Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Alfred O. Quinn Bikini Atoll Nuclear Tests Collection
An inventory of his collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Quinn, Alfred O. |
| Title: | Alfred O. Quinn Bikini Atoll Nuclear Tests Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1946 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Photos and print materials concerning the 1946 atomic weapons tests for Operation Crossroads at Bikini Atoll. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Between 1946 and 1958, the United States military detonated more than 20 atomic bombs on and around Bikini Atoll, a small coral reef in the Marshall Islands, as part of their nuclear weapons testing program. Alfred O. Quinn was an American engineer and an officer in the United States Navy who participated in the initial round of tests in 1946. After World War II he joined the faculty at Syracuse University in the College of Applied Science.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Alfred O. Quinn Bikini Atoll Nuclear Tests Collection consists of photographs and printed material concerning the 1946 atomic weapon tests at Bikini Atoll as part of Operation Crossroads.
Photographs contain both pre-test and during-test photographs of the weapons tests.
Printed material contains Bikini Atoll history and description, maps, pamphlets/bulletins, press releases and miscellaneous.
Arrangement of the Collection
Alphabetically by format; within that, alphabetically by topic or title.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Thomas S. Powers Papers; Powers was the assistant deputy task force commander for air during Operation Crossroads.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Alfred O. Quinn Bikini Atoll Nuclear Tests Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Alfred O. Quinn, 2001.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DL
Date: 4 Jun 2015
Revision history: 4 Jun 2015 - processed (DL);
13 Sep 2019 - oversize photos added (MRC)
Inventory
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pre-test | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Test | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Test - includes letter from Quinn providing context (7 items) | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bikini Atoll history and description | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Maps | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pamphlets and bulletins 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Press releases 24 Jan 1946-21 Feb 1946 - general and scientific data | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Press releases 8 Mar 1946 - news and photo coverage | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Press releases 24 Jan 1946-20 Feb 1946 - ships, including statistics (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||