Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Shevchik, John
Title:	John Shevchik Cartoons
Inclusive Dates:	1959-1971
Quantity:	4.1 linear ft.
Abstract:	Over 1200 original editorial cartoons.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

John Shevchik (1915-1994) was an American editorial cartoonist for the Beaver Falls (Pa.) News-Tribune.

John Shevchik was born on August 23, 1915 in Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania. His father was a carpenter and Shevchik had no formal art training. However, he was friends with and influenced by cartoonist Cy Hungerford of the Pittsburgh Post Gazette . In the 1930s, Shevchik worked at the Pittsburgh Post Gazette and left for World War II service with the 816th Engineering Unit of the United States Army where he gained drawing experience. Following the war, Shevchik worked in the capacities of artist and cartoonist for several greater Pittsburgh area newspapers including the Daily Citizen in Ambridge, Pennsylvania.

In 1954, Shevchik became editorial cartoonist for the Beaver Falls News Tribune where he worked until 1979 when the paper was purchased by the Beaver County Times. Then Shevchik began drawing weekly cartoons for the Valley Tribune, serving portions of Beaver County, Pennsylvania.

Shevchik was a member of the American Association of Editorial Cartoonists and was also known as “Shevy”. He received over a dozen Freedoms Foundation awards and his work in promoting highway safety was recognized by the National Safety Council who presented him with their first place award in 1954 and also an honorable mention in 1961. His work appeared in the Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year series and he also edited an anthology of Cy Hungerford's World War II cartoons (1985).

John Shevchik died in 1994.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The John Shevchik Cartoons contains 1,203 original editorial cartoons published in the Beaver Falls (Pa.) News-Tribune from approximately 1959-1971.

Most of Shevchik’s cartoons address national and international events. Several involving coal mining and the steel industry would have had possible implications for his local audience.

Like other cartoonists during this period, Shevchik’s subject matter was frequently dominated by the Vietnam War as President Lyndon Johnson escalated the war. However, Shevchik regularly commented on the increasing number of war casualties and framed the casualties in comparison to the number of highway traffic fatalities and also noted how many of the soldiers lacked voting rights because they were under the age of 21 (for example, see “He’s Not Old Enough to Vote”).

Regular themes and imagery include skeletons representing casualties (from the war, automobile accidents and nuclear fallout), leaders focusing on solving jigsaw puzzles comprised of world problems, leaders as fishermen, Lyndon Johnson as a struggling soldier in Vietnam, giant metaphorical smoldering bombs and U. Thant looking out of the United Nations building at various world problems.

Several of the cartoons in the collection bear the same caption. Shevchik also produced cartoons about different subjects but with very similar visual imagery and variations of the same theme. Some of these appear to be close versions of the same cartoon while others feature the same composition but with different figures or labels. An example of the latter are cartoons about John F. Kennedy and Lyndon B. Lyndon Johnson’s presidential inaugurations. The cartoon entitled, “JFK's Top Hat” depicts John F. Kennedy’s inauguration top hat as a replacement for the dome of the U.S Capitol. After Johnson's inauguration, a similar cartoon appeared with his cowboy hat atop the Capitol.

Heavily covered subject matter includes the escalation and cost of the Vietnam War and Richard Nixon’s effort to scale down the war, problems between the U.N. and Nikita Khrushchev who failed to pay U.N. dues, the rejection of China in the U.N. and the Berlin Wall. Shevchik also often evoked the statements of George Washington and Abraham Lincoln to comment on civil rights and the United States' intervention and alliances in foreign affairs.

Shevchik made extensive use of labels to annotate his cartoons which rarely contained dialogue. These labels often identified people and visual representations of issues. At times he also mentioned specific news items or statistics, such as those involving Vietnam war casualties.

None of the cartoons are dated. Shevchik drew the cartoons on paper primarily with ink with some crayon shading. Traces of pencil are visible. Captions appear in pencil at the top. Dimensions listed in the inventory are approximate.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Cartoons are arranged alphabetically by caption. Please note that the cartoons are not dated, so the time period covered by the cartoons was estimated from subject material.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

John Shevchik Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of John Shevchik, 1970.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: –
Date: 1971
Revision history: 5 Nov 2008 - converted to EAD (MD); 11 Nov 2009 - added detailed bio, scope and added subjects to inventory (SK)

