumes)
Box 17			Gutman, Ira H. 1954-1965 (6 volumes)
Box 17			Jesianowski, Raymond 1938-1939 (1 volume)
Box 17			X-1-BNR neck ring notes 1950-1951 - appears to be in several different hands (2 folders)
Box 18			Unidentified 1953 - miscellaneous notes
Box 18		Miscellaneous - business cards, letterhead, bottle labels, etc.

	Photographs
		Prints
Box 18			Album - various manufacturing machines
Box 18			Beverage bottles
Oversize 1			Bottles
Box 18			"Model A BDS" 1957
Oversize 1			Plax buildings 1990, 1992
Box 18			"Stripping action photos" 1957
Box 18			Miscellaneous 1957, 1970, 1984-1985 - mix of business and personal (7 folders) (6 folders)
Box 19			Miscellaneous 1987, 1997, undated - mix of business and personal (5 folders)
Box 25			Miscellaneous - includes old "PLAX COMPANY" building on waterfront
		Slides
Box 19			Braintree, MA bottle plant - bottle line, can line, first LOPAC run, miscellaneous (2 folders)
Box 19			32-oz clear mold orientation
Box 19			Clear mold motorized [illegible] 1972
Box 19			Dallas Dr. Pepper can line
Box 19			Dole engineering aseptic
Box 19			Fall River, MA 1970
Box 19			Nashua, NH can plant
Box 19			Niles, Illinois bottle plant
Box 19			Puma lab, St. Louis 1971
Box 20			Saving bonds presentation
Box 20			Miscellaneous 1959, 1970-1972, 1975, 1980, undated (6 folders)
		Transparencies
Box 20			Miscellaneous

	Printed material
Box 26		Articles, microfiche 1947-1983 - microfiche cards containing articles on assorted topics; bulk is on mechanism and machine theory
Oversize 1		Monsanto circa 1955
Box 25		Monsanto circa 1955, 1964
Box 20		Monsanto 1971-1977, undated (2 folders)
Box 20		Newspaper clippings 1971-1989 (2 folders)
Box 20		Plax 1957-1962, undated (2 folders)
Box 25		Plax 1960-1963
Box 21		Miscellaneous 1957-1972
Oversize 1		Miscellaneous 1990, 1992

	Subject files
Box 21		Agrawal, Puru - 2 papers on chemical industry
Box 21		Blownware 1975-1980 - competitors, critical issues, licensing opportunities, etc.
Box 21		Book illustrations, unidentified
		Conferences
Box 21			Environmental and Safety Aspects of LOPAC Containers 1973 - sponsored by Monsanto; includes presentation by Phillips
				See also Subject files: LOPAC containers.
Box 21			International Conference on Oriented Plastic Containers, 4th Annual 1980 - business and technical papers presented
Box 21			Monsanto Company Meeting 1969 - presentation to Coca-Cola and Monsanto
				See also Subject files: LOPAC containers.
Box 21			National Packaging Forum ("PACK-INFO") 1972 - includes presentation by Phillips
Box 21			Symposium on Environmental Impact 1973 (2 folders)
Box 21			Unidentified - list of speakers
		Cycle Safe
Box 21			Color measurements 1975
Box 22			Injection molding study 1975
Box 22			Interim report no. 10,096 1974
Box 22			Material properties L-600 1976
Box 22			Reports, miscellaneous 1971-1989, undated (3 folders)
Box 22			Systems analysis and evaluation of environmental impact of alternative beverage containers 1974 (2 folders)
Box 22			Tentative process synopsis 1974
Box 22			Miscellaneous
Box 22		Easy-Goer bottles 1969-1973
Oversize 1		Easy-Goer bottles - poster
Box 22		Hartford Empire 1987 - list of cases in which Hartford Empire was a litigant
Box 22		International activities of Eugene F. Phillips 1976-1977
Box 22		Interview queries 1970-1973
Box 23		Job descriptions, Monsanto
Box 23		John Wesley Hyatt Award 1950-1951 - nomination for James Turnbull
Box 23		Licensing agreements 1951-1964
Box 23		LOPAC containers 1971-1973 - appears to be related to the Environmental Impact conference and also the Monsanto/Coca Cola meeting, above
Box 23		LOPAC project review 1970-1971
Box 23		Monsanto Stonington plant 1971, 1989-1990 - history of the factory
Box 25		National Packaging Exposition 1953
Oversize 1		National Packaging Exposition 1953 - drawings and sketches of booth layout and design
Box 23		Plastics Hall of Fame 1987
Box 23		Plax Canada Limited 5 year plan
		Plax history
Box 23			Amendments to certificate of incorporation
Box 23			Budget 1977
Box 23			Photographs 1959
Box 23			Plax Pioneers 1974-1984
Box 23			Timelines 1929-1984
Oversize 1			Timelines, mounted - printed and mounted on heavy stock, evidently for a display of some sort
Box 23			World Headquarters, Bloomfield, CT 1955-1982 - building design, color schemes, etc.
Oversize 1			World Headquarters, Bloomfield, CT - blueprtins, sketches, etc.
Box 23		Press releases, Monsanto 1953-1979
Box 23		Society of Plastics Engineers 1992 - Golden Anniversary publication
Box 23		Society of the Plastics Industry 1954-1959
Box 23		WADC Technical Report 53-133: Thereotical investigations of the mechanism of transferring materials through polyethylene 1955
Box 23		Miscellaneous

