Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Plasticos Industriales Extrusos, S.A. Collection
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Plasticos Industriales Extrusos, S.A. |
| Title: | Plasticos Industriales Extrusos, S.A. Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1961 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Collection consists of photographs of the exterior of the Plasticos Industriales Extrusos plant and product literature in Spanish of the Plinex line manufactured by Plasticos Industriales Extrusos. |
| Language: | Spanish |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Plasticos Industriales Extrusos, S.A. was a plastics manufacturer in Havana, Cuba. The company was nationalized in 1961, after the revolution and overthrow of Batista’s government, along with other Cuban companies owned by upper and middle-class Cubans, as well as foreign-owned businesses.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Plasticos Industriales Extrusos, S.A. Collection consists of three photographs of the exterior of the Plasticos Industriales Extrusos plant, engineered to be a model in extrusion plant design, and product literature in Spanish of the Plinex line manufactured by Plasticos Industriales Extrusos. The product literature series also includes a brochure from Monsanto Rigid Vinyl Panels. Date of photographs and literature are unknown although thought to be from before its nationalization in 1961.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Plasticos Industriales Extrusos, S.A. Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008. Originally, gift of Luis Gomez, 2000.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC);
2 Mar 2009 - made into SC (MRC)
Inventory
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 295 | Plasticos Industriales plant - facade, roof, roof detail (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Product literature | |||||||||||
| SC 295 | Plinex | ||||||||||
| SC 295 | Monsanto Rigid Vinyl Panels | ||||||||||