Return to top

Inventory

	Cartoons undated (1203 items) 11 1/4" x 13 1/4"
Box 1		A
			Academic Freedom Spanking: college students, demonstrations Accenting the Positive: Vietnam War African Ghost: Patrice Lumumba, Nikita Khrushchev, United Nations, Congo African Storm Clouds: Congo, Algeria, United Nations, U. Thant After Such an Anxious Time: space exploration After Year of $000,000,000: United Nations, Indonesia, Soviet Union Ageless Figure of Freedom: Abraham Lincoln, Gettysburg Address (1966) Air Pirates Storm: hijacking Alabama Classroom: integration, Alabama, George Wallace Alabama Freedom March: voting, Alabama, Abraham Lincoln Alabama's Tidal Wave: integration, George Wallace, Alabama All Set to Go: Great Society, Congress, Lyndon Johnson Alliance for Progress Sharp Blow: Argentina, oil America's Second Moon Landing: space exploration, Russia, Alexey Kosygin American Combat Deaths Down: Vietnam War, Richard Nixon, peace American Dream Again: Richard Nixon, elections American Way ("Dick" and "Jack"): Richard Nixon, John F. Kennedy American Way (Freedom Foundation Cartoon): religion Ancient Old Flame: Christmas And an Angel Appeared Out of a Cloud: Lyndon Johnson, peace, Vietnam War And I Mean It: Fidel Castro, Cuba, Nikita Khrushchev And Now What?: nuclear weapons, China, Russia Annual Duel: hunting Another Awardee: taxes Another Big Flame: Congo, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Another Bomb Crisis: peace, Vietnam War, China Another Card Burner: China, Mao Zedong Another Championship Fight: Lyndon Johnson, China, Vietnam War, Dominican Republic Another City Smear: civil rights, riots Another Ear Pulling Act: Hubert Humphrey, Lyndon Johnson Another Flare-Up in Saigon: police, Nguyen Khahn, Vietnam War Another Headache: Cuba, Fidel Castro, Mig attacks Another Heart Transplant: Lyndon Johnson, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War, peace Another Hospital Case: Medicare, Congress, American Medical Association, Social Security Another Korea: Vietnam War, Korean War Another Length Burned Up: Dean Rusk, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War Another Length Burned Up: Cuba, Soviet Union, Fidel Castro Another Moon's Visitor: space exploration, Vietnam War, riots, demonstrations Another Newspaper Burial: journalism, unions, strikes Another Shot at the United Nations: Congo, United Nations, Belgium Another Splitting Headache: Republican Party Another Tragic Disaster: coal mining accident, West Virginia Another Wedding: steel industry, inflation, Lyndon Johnson, space exploration Another World (world with a face drawn on it): World Series, national and international worries Another World: World Series, national and international worries Anxious Watchers: John F. Kennedy, Roosevelt, Lyndon Johnson, peace Any Bets: traffic fatalities, Christmas Any Future for You?: United Nations, nuclear weapons, Vietnam War Any Real Answer in this Duel?: strikes, labor, Congress Any Site in Sight?: Lyndon Johnson, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War, peace Anything in the Basket?: United Nations, U. Thant, Nikita Khrushchev, Soviet Union Anything May Explode: ace relations, Haiti, John F. Kennedy, South America Appeals to Reds to Cancel the Big Blast: nuclear weapons, Communism April Fool's Day Kick: United Nations, China, Mao Zedong Arab's Black Eye: Israel, Gamal Abdel Nasser, Middle East Armed Forces Day: armed forces Army Surplus Shoes: taxes, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War As He Sowed, so Shall He Reap: Israel, Adolf Eichmann, Holocaust As the Nation/ World Mourns: Dwight D. Eisenhower As the War Slogs On: Vietnam War, peace, Lyndon Johnson Asian Treadmill: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Auto-Safety Furor: auto industry, Congress Avalanche Country: Jawaharlal Nehru, China Aviation's Worst Air Crash: Venezuela, aircraft accidents Axe Seat: taxes, John F. Kennedy
Box 1		B
			Baby Business is Still Good: birth rate, population Baby Needs a Woman's Touch: India, peace, Indira Ghandi Baby Play with Nice Bombs: nuclear weapons, Soviet Union, Nikita Khrushchev Back from his Fishing Trip: Communism, China, Nikita Khrushchev, Mao Zedong Back Home After His Global Tour: Richard Nixon, Asia Back of the new U.S. Ambassador: United Nations, Adlai Stevenson, Arthur Goldberg Back to Geneva: disarmament, peace Back to Work: railroad industry, Lyndon Johnson, strikes Bad Day for Mama Eagle: armed forces, college students Bad Easter Egg: Thomas Dodd, ethics, Congress Bag is Getting Bigger: crime Bait Stealing Champion: inflation, cost of living Barry's Whistlestop Train Like in '48: Barry Goldwater Be Sure to Remember Santa: Congress, taxes Be Sure to Register: Medicare, Social Security Be Sure to Vote: voting Bear Went over the Mountain: Nikita Khrushchev, Cold War Bells Across the Nation Day: freedom, Nikita Khrushchev Beatles of England are Here: The Beatles Beginning of a Great New Society: Great Society, Lyndon Johnson Begins his 8-Year Prison Term: Jimmy Hoffa Behind and in Front: Boy Scouts Berlin Nightmare Showdown: Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev, space exploration Berlin's Barrier and a Challenge: Nikita Khrushchev, Berlin Better Talk Fast: Berlin, Andrei Gromyko, John F. Kennedy Between Two Mountains: Congress, elections Beyond the Big Mountains (variation of Between Two Mountains): Congress Big Atomic Poker Game: John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons Big Bag in Washington: budget, government spending Big Campaign Headache: foreign policy, voting Big Catch: Walter Reuther, United Auto Workers, auto industry Big Changes in Draft: Lyndon Johnson, draft Big Circus Act: Nikita Khrushchev, Cuba, nuclear weapons Big Cloud over the Week: Congo Big Communist Snub: China, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev, Mao Zedong Big Confusion: Vietnam War, China, Mao Zedong Big Drop from the Moon: Nikita Khrushchev, Soviet Union, space exploration Big Election Mystery: elections Big Fire Against De Gaulle: Charles De Gaulle, Algeria Big French Race: Russia, China, Charles De Gaulle, NATO, Germany Big Handout: foreign aid Big Handouts and Insults: Gamal Abdel Nasser, Egypt, Congo Big Head Hunter: graduates (1962) Big Propaganda Echo: nuclear weapons, Nikita Khrushchev Big Race: Republican Party, Richard Nixon, Nelson Rockefeller, Hubert Humphrey, Eugene McCarthy, George Wallace, Democratic Party Big Rainfall: civil rights, Lyndon Johnson, Congress Big Safety Problem: traffic fatalities, Vietnam War Big Shadow on the Wall: United Nations, Soviet Union, U. Thant, peace Big Stake at Hand: economy, Congress, railroad industry, unions Big Stamp of Approval: auto industry, Congress, traffic fatalities Big Wild Waves: Indonesia, communism, Sukarno Big Wild Waves: Latin America, Cuba, trade, Panama, Russia Big Wind from the Kremlin: Andrei Gromyko, Adlai Stevenson, United Nations, Cuba Biggest Rooter for the Protestors: demonstrations, peace, Vietnam War Bird in a Gilded Page: nuclear weapons, peace, disarmament Bird Nest: Lyndon Johnson, peace, Vietnam War Birth Control: population, nuclear weapons Birthstone for July: freedom, justice Bit by Bit: Vietnam War, China, Nguyen Khahn Black Eye: Medicare, Congress, Ted Kennedy Black Eye: Lyndon Johnson, Republican Party, foreign policy, J. William Fulbright Black Eyes: race relations, Britain Blastoff: Lyndon Johnson, War on Poverty, Congress, Appalachia Blocking it Anywhere: communism, Fidel Castro, Dominican Republic Blossom Time: Charles De Gaulle, Europe Blowing his Steam: NATO, Charles De Gaulle, Germany, NATO Blowing the Bugle: World War II, Pearl Harbor (1964) Bluffing: China, India Bombers Must Go: Cuba, Nikita Khrushchev, Fidel Castro, Cuban Missile Crisis $B,000,0000 — We Need It: Vietnam War Book Worth Keeping: Abraham Lincoln, John F. Kennedy (1963) Bookworms About their Late Boss: John F. Kennedy Boomerang: United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev, Dag Hammarskjold Boots Lined Up for the Saddle: Republican Party, George W. Romney, Barry Goldwater, Nelson Rockefeller Bottom Fell Out!: George W. Romney, Republican Party, Vietnam War Boys! It's Only Nikita Smoking a Cigar: John F. Kennedy, Cuba, Cuban missile crisis, Russia Boy, This is Keen Fun: Nelson Rockefeller, Barry Goldwater Breaking All Sales Record: auto industry (1962-1963) Breaking Through!: freedom, democracy, Russia, Czech