	Video and audio recordings
		Many of the recordings exist in multiple formats; all are listed below. All have been digitized.
Box 27		Mr. F. D. [Ferdinand Decatur] Wharton, Jr.; Mr. Gardner; Mr. [Michael] Gigliotti; Mr. [Morris] Salame, Tape 1 1973 - LOPAC Symposium (1 inch videotape: EV; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_001)
Box 28		Mr. F. D. [Ferdinand Decatur] Wharton, Jr.; Mr. Gardner; Mr. [Michael] Gigliotti; Mr. Morris Salame, Tape 1 1973 - Cycle-Safe/LOPAC Symposium (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_011)
Box 27		Mr. Temple; Dr. [Herman] Mark; Discussion, Tape 2 1973 - LOPAC Symposium (1 inch videotape: EV; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_002)
Box 28		Mr. Temple; Dr. Herman Mark; Discussion, Tape 2 1973 - Cycle-Safe/LOPAC Symposium (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_012)
Box 27		Mr. McGarry; Mr. [Eugene] Phillips, Tape 3 1973 - LOPAC Symposium (1 inch videotape: EV; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_003)
Box 28		Mr. McGarry; Mr. [Eugene] Phillips, Tape 3 1973 - Cycle-Safe/LOPAC Symposium (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_013)
Box 27		Dr. Dietz; Discussion; Dr. Haller, Tape 4 1973 - LOPAC Symposium (1 inch videotape: EV; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_004)
Box 28		MIT Dr. Dietz; Discussion; Dr. Haller, Tape 4 1973 - Cycle-Safe/LOPAC Symposium (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_014)
Box 27		Dr. Kaiser; Dr. Ingle; Dr. Sarofim, Tape 5 1973 - LOPAC Symposium (1 inch videotape: EV; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_005)
Box 28		Dr. Kaiser; Dr. Ingle; Dr. Sarofim, Tape 5 1973 - Cycle-Safe/LOPAC Symposium (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_015)
Box 27		Dr. Sarofim (Completed); Mr. Schickler; Dr. Murphy, Tape 6 1973 - LOPAC Symposium (1 inch videotape: EV; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_006)
Box 28		Dr. Sarofim (Completed); Mr. Schickler; Dr. Murphy, Tape 6 1973 - Cycle-Safe/LOPAC Symposium (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_016)
Box 27		Dr. Murphy (Completed); Dr. Odum; Discussion, Tape 7 1973 - LOPAC Symposium (1 inch videotape: EV; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_007)
Box 28		Dr. Murphy (Completed); Dr. Odum; Discussion; [illegible], Tape 7 1973 - Cycle-Safe/LOPAC Symposium (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_017)
Box 27		Discussion; Mr. Walter, Tape 8 1973 - LOPAC Symposium (1 inch videotape: EV; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_008)
Box 27		Chemical Facts of Life (U-matic; running time 38:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_009)
Box 27		The World Food Situation After Rome, Dr. Jean Mayer July 31, 1975 (U-matic; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_010)
Box 28		Discussion; Mr. Walter,Tape 8 1973 - Cycle-Safe/LOPAC Symposium (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_018)
Box 28		South Windsor May 1, 1973 (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_019)
Box 28		The World Food Situation After Rome, Dr. Jean Mayer July 31, 1975 - accompanied by Monsanto announcement for the event (1/2 inch videotape; running time 60:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_020)