Briefing in Washington: Vietnam War, Congress, Lyndon Johnson Brinkmanship: NATO, nuclear weapons, Charles De Gaulle, France Broken Promises Needle: Nikita Khrushchev, Laos, Cuba, Berlin Buck Teeth Threat: inflation, cost of living Bucking Bronco: budget, Lyndon Johnson Buddhists War Against Anti-Nguyen Cao Ky Drive: peace, Buddhists, Vietnam War, Nguyen Cao Ky Bulwark of Freedom: communism, religion, U.S. Constitution (Freedoms Foundation cartoon- published before Oct. 28th) Burglary Loot in the Nation: crime Burning Fuse and the Tick Tock: disarmament, nuclear weapons Burning Fuses: Laos, Cuba, communism Burning Fuses: Cuba, NATO, Algeria, Berlin, Laos, Congo, John F. Kennedy Burning Fuses: United Nations, Berlin, New Guinea, Cuba, Congo, Algeria, Africa Bursting Bubble: Barry Goldwater, Nelson Rockefeller, George W. Romney, Republican Party Bursting Problems: United Nations, peace, Arthur Goldberg Bursting World: Lyndon Johnson Business as Usual "Holiday Traffic Toll": traffic fatalities, holidays Business as Usual "New Year's Holiday Toll": traffic fatalities, holidays Business is Good: Fidel Castro, Cuba, trade Busy Bird with Nest Egg: United Nations, India, Pakistan, peace Busy Presidential Bees: Hubert Humphrey, Nixon, Nelson Rockefeller, Eugene McCarthy, elections Busy Undertaker: newspapers, journalism, New York, strikes Butcher Boys: Republican Party, Nixon, Nelson Rockefeller Buzzing Around: Lyndon Johnson, Wayne Morse, Vietnam War
Box 1		C
			Calling for Peace: Pope Paul VI, peace, Vietnam War Calling for Your Support: charity Camel Cowboy's Rough Ride: Egypt, Lyndon Johnson, Gamal Abdel Nasser Can 200,000 Doctors be Wrong: Medicare Can Hit Fly in the Sky: Soviet Union, Nikita Khrushchev Can I get into the Surplus Handout: farming, Soviet Union, Nikita Khrushchev Can I Use This: government spending, taxes, budget Can't You Take My Word?: nuclear weapons, Soviet Union, Nikita Khrushchev, John F. Kennedy, Harold Macmillan, Britain Car in Front: trucking industry, taxes Careful Navigation to Avoid Trouble: peace, armed forces, Britain Carrying the Bags: John F. Kennedy, Congress Carrying the Olive Branch: Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev, Lyndon Johnson, peace, Soviet Union Casting the Big Shadow: communism, armed forces, Vietnam. Robert McNamara Fidel Castro's Official Red Sign: Fidel Castro, peace, Cuba, communism Cat Came Back: Congress, election, Adam Clayton Powell Catch He Was Waiting For: Republican Party, Richard Nixon Caught in the Fire: Vietnam War, Great Society, Lyndon Johnson Caught in the Political Rivalry: Nguyen Cao Ky, Vietnam War, elections Ceiling Zero: Vietnam War Challenge on Leadership: Charles De Gaulle, John F. Kennedy Challenge on this Major Problem: Laos Challenged on Vietnam Peace Plans: Andrei Gromyko, Goldberg, United Nations, Vietnam War, Britain Changing World of Today: taxes, China, Soviet Union, nuclear weapons Chilly Diplomatic Weather: Andrei Gromyko, Berlin Chef Wants a Cake Knife: taxes, Richard Nixon, Congress Chinese Attacks: China, Jawaharlal Nehru, Mao Zedong, India Chinese — French Honeymoon: Charles De Gaulle, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev Chinese — Soviet Big Split: Communism, Nikita Khrushchev, Mao Zedong, China, Soviet Union Chopstick Trouble: Lyndon Johnson, peace, Vietnam War, China, Asia Christmas Package: Republican Party, elections Christmas Prayer: peace, Christmas Christmas in the Soviet: Nikita Khrushchev, farming, Soviet Union Christopher Columbus: nuclear weapons Chronic Pain in the Stomach: South America, Argentina, Juan Domingo Peron Churchill Farewell: Winston Churchill Clipping the Big Beard: Latin America, Fidel Castro, Cuba Cocky Alabama Rooster: George Wallace, civil rights Cloud and the Pick: mining, coal industry, strike Cloud over Santa: Congo, peace Cold Bird out on the Limb: Hubert Humphrey, Great Society Cold Wave in the Split Communist World: Mao Zedong, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev, Russia, China Collective Leadership in Moscow: Chou, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev, Nikita Khrushchev Columbus Day ("Has America Changed?"): Columbus Day Columbus Day ("How the Place is Bursting"): United Nations, peace, Vietnam War, nuclear weapons, Middle East Columbus Day ("How the Place has Changed"): United Nations, inflation, cost of living Columbus Day ("It's an Entirely Different Sight"): United Nations, nuclear weapons Columbus Day ("Man in Space Progress"): space exploration Come and Have Fun with Me: graduates Comforting Hand: voting rights, Lyndon Johnson, Abraham Lincoln Communism Yule Spirit: Berlin Communism's Fire Eater: North Korea, Vietnam War, Laos, Cambodia, China, Mao Zedong Communist Birthday Party: Soviet Union, China, Nikita Khrushchev, Mao Zedong Communist Chef: Nikita Khrushchev, Ethiopia, Algeria, Congo, Laos Communist Clash: Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev, communism Communist Friendly Bedfellows: Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev, communism Communist Gains in Cuba?: Russia, Cuba, Fidel Castro, Nikita Khrushchev, trade Communist Giants Battle: nuclear weapons, China, Russia, Mao Zedong, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev Communist Hijackers of the High Seas: Nikita Khrushchev Communist Propaganda Gimmick: peace, Vietnam War, Richard Nixon Communist Revolution Smoker: Fidel Castro, Dominican Republic Conflicts between the Communist Powers: Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev Confronting the Ball: John F. Kennedy Coronation in Rome: Pope Paul VI, peace Could I get a Nice Bomb: Ludwig Erhard, Lyndon Johnson, nuclear weapons, Britain, France, China, Soviet Union Could it Really be True: Stalin, Nikita Khrushchev, China, Mao Zedong Counting Sheep: George Wallace, elections Counting the Sheep: Congress Covering up the Dirty Spots: peace, Christmas, Cuba, China, Congo, South America, Berlin Crackdown on Health Sweetner: food and drugs Crackdown on the Motorcycle Gangs: law and order Crime Shadow: crime Crisis in South Vietnam: Vietnam War. communism, Buddhists Crisis of Democracy: Greece, Constantine Critical Session: United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev, Laos, Congo Crosses on a Hill: Vietnam War Cuban Crisis: Fidel Castro Cuban Revolution began its Tenth Year: Fidel Castro, Cuba Cuban Santa: Fidel Castro, communism, South America Cutting the Split in Communism World: Soviet Union, Mao Zedong, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev, China
Box 1		D
			Danger Ahead: Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, Congress, Medicare, education, poverty D-Day for Auto Safety: auto industry D-Day for College Men: draft, college students D-Day Twenty Years Ago: Europe, World War II Daily Air Raids: peace, Vietnam War, Ho Chi Minh Dan Cupid's Broken Arrow: Nelson Rockefeller, Republican Party, elections Dark Christmas: mining Dark Trail in Vietnam: McNamara, Vietnam War, communism Dead End: Congress, John F. Kennedy Dear Santa: Republican Party Death of a Salesman: peace, Vietnam War, communism Deaths in the Air: aircraft accidents Declaration of War: War on Poverty, Lyndon Johnson Democrat Nomination Fight: Robert F. Kennedy, Lyndon Johnson, Richard Nixon, Eugene McCarthy Deep in the Deep South: racial violence, segregation, civil rights Deeper Population Problem: population Defense Secretary Roadwork: Ho Chi Minh, Robert McNamara, Vietnam War De Gaulle's Trip to Moscow: Charles De Gaulle, NATO, Alexey Kosygin, Europe Delicately Balanced Again: Dwight Eisenhower, Congress Depends How You Look at It: nuclear weapons, Russia, Cuba, Barry Goldwater, Congress De Gaulle's Napoleonic Illusions of Grandeur: Charles De Gaulle, Europe, Harold Macmillan, Britain, France Democrat Poll Vaulter Champ: Robert F. Kennedy, Lyndon Johnson Did it Hurt Again?: United Nations, China, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev Dilemma for Soviet Foreign Policy: Middle East, United Nations, Alexey Kosygin, U. Thant, Arthur Goldberg, Soviet Union Diplomatic Courtesy in Germany: Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev Do I Deserve Another Raise?: Congress Do I Hear a Noise?: Congress, civil rights Doctor, Stay Away: foreign aid, Cambodia Dogs Are More Dangerous Politically than the World: Lyndon Johnson, animal rights Doing Holiday Business with the U.S.A.: Fidel Castro, John F. Kennedy, Cuba, Bay of Pigs Do Not Despair! Help is on the Way!: taxes, John F. Kennedy, economy Don't Ever Tell a U.S. Senator: Hubert Humphrey, Congress, Stuart Symington Don't Forget this Hot Dish: Bobby Baker, Republican Party, Democratic Party Don't Get into this — It looks Dark: Charles De Gaulle, Harold Macmillan, common market Don't Get Space — Struck: science, space exploration, Soviet Union Don't You Hear It — War Mongers: Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons Dove of Peace "Eggs": Lyndon Johnson, peace, Vietnam War Dove or Hawk?: China, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War Draftees Birthday Cake Numbers: draft Drama that Came to a Climax: Vietnam War, Ngo Dinh Nhu Dropout Season: school dropouts Dropping the Cuban Pilot: Nikita Khrushchev, Fidel Castro, Cuban Missile Crisis Dropping the Egg: U. Thant, Vietnam War, peace Dry your Tears Mourners: civil rights, school prayer, Everett Dirksen Duel of the Guns: Israel, Gamal Abdel Nasser, Middle East, peace
Box 2		E
			Early Christmas Shopping: Republican Party, Richard Nixon, Charles H. Percy, Hatfield, George W. Romney Early Variety Catalogue: Republican Party, Democratic Party Early Bird and the Worm: John F. Kennedy, unemployment, recession East Berlin Reds Party Congress Meeting: China, Nikita Khrushchev, Walter Ulbricht, Berlin Easter Bunny: Walter Reuther, United Auto Workers Easter Offering: Easter, peace Economic Picture: economy, John F. Kennedy, unemployment Egyptian Home Run King: Soviet Union, Gamal Abdel Nasser, Israel, Middle East Eleanor Goes Home: Eleanor Roosevelt (1962) Election is Coming: voting rights, Vietnam War Election is getting more Interesting: Nguyen Van Thieu, Nguyen Cao Ky, Vietnam War, elections, Lyndon Johnson Election Year Spaceman: Congress, John F. Kennedy Electors Carrier: peace, Algeria Emergency Calls: natural disasters End of the Game: traffic fatalities End of the Long Weekend: Labor Day, traffic fatalities England's Pound Squeeze: Britain, Harold Wilson European Diplomatic Trip: Europe, NATO, Hubert Humphrey Everlasting Applause: space exploration Everything Free in 1980: Nikita Khrushchev, Russia Everything's Under Control Now: Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons, Dean Rusk Executive Flu: Medicare, Dean Rusk, Lyndon Johnson, Robert McNamara Explosion He Likes to Hear: civil rights, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy Explosion of the China's Bomb: China, nuclear weapons, Mao Zedong Eyes of the Nation: Jack Ruby, John F. Kennedy Eyes on Moscow: Averall Harriman, peace, nuclear weapons, Soviet Union, China
Box 2		F
			Face in the Window: space exploration, China, education, Congress Facing the Population Problem: population, Lyndon Johnson Fact Finding Mission Completed: Nelson Rockefeller, Latin America, South America, Richard Nixon, Romania Faith in Prayers: religion, space exploration Far from the U.S. Political Battle: Vietnam War Fateful Duel in Moscow: communism, Nikita Khrushchev, Mao Zedong, Russia, China Fearless Stork: France, Algeria, Charles De Gaulle Female of the Species: Florida, natural disasters Fidel's Burning Issue: Fidel Castro, Cuba Fidel's Favorite False Face: Fidel Castro, Nikita Khrushchev, Cuba Fidel's Peaceful Overtures: Organization of American States, Cuba, economy, Fidel Castro, socialism Figure on the Race Track: horse racing Finally Caught the Big One: United Auto Workers, strikes, Walter Reuther Find the Answers by March First: Lyndon Johnson, riots Finding it Hard to Fill: Charles De Gaulle, Georges Pompidou Finest Leadership in the Nation: Dwight Eisenhower, Richard Nixon, Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. Fire Eater: China, Thailand, India, Vietnam War, Laos Fire will get bigger without that Bag: communism, Vietnam War, Ngo Dinh Nhu First Day of Spring ("The Early Birds and the Presidential Worm"): elections, Lyndon Johnson, Eugene McCarthy, Richard Nixon, Robert F. Kennedy, Nelson Rockefeller First Day of Spring ("Vietnam"): Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, peace, Ho Chi Minh First Step Toward Peace: U. Thant, Vietnam War First Touch of Spring: Congress, Lyndon Johnson, foreign aid First Woman in Outer Space: space exploration, women, Nikita Khrushchev First American into Space and Back: space exploration, Nikita Khrushchev Fishinable Material and the Smoker: Fidel Castro, Cuba, Nikita Khrushchev Fishing for the Big Catch: Cuba, Fidel Castro Fishing in the Far East: Vietnam War, Laos Fishing Season Big Catch: inflation Five Billion Nike-X Anti-Missile Project: McNamara, China, nuclear weapons, anti-missile systems Flag Day: Vietnam War Flame Thrower: China, Asia, nuclear weapons Flight From Soviet Communism Rule: Svetlana Stalin Flux Look: elections, Lyndon Johnson Flying Around the British Royalty: England The "Flying A$tronaut" over Washington: Congress, taxes Flying Saucers — Are they Real?: inflation, taxes, cost of living, Lyndon Johnson Flying Stork Around the Vatican: population, birth control, Pope Paul VI Following Along the Trail: Pope Paul VI, Pope John XXIII, Christianity Footprints in Texas: Congress, Billie Sol Estes, Texas Footsteps to Peace: United Nations, peace, Pope Paul VI Fog in New York and Cleveland: newspapers, strike Foundation and Freedom of Individual Liberty: prayer Foundation of Freedoms: religion France's "Geographical Position": NATO, France, Charles De Gaulle, Lyndon Johnson France's "Globe Trotter": France, Charles De Gaulle, Europe, Wilson, Britain, common market Friend in Need: charity Friendly Persuasion: Lyndon Johnson, China, Mao Zedong, Ho Chi Minh, peace, Vietnam War From the White House Kitchen: John F. Kennedy, Congress, schools, taxes Full Speed Ahead: railroad industry, strikes Full Support for Change of Formula: Congo, United Nations, U. Thant
Box 2		G
			Gangway: sports General Passes On: Douglas MacArthur (1964) Getting Bigger: crime Get the Point, Khrush and Fidel Castro?: Monroe Doctrine Getting Hit by His Own Truck: Jimmy Hoffa, Teamsters Getting Hotter?: Cuba, Nikita Khrushchev, Fidel Castro Getting into the Race: Robert F. Kennedy, Eugene McCarthy, Lyndon Johnson, Democratic Party Getting Nowhere: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Ghost at the Window: Russia, nuclear weapons Girl He's Leaving Behind: United Nations, U. Thant, Vietnam War, peace Giving it a Pep Shot: Republican Party, William Scranton, Eisenhower Glad to Help: Eisenhower, John F. Kennedy, communism Globe Trotter Peace Salesman: Organization of American States, Cuba Go Find Your Own Tree: China, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev, Congo Go Home, Madame Nhu: Ngo Dinh Nhu God's Guidance System: space exploration, prayer Goes Home: Great Society, taxes, Congress Going After Another One: United Auto Workers, Walter Reuther Going Home to His Real Friends: Abraham Lincoln, Robert F. Kennedy, John F. Kennedy, Martin Luther King Jr. Going Up?: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Going Up: cost of living, auto industry Goldberg Ready for Action: United Nations, Andrei Gromyko, Adlai Stevenson, Arthur Goldberg Good Friday — Nineteen Sixty-Four: Christianity, nuclear weapons Good, But Not Spectacular Performance: business Good News for Richard: Richard Nixon, Vietnam War Good News from Moscow: United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev Good News to Khrush: Nikita Khrushchev, communism, John F. Kennedy, Adlai Stevenson Good Will Visit and the Speech: France, Charles De Gaulle, Latin America, Lyndon Johnson Goose-Step Kick: Nazism, Ludwig Erhard, elections, Germany G.O.P. Drafty Room: William Scranton, Richard Nixon, Republican Party G.O.P Leaders look at the Washington Skater: Everett Dirksen, inflation, Great Society, Vietnam War, Republican Party G.O.P Presidential Team: Richard Nixon, Spiro T. Agnew, elections, Republican Party G.O.P's Turkey Trot: Dirksen, Lyndon Johnson, government spending, Congress Governor's Re-Marriage: Nelson Rockefeller, Republican Party Grab it, Boy: John F. Kennedy, Congress Graduation Gift: graduates, nuclear weapons Grave Diggers: Vietnam War, traffic fatalities Grace of the III-Fated Submarine: USS Thresher (1963) Great Debate — Round Two: John F. Kennedy, Richard Nixon Great Society Juggler: poverty, Lyndon Johnson, Congress, budget, Great Society Great Society Tightrope Walker: Lyndon Johnson, Congress Great Warrior and Leader: Dwight Eisenhower (1969) Greatest Conquest of Space: space exploration, prayer Greek and Turkey Thin Ice: Middle East, Cyprus, United Nations, Makarios III Grim Reaper: natural disasters, Yugoslavia Groundhog Day in France: Charles De Gaulle, China Groundhog Day in Southeast Asia: Vietnam War, North Korea, USS Pueblo Growing Figure: Vietnam War Guideline: steel industry, John F. Kennedy Guilty Verdict: Jimmy Hoffa Gunsmoke Fight: steel industry, economy, Lyndon Johnson