Box 28		Introducing the "Easy Goer", Lightweight Plastic Bottle for Coca-Cola 1975 (U-matic; running time 20:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_021)
Box 28		Introducing the "Easy Goer", Lightweight Plastic Bottle for Coca-Cola [copy 1] 1975 (U-matic: SP; running time 20:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_022)
Box 28		Introducing the "Easy Goer", Lightweight Plastic Bottle for Coca-Cola [copy 2] 1975 (U-matic: SP; running time 20:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_023)
Box 28		Introducing the "Easy Goer", Lightweight Plastic Bottle for Coca-Cola [copy 3] 1975 (U-matic: SP; running time 20:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_024)
Box 28		Introducing the "Easy Goer", Lightweight Plastic Bottle for Coca-Cola 1975 (VHS; running time 30:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_025)
Box 28		Plax: C. Reber; J. Wilkalis; L. Fehrenbach; [Eugene] Phillips, #1 11/28/87 - side 1 only (Audio cassette; running time 90:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_026)
Box 28		Plax: C. Reber; J. Wilkalis; L. Fehrenbach; [Eugene] Phillips, #2 & 3 11/28/87 (Audio cassette; running time 90:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_027)
Box 28		Plax: C. Reber; J. Wilkalis; L. Fehrenbach; [Eugene] Phillips, #4 & 5 11/28/87 (Audio cassette; running time 90:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_028)
Box 28		Plax: C. Reber; J. Wilkalis; L. Fehrenbach; [Eugene] Phillips, #6 & 7 11/28/87 (Audio cassette; running time 90:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_029)
Box 28		Plax #8 11/28/87 (Audio cassette; running time 90:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_030)
Box 27		150 PPM SBC 100 (1 inch videotape: SMPTE Type C) (ID#: phillips_ef_031)
Reel		Bob Link: Monsanto Spray Guard, II (C-00785) (16mm film) (ID#: phillips_ef_032)
			Advertising film, produced by Grant/Jacoby Inc. The film features Monsanto's product "Spray Guard, Rain Flaps for Better Visibility" at various testing sites. Leader note reads: "M11720". Includes business card for Joseph Mantarro, Manager, CFT Technology at Monsanto Plastics & Resins Company, Fabricated Products Division.
Reel		Unimation Inc., The First Family of Robots (16mm film) (ID#: phillips_ef_033)
			Advertising film, produced by Condec Unimation Robotics, featuring company's products such as "Unimate Puma". Reel and leader notes read: "#70 General; General Sales Film #3 CRI #1 (234)". Includes business card for Eugene F. Phillips, Director of International Activities at Monsanto Plastics & Resins Company, Fabricated Products Division
Reel		Unimate Robot for Arc Welding #1232 (16mm film) (ID#: phillips_ef_034)
			Advertising film, produced by Unimation Inc., Unimate/ Apprentice film (arc welding) demonstrating different functions of the company's product. Reel and leader notes read: "#1232; Unimation Inc. 80-15072".
Reel		BDS-6, Blowing M/C [Monsanto Co.] Line, G-1 & G-2, Yardville 1967 (16mm film; running time 15:00) (ID#: phillips_ef_035)
			This film features the utilization of the BDS "Blow Direct Screw" for bottle-making in Monsanto's Clorox production line. Includes handwritten note and old label.

Return to top