Box 2		H
			Had Enough of Debates: unions, Congress Hailed on His Birthday: Winston Churchill Halloween Season: Mao Zedong, China, nuclear weapons Hand of the Law: Jimmy Hoffa Hanoi's Bluff Act: Vietnam War, peace, Ho Chi Minh, Lyndon Johnson Happy Birthday: United Nations Happy Birthday, Ike: Eisenhower (1962) Happy Birthday, Mr. Hoover: Herbert Hoover (1964) Happy Lincoln: Abraham Lincoln, civil rights (1964) Hard Blow in Algeria: Organization of American States, Charles De Gaulle Hard Boiled Egg: Congress, taxes, economy Hard Climb: Congress, civil rights, fair employment practices Hard Up: Congress, Poor People's Campaign Harvest Moon in Britain: Harold Macmillan, elections Headin' for the Moon: cost of living Heading for the Moon: national debt, budget, Congress, John F. Kennedy He Doesn't Choose to Run: Republican Party, Nelson Rockefeller, Richard Nixon Healthier and a Greater Potential: railroad industry, Pennsylvania Heat March: Vietnam War Hello? Is that the Washington Zoo?: Nikita Khrushchev, China He's Off in a Cloud of Dust: Hubert Humphrey, peace, Democratic Party Headaches for the Aggression: China, Vietnam War Heading to North Vietnam?: Vietnam War, foreign policy Heat Spell: inflation, taxes, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Heat Wave in Vietnam: communism, armed forces, Vietnam War Heat Wave: Laos Heat Wave ("Vietnam"): civil rights, elections, Vietnam War Heavy Issue: Richard Nixon, anti-missile systems He'll be too Host for Us: Barry Goldwater, communism, Mao Zedong, Fidel Castro, Nikita Khrushchev He's Not Leaving: Mao Zedong, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War He's Not Old Enough to Vote: voting rights, Vietnam War He Shot an Arrow into the Air: nuclear weapons, Nikita Khrushchev Here We Come Again: Lyndon Johnson, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War Hey Fellows ! Help Me with this Warmonger: China, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Harold Macmillan Hi Joe I'm getting ready to Retire: Stalin, Nikita Khrushchev High Cost of Ending Pollution: pollution High Cost of Polluted Air: pollution, population High Noon on Germany: Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev High Court Decision: Supreme Court, schools, prayer High Explosive: Gamal Abdel Nasser, Israel, Middle East Highway Robbery: traffic fatalities, Vietnam War His Appetite is "Conquest": peace, Asia, Mao Zedong His Arms Full: Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War His Big Worry: China, Mao Zedong, Robert McNamara His First Big Act — S-T-E-A-D-Y: John F. Kennedy, budget, Congress His First Big Problem: Congress, education, John F. Kennedy, U.S. Constitution His Latest Move in African Struggle: Congo, war, violence His Master's Voice: John F. Kennedy, Richard Nixon His Move for the Reserve Call: Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, armed forces His Prayer Lives Through the Years: prayer, George Washington His Presidential Trial Balloons: George Wallace, Charles H. Percy, Richard Nixon, George W. Romney, Ronald Reagan, Nelson Rockefeller His Toast to the Graduates: graduates, taxes, Vietnam War, inflation His Top Challenger: Richard Nixon, inflation, economy His Weekend Prayers: riots, Vietnam War Hit Again: Congress, Lyndon Johnson, Abe Fortas Hit It Harder: China, Mao Zedong Hitting Hard Back in the Jungle: Vietnam War, Nguyen Van Thieu Hitting the Doorstep: Mao Zedong, China, Vietnam War Hitting the Moon's Bullseye — But no Pictures: space exploration, Soviet Union, Nikita Khrushchev Hitting the Truckers: John F. Kennedy, trucking industry Ho Chi Minh's Shot: Richard Nixon, Vietnam War Hold It "Nobody Here but us Chickens": Cuba, Fidel Castro, Nikita Khrushchev Holding Firm: Panama Holding the Communist Puppet: Fidel Castro, Cuba, Dominican Republic Holiday Pick-Up: traffic fatalities, Independence Day Home After a Long Session: Congress, civil rights, taxes, poverty Hot Baseball Game: Robert McNamara, Laos, Vietnam War Hot Crater Lake: nuclear weapons, disarmament, Berlin Hot Line: nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev Hot Potato: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Hot Potatoes: John F. Kennedy, civil rights Hot Summer: race relations Hot World for Jack: Dwight Eisenhower, John F. Kennedy, Cuba, Africa, Laos (1960) How About Kickin' a Field Goal?: China, Ho Chi Minh, communism, Vietnam War How About the Big Fellow: Lyndon Johnson, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons, disarmament How About the Tail?: John F. Kennedy How Does the Garden Grow?: industry (general), labor, economy, John F. Kennedy, inflation Ho Chi MinhDo We End the War in Vietnam: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson How Everything has Changed: civil rights, demonstrations, Abraham Lincoln How Far Will He Chew It: China, Mao Zedong, Jawaharlal Nehru, Nikita Khrushchev How Long Can He Carry the Ball: Vietnam War, peace, demonstrations, Lyndon Johnson How Times Have Changed: United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev How to Keep from Growing Old: China, Mao Zedong, nuclear weapons Humpty Dumpty Makes a Come Back: stock market, economy Humpty Dumpty Sat on a Wall: Vietnam War, George McGovern, Eugene McCarthy, Hubert Humphrey, Democratic Party Hunters to Start Blasting Away: Barry Goldwater, Nelson Rockefeller, Republican Party Hydrogen Halloween Sower: Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons
Box 2		I
			I Better Not Run Out of Gas: John F. Kennedy, taxes, economy I Didn't Know I Was Running: Barry Goldwater, Republican Party I Didn't See Any Crowds or Parades for Me: Konrad Adenauer, Charles De Gaulle, common market I Like 'em Both: elections, Barry Goldwater, Lyndon Johnson I Really Need a $10,000 Pay Raise: Congress I Resign My Job: Supreme Court, Abe Fortas I Said; "Please Speak More Distinctly": nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev I Think I Hear a Heartbeat: John F. Kennedy, Medicare, Congress I Thought Nothing Was Wrong: Thomas Dodd, Congress I Want Something That's Purely European: Charles De Gaulle, Konrad Adenauer, John F. Kennedy, Harold Macmillan I Waited a Long Time for This: Lyndon Johnson (1964) I Want to Negotiate a Settlement: Lyndon Johnson, Ho Chi Minh, peace, Vietnam War I was Misquoted by the Press: Soviet Union, nuclear weapons, Nikita Khrushchev I won't Recognize Their Monster Bomb: nuclear weapons, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev I'll Carry the Words to Vietnam: Alexey Kosygin, Vietnam War I'll be Delighted: Charles De Gaulle, NATO I'll Make My Own U.N. Plans Now: United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev, Dag Hammarskjold I'll Quit the United Nations Membership: Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev, United Nations, U. Thant, Soviet Union I'll Save You: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson I'm Glad it's Ours: space exploration, Russia I'm Just Thinking about "My Congress": Congress, Social Security, Lyndon Johnson I'm Still Boss: Fidel Castro, Cuba If You Were President, What Would You Do?: taxes, inflation, economy, Lyndon Johnson Ike and Jack Discussion: John F. Kennedy, Dwight Eisenhower (1960) Ike at the United Nations: Dwight Eisenhower, United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev Ike's Report to Congress: Dwight Eisenhower, Congress, economy Ike's Return: John F. Kennedy, Dwight Eisenhower, politics Imperialist Warmongers want to Destroy Us!: Russia, nuclear weapons Imprisoned Professor Flies Home: Nikita Khrushchev, espionage, Frederick Barghoorn In a World of Confusion: religion In God's Hand: Vietnam War In the Back: Laos In the Middle of a Big Stretch: Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, Alabama In the Same Old Bed: Charles De Gaulle In Time the Wall Will Collapse: John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons, disarmament Indian Peace Call Falls — Britain Will Try: Indira Ghandi, Harold Wilson, Alexey Kosygin, peace, Vietnam War Inflation Balloon: cost of living, Lyndon Johnson, Republican Party Inflation Watch: economy, Congress International Problem Child: Cyprus, peace Interruption: stock market Interruption for a New Talk Site: strikes, telephone industry Into the Homestretch ("Jack" and "Dick"): Lyndon Johnson, Barry Goldwater Into the Homestretch ("LBJ" and "Barry"): Richard Nixon, John F. Kennedy Intrusion into the Communist World: Richard Nixon, peace, Asia Is Fidel Castro Next: Brazil, Fidel Castro, communism Is He Dangerous: China, Russia Is It a First Step?: peace, nuclear weapons, disarmament, Soviet Union Is It Going to be a Long Hot Summer: civil rights, riots Is It Safer Out There: Vietnam War, Dominican Republic, Lyndon Johnson Is Soviet Union Ahead in This Field: nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Congress Is That Ball Moving?: Lyndon Johnson, Great Society Is the Baby European?: Harold Macmillan, common market Is the Pressure on the Lid Eased?: inflation, Lyndon Johnson Is There More Cooking?: Bobby Baker, Lyndon Johnson, Democratic Party, Republican Party Is This Trip Necessary: John F. Kennedy, Europe It Could Happen Anywhere: John F. Kennedy, Warren Commission It Couldn't Be the Congo Heat: Nikita Khrushchev, disarmament, United Nations, Congo It May Be a Real Storm: Congress, Bobby Baker It Pays to Drive with Safety Rules: Congress, Lyndon Johnson It Really Takes a Bite: taxes It Scares Them: Richard Nixon, John F. Kennedy It Seems Like Every Day is April First ("Cuban Crisis"): Cuba It Seems Like Everyday is April First ("War"): Vietnam War, Alabama It Seems to be April Fool Everyday: Lyndon Johnson (1964) It's All Your Fault: Fidel Castro, Soviet Union, Cuba It's Getting Hotter for Khrush: Berlin, Russia, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev It's Going to Be Interesting: Republican Party, elections It's Good and Loud: United Nations, U. Thant, Nikita Khrushchev It's Good to Light My Cigars: Fidel Castro, Cuba, Dean Rusk, John F. Kennedy It's Just One Thing: Labor Day, traffic fatalities It's Not that We Don't Like You: inflation, steel industry, John F. Kennedy It's Not that We Don't Trust You: Lyndon Johnson, Nikita Khrushchev, Soviet Union, nuclear weapons
Box 3		J
			Jack and the Big Axe: taxes, John F. Kennedy JFK Report to the Nation: Warren Commission, John F. Kennedy JFK's Easter Egg: John F. Kennedy, steel industry J.F.K's Top Hat: John F. Kennedy, Democratic Party (1961) Jinny and the Bottle: Democratic Party, Republican Party, Eugene McCarthy, Lyndon Johnson, Robert F. Kennedy, Vietnam War Job for Jack, the Giant Killer: John F. Kennedy, unemployment Job Well Done: space exploration Judgement of the General: Charles De Gaulle, Nikita Khrushchev, NATO, Britain Just a Little Package for Fidel: farming, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev, hunger Just Flying Around?: Nikita Khrushchev, Fidel Castro, Cuba, John F. Kennedy Just Like the Last One: Congress, John F. Kennedy Just Listening: Andrei Gromyko, Lyndon Johnson, Soviet Union Just Missed: Charles De Gaulle Just Waiting: United Nations, China Just Waiting to Pick Up the Press: Berlin, Charles De Gaulle, Khrushchev, NATO, nuclear weapons Just Warming Up: Richard Nixon, Vietnam War Just Watching ("Hubert" and "LBJ"): Hubert Humphrey, Lyndon Johnson Just Watching ("National Guard" and "Moratorium Parade"): demonstrations, Vietnam War
Box 3		K
			Keep it Free, America! (Freedoms Foundation Cartoon): freedom Keeping a Close Watch: Cuba, Congress Keeping His Fingers Crossed: steel industry, economy, Lyndon Johnson Keeping the Fuse Lighted: Nikita Khrushchev, Berlin, peace The "John F. Kennedy" Prospector: Robert F. Kennedy, Democratic Party, Hubert Humphrey, Eugene McCarthy John F. Kennedy vs. Eisenhower — Campaigners: John F. Kennedy, Dwight Eisenhower, elections John F. Kennedy's Big Tasks: John F. Kennedy, Congress John F. Kennedy's "Heat Wave": John F. Kennedy, nuclear weapons, civil rights, demonstrations John F. Kennedy's Quintuplets: John F. Kennedy, nuclear weapons, civil rights, education, taxes, healthcare Khrush and His Little Pigs: United Nations, Fidel Castro, Janos Kadar, Wladyslaw Gomulka, Zhikov Khrush Now on the Other End: Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev Khrush Taking Another Nosedive: Lyndon Johnson, Nikita Khrushchev, space exploration Khrush's Appleseed: nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev Khrush's Can't Boast About This: space exploration Khrush's Communist Tie-Up: Fidel Castro, Nikita Khrushchev, Makarios III Khrush's Pain in the Neck: Fidel Castro, Nikita Khrushchev Khrush's Pre-Halloween Hobgoblin: Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons Khrush's Dummy and Pot Act: Fidel Castro, Khrushchev, Laos, Cuba Kicked for the Twentieth Time: China, United Nations, Mao Zedong Kicking the Communist Out: Fidel Castro, Chile, Cuba Kicks Off State GOP Drive: Republican Party, Nelson Rockefeller, Richard Nixon, Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. Kindly Snake: China, Jawaharlal Nehru Kite Flying Time (JFK): John F. Kennedy, youth, unemployment Kite Flying Time (LBJ): Lyndon Johnson, Appalachia, healthcare, schools
Box 3		L
			Labor Day Links: Pennsylvania, labor Labor's Big Reach: labor Laborer Worthy of His Higher: labor Lack of Confidence in Civil Defense: civil defense, nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, fallout shelters Lady Economy: taxes, business, John F. Kennedy Large Bomb Juggler: India, Pakistan, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, peace Last Stand: Robert McNamara, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev, anti-missile systems, Russia Last Year's Bird Nest: peace, Vietnam War Last Walk on India's Sands of Time: India, Pakistan, Lal Bahadur Shastri Latest Casualty Report: Vietnam War Latest Egyptian Situation: Dwight Eisenhower, Republican Party LBJ's Big Catch: Lyndon Johnson, elections LBJ's "Great Society" Fat Man: budget, Lyndon Johnson LBJ's Hard-Boiled Viet Eggs: peace, Lyndon Johnson LBJ's Peace Traveling Salesman: Vietnam War, Hubert Humphrey, Lyndon Johnson LBJ's Price Battle Punch: Lyndon Johnson, aluminum industry, inflation LBJ's Proposed School Plan: Lyndon Johnson, schools, Congress Let Me Reduce Your Storage Problems: Nikita Khrushchev Let Me Take You for a Walk: China, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev Let the Whole World Hear Us: U.S. Constitution, religion Let Them Vote: voting, 26th Amendment Let There Be Peace: Middle East, United Nations, U. Thant Let This Be a Warning Commie: Cuba, Fidel Castro Let Us All Pray for Our Nation: prayer Let Us Pray: Vietnam War Let Us Pray for Peace: nuclear weapons Let's Fill the Basket: Britain, Europe, Harold Macmillan, common market Let's Put the Puzzle Together: Democratic Party, Congress Let's Smoke the Peace Pipe Together: business, economy, John F. Kennedy Let's Stop Him: crime, Lyndon Johnson, Congress Let's Take a Fifty Miles Hike: John F. Kennedy, taxes Little Axe in the Petrified Forest: taxes Little Man, What Now? (1962): war, peace Little Man, What Now? (1963): war, peace Little Man, What Now? (1966): peace, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War Little Pig Went to Market: Russia, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev Long, Hot Summer: riots Look Fellow — You Don't See Me Worrying: nuclear weapons, fallout shelters Look How Big He Is, Now!: common market, tariffs, John F. Kennedy, Congress Look Out Mountain: peace, disarmament, nuclear weapons Looking At the Crystal: nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev Looking at the Messy World: foreign policy, Great Society, Lyndon Johnson Looking At the World Economic View: economy, Russia, Britain, Europe, common market Looking Down on a Troubled World ( Lincoln looking at Soviet emblem): communism, peace Looking Down on a Troubled World (Lincoln looking at Soviet rockets and satellites): communism, peace Looking Down on the Birmingham Precedent: Abraham Lincoln, civil rights Looking for a Bombproof Shelter: civil defense, nuclear weapons, cities, population Looking for a Place to Drop It: United Nations, Charles De Gaulle, Lyndon Johnson, China, Mao Zedong Looking for a Solution to Stop Strikes: strikes, Congress, labor Looking for a Warless Solution, Fellows?: Dean Rusk, Andrei Gromyko Looking into the Future: Lyndon Johnson Looking It Over Carefully: gun control, Congress Looking to Washington: John F. Kennedy, peace, Cold War, economy Looks Like He Will Reach It: taxes, John F. Kennedy, government spending, Nikita Khrushchev Looks Like I Need Your Help: John F. Kennedy, taxes, government spending, Republican Party Losing His Popularity Grip?: Middle East, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson, Alexey Kosygin, peace Losing His Strength: Teamsters, Jimmy Hoffa Lost Boy Found: nuclear weapons Loud and Clear: France, Charles De Gaulle, nuclear weapons Love Birds: Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev, Laos, Thailand Lyndon had a Little Lamb: Lyndon Johnson, inflation, cost of living
Box 3		M
			M-Day Blastoff: Lyndon Johnson, Medicare Make Him Pay Up or Else: United Nations, U. Thant, Russia, Nikita Khrushchev, taxes Make It Wide Enough to Bury Yourself, Too!: Nikita Khrushchev, China, Mao Zedong The Man on the Capitol Steps: Congress, unemployment, John F. Kennedy, economy, Congress Man Who Came to Dinner: China, India, China March Lion and Lamb: peace, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Marooned on the Island: peace, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Mao Zedong Celebrates the Chinese Fourth: peace, China, Vietnam War Mao Zedong's Unhappy Anniversary of Red Rule: farming, China, Mao Zedong Mao Zedong's Unhappy 14th Birthday: China, Mao Zedong May I Have a Shelter Guidebook: civil defense, nuclear weapons, Nikita Khrushchev May I Help You, Sonny?: peace (1961) Maybe I'll Move It a Little Closer: Europe, common market, Harold Macmillan, England Maybe This One Will Work: NATO, Europe, John F. Kennedy Maybe We Can Get Together Sometime: Berlin, nuclear weapons McNamara's Problem of Security: Robert McNamara, Congress, Vietnam War, draft Memorial Day Big Wreath: traffic fatalities (1965) Memorial Day Races: traffic fatalities (1967) Merry Christmas Wringing: steel industry, taxes, cost of living Mess of Dough in Washington: Bobby Baker, Congress Mind If I Cook While We're Talking: John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, Laos Mighty Strong Smoke: smoking, cancer Miracle If It Happens: taxes Month of Prayer for Peace: prayer, Pope Paul VI, Vietnam War, peace Moon Over Washington: Bobby Baker, Congress More Important than `Readin' — `Riting and 'Rithmetic: communism, patriotism More Tombstones?: violence, John F. Kennedy, Robert F. Kennedy, Martin Luther King, Jr. More Trouble Ahead: Vietnam War, elections, Lyndon Johnson Moscow — Peking Ideological Split: Soviet Union, China Moscow's Merry Go Around: space exploration, Russia Mount De Gaulle Mountain Climbers: Charles De Gaulle, nuclear weapons, Harold Macmillan, Dean Rusk, John F. Kennedy, NATO, common market Mounting Against Him: Vietnam War, peace, Richard Nixon, communism Mounting Figure: aircraft accidents, Japan Mourning: Winston Churchill (1965) Mourning a Great American: Adlai Stevenson, United Nations (1965) The Mourning United Nations: Dag Hammarskjold, United Nations (1961) Moving Slowly: civil rights, Congress Mud Slinging Targets: Lyndon Johnson, Robert F. Kennedy, Vietnam War My OLE Buddy: Tito, Yugoslavia, Nikita Khrushchev My Wonder World of Policy: Charles De Gaulle My Wonderful Fat Baby: John F. Kennedy, budget, taxes
Box 3		N
			Nation Mourns the Astronauts: space exploration Nation's Visitor: Lyndon Johnson Nation's Worst Air Tragedy: aircraft accidents National Bible Week Oct. 17-23: religion National Civil Defense Day: nuclear weapons National Crisis for All Americans: civil rights National Disgrace: Vietnam War, demonstrations Nature of the Troops Mission: SEATO, Mao Zedong, China, Thailand Negotiations for a New Contract: steel industry Nest Egg: United Nations, Cyprus, U. Thant, Arthur Goldberg, Turkey, Greece, peace New Addition to the John F. Kennedy Administration: John F. Kennedy, Jr. (1960) New Baby: Republican Party, New York City New Chief Justice: Richard Nixon, Warren Burger New Frontier Colic: Congress, civil rights, education New Frontier's Prodigal Father: taxes, budget, John F. Kennedy New Look in Washington: Congress New Prime Minister: Canada, Lester Pearson, Diefenbaker New Round: nuclear weapons, Berlin, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, disarmament New Start in Vietnam: Buddhists, Vietnam War New Top Men Abroad: Ludwig Erhard, Alec Douglas-Home Next?: polio, cancer Nikita Proposes a Toast: Fidel Castro, Soviet Union, Nikita Khrushchev Nikita's New "Peace Offensive": John F. Kennedy, China, Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev Nikita's Reactions: Central Intelligence Agency, Khrushchev, Russia, China, Cuba, Latin America, economy, Fidel Castro Nineteen Sixty-two Economy Run: taxes, John F. Kennedy Nineteen Sixty-Four Spring Bonnet: Cold War, Leap Year, peace, Republican Party, Democratic Party Ninety Miles Focus on Cuba: Cold War, Khrushchev Nixon — The Political Figure: Richard Nixon, Republican Party, John F. Kennedy Nixon's Punching Bag: Richard Nixon, Fidel Castro, Cuba Nixon's Physical Checkup: Richard Nixon, Republican Party, Vietnam War No Communist Victory: Ho Chi Minh, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War No Deal With Communists, Now!: Vietnam War No Easy Route: Charles De Gaulle, Algeria, peace No Gun Test Ban Treaty in Sight: Korea, China No Time for Nesting: peace No Writer's Cramp: labor, auto industry Nobody Loves This Fat Man (LBJ): Lyndon Johnson, budget, foreign aid Nobody Loves This Fat Man (Congress): Congress, budget, taxes, government spending Nobody Pays Any Attention to Me: Guantanamo, Fidel Castro, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev Nominee Ride the Democrat's Saddle: Richard Nixon, Hubert Humphrey, elections Noise May Spell Trouble: China, peace, Lyndon Johnson, nuclear weapons Not Out Yet: Berlin November Fight is On: Barry Goldwater, Lyndon Johnson, elections (1964) Now! The Homestretch: Barry Goldwater, Lyndon Johnson, Republican Party, Democratic Party Now, What?: Vietnam War Nuclear Derby Jockeys: nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev
Box 3		O
			Off on a Crisis-Hopping Trip: Dean Rusk, foreign policy, Europe, New Frontier Oh! My Aching Back: Soviet Union, Cuba, Congress, John F. Kennedy, New Frontier Oh, Say, Can You See: demonstrations, draft Oh, We Recognize You All Right: United Nations, China, Nikita Khrushchev Old Birds Carries On: population, China Old Religious Feud: religion, violence, Northern Ireland Old Soldier Vacation: Dwight Eisenhower Olive Branch, Anybody?: peace, Lyndon Johnson, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War On the Cold War Front: China, Nikita Khrushchev, communism On With the British Politics Show: common market, Harold Macmillan, elections One Big Word: Algeria, France, peace One Nation Under God: school prayer, Supreme Court Open Season for Peace Doves: Mao Zedong, Ho Chi Minh, Lyndon Johnson, peace, Vietnam War Open This Sometime This Year, Maybe: taxes, John F. Kennedy Operation K.O. Polio Plans: polio, Pennsylvania Orbit: space exploration, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev Orbit Around the World Three Times: space exploration Orbit the Earth — The American Way: space exploration Orbiting the Moon: space exploration Orderly Transfer of Executive Responsibility: Dwight Eisenhower, John F. Kennedy (1961) Our Involvement Could Become Deeper: China, Vietnam, communism Our Ace Photographer Takes Moon Photos: space exploration Our Freedoms in Its Hand: religion, freedom, U.S. Constitution Out — And In Again: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., Maxwell Taylor, Vietnam War Outlook in Southeast Asia: Vietnam War, Asia, peace, Lyndon Johnson
Box 3		P
			Pain in the Neck: Lyndon Johnson, J. William Fulbright Parisian Style of Endorsement: Charles De Gaulle, France, elections Passing Up the Cashier: United Nations, Russia, Congo, Nikita Khrushchev Paul's Historic Journey to Holy Land: prayer, Pope Paul VI Peace — A Look Ahead: peace, nuclear weapons, Cold War Peace Doves Talks: peace, South Korea, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, USS Pueblo Peace Proposal?: India, Pakistan, United Nations Peace in Steel Union — But?: Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, steel industry Peace Prospects in Vietnam: peace, Pope Paul VI, Vietnam War Peace Slugger at Bat: United Nations, Arthur Goldberg, India, Pakistan Peaceful Movement: Cyprus, Turkey, United Nations, Makarios III Peaceful Revolution Shots: Latin America, Fidel Castro Peiping Tom's Shadow: China, Formosa, Chiang Kai Shek Pentagon Bugler: Robert McNamara, draft, armed forces, Vietnam War Pentagon Bugler and the Question: Robert McNamara, armed forces, Vietnam War Pentagon Turkey: Robert McNamara Peru's Fatal Soccer Kick: sports, Peru, Argentina Philadelphia Story: liberty, justice, democracy, freedom Phone Call to Ho Chi MinhChi Minh: peace, Richard Nixon, Vietnam War Pig Trying to Wreck the Building: United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev Pilgrim's Progress: nuclear weapons (1961) Piling On: government spending, taxes, unemployment Playing It Cool: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson, draft, Robert McNamara Please Remit: United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev Pledge of Yule Troop Withdrawal: Richard Nixon, peace, Vietnam War Political Trouble Ahead: John F. Kennedy Political Trouble in Greece: democracy, Greece, Constantine II Poor Old French General: Charles De Gaulle, Algeria Poor Old French Santa: Charles De Gaulle Pope Paul's Message: peace, Pope Paul VI, Pope John XXIII Popular Heart Shots: Valentine's Day Porcupine: Barry Goldwater, Democratic Party Postman's Ring: U.S. Postal Service Pot's Boiling: United Nations, U. Thant, Congo, Patrice Lumumba Pouring into the Vatican City: Pope Paul XXIII (1963) Power Without Responsible: black power, riots, violence Prayer for Peace: peace, Thanksgiving, Cuba, Berlin, Vietnam War Prayers in the Sky: peace, prayer, space exploration President Lyndon Johnson's Tasks: Lyndon Johnson, Russia, civil rights, John F. Kennedy (1963) President Nguyen Van Thieu Plea to U.S. — "Can't Fight Alone": Richard Nixon, Vietnam War, Nguyen Van Thieu, demonstrations Presidential Brinkmanship: John F. Kennedy, Congress, railroad industry, civil rights Presidential Leap Year: Republican Party, Harold Stassen, Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., George W. Romney, William Scranton, Richard Nixon, Nelson Rockefeller, Barry Goldwater Presidential Stumping Season: Barry Goldwater, Lyndon Johnson President's Appeal: Lyndon Johnson, prayer, Congress President's Decision: nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev President's View to Congress: John F. Kennedy, Congress, economy (1962) Pressure on the Hammer: Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War Price of War: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Problem of Dealing With the Communists: Fidel Castro, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev, John F. Kennedy Profumo Aftermath: Harold Macmillan, England Public in Suspense: railroad industry, strikes Public's Opinion: Warren Commission, Pennsylvania Put It Together or Leave It: Vietnam War Put That Gun Away or Else!: Fidel Castro, Cuba
Box 3		Q
			Question Mark: nuclear weapons, fallout shelters, civil defense Question Mark of the Party: Republican Party Question Mark to Adlai: United Nations, Adlai Stevenson Question of the Rock: crime, law and order Questions for the World: China, India, Russia Quick Shave With This: Lyndon Johnson, taxes, Congress
Box 4		R
			Race Isn't Over by a Long Shot: Soviet Union, space exploration, Nikita Khrushchev Rail Merger Boon to Country: railroad industry, Pennsylvania Railroad Lantern — Then What?: railroad industry, strikes, Lyndon Johnson Rainstorm: United Nations, U. Thant, disarmament, Vietnam War Rattling Another Bomb: Alexey Kosygin, nuclear weapons, United Nations, China Read'em and Sweat: Congress, organized crime Reading the Sad News: Vietnam War, Ho Ready for Action on the Bill: Abraham Lincoln, Congress, civil rights Ready to Eat the Cake: economy, taxes Ready to Tee Off: John F. Kennedy, unemployment Ready to Use the Bugle Call: Robert McNamara, draft, armed forces, Vietnam War Rebel — To — Back —To — Work Call: mining Record Walking in Orbit: Republican Party, Lyndon Johnson Red China's Smoke: China, peace, Vietnam War Red Schoolhouse: education, communism Red Snapper: foreign aid, Latin America, Charles De Gaulle, China Re-Election and the Gathering Storms: Congo, Cuba, Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev, United Nations, U. Thant Rejected Under Fire: Richard Nixon, Supreme Court Remember Fellows, My Promise — "No Cheating": nuclear weapons, Nikita Khrushchev Remember Our Old Friend Stalin: Molotov, Nikita Khrushchev, Joseph Stalin Republican Fire Fighter Hot Job: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., Vietnam War, communism, religion Republican Leader Going Home: Everett Dirksen(1969) Reservists Tightrope: armed forces, China, Cuba, Berlin, Vietnam War Resigning as Defense Secretary: Robert McNamara Rest in Peace: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Restless Red Dragon: China, Laos Resumption of Negotiations: economy, steel industry, John F. Kennedy Retreat: Charles De Gaulle Riding High Again: space exploration, Soviet Union, Nikita Khrushchev Right On Our Doorstep: John F. Kennedy, Cuba, Fidel Castro, Nikita Khrushchev Righteousness Exalteth a Nation: religion, Bill of Rights Ring Out the Old — Ring in the New: peace (1962) Ringside Seat: Nelson Rockefeller, Richard Nixon, Eugene McCarthy, Hubert Humphrey, Republican Party Rising Sun: Vietnam War, draft, Ho Chi Minh, demonstrations Rising Tide: Vietnam War, taxes, Congress, national debt Rising Tide (Medicare): Medicare Rival Presidents: Charles De Gaulle, nuclear weapons Rocking Chair Lullaby: John F. Kennedy, budget Rocky Finally Hit the Champ: Nelson Rockefeller, Richard Nixon, Republican Party Rocky, No Hard Feelings in New Hampshire: Nelson Rockefeller, Barry Goldwater Rocky Road to New Frontier: John F. Kennedy, Congress Rocky Rockin' Chair: John F. Kennedy, Congress, civil rights Roller Run-In With the Traffic Safety: traffic fatalities, auto industry Rolling Truck: taxes, Lyndon Johnson Roosting High and Above: China, United Nations, Cold War Rough Road Ahead: George W. Romney, elections, Republican Party `Round the World: Nikita Khrushchev, space exploration `Round the World and Safely Back: space exploration, Nikita Khrushchev Running With His Trophy and Bad Shoes: Lyndon Johnson, foreign policy, taxes, economy, elections Running With the Shadow: Britain, trade, Rhodesia Rush for the Hustings — But Not Goodbye: Congress, civil rights, Cuba, economy (1962) Rushing the Halloween Season: Cuba, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons Russia — China Wrestling Bout: China, Mao Zedong, Russia, Nikita Khrushchev, communism Russia's Agricultural and Economy Setback: farming, Canada, Nikita Khrushchev Russia's Another Great Boast: space exploration, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev Russians Are Shelling Again: Lyndon Johnson, demonstrations, Vietnam War, Republican Party, Soviet Union
Box 4		S
			Sad Santa: aircraft accidents, New York, Germany Safely Home: space exploration Saint Nick in East Berlin: Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev Same Old Thing: peace Santa Fidel Castro: Fidel Castro, communism, Cuba Santa in France: Charles De Gaulle, Lyndon Johnson, NATO, France Santa in Washington: Congress, Lyndon Johnson, economy, government spending Santa Khrush — Another Art Thief: peace, Congo, Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev Santa 'thrush's Big Package: Soviet Union, peace, Nikita Khrushchev Santa Pulling in His Belt: Lyndon Johnson, budget, government spending Santa's Old Medicine Bottle: Medicare, Lyndon Johnson, Congress Scarlet Letter: U.S. Postal Service Scat: journalism, Lyndon Johnson Scram! You're Stealing My Job: railroad industry, automation, labor Scrap This Law for a Friend of Mine: labor, Congress, right to work law, Lyndon Johnson Scrooge for the Pentagon: Robert McNamara, armed forces Seeing is Believing ("Space Specs"): space exploration, Russia Seeing is Believing ("Gordon Cooper's Orbits"): space exploration, Nikita Khrushchev Setback in His Driving: Congress, John F. Kennedy Seventy-fifth Anniversary: prayer (World Day of Prayers) Shadow of Inquiry: Ku Klux Klan, HUAAC, 5th Amendment Shadow on the Gallows: Adolf Eichmann, Holocaust Shadow Over the Capital: Congress, gun control Shall I Be Easy or Get Tougher: foreign policy, John F. Kennedy Shameful Texas Campus Tragedy: gun control, University of Texas (1966) She Wasn't a Lady: natural disasters She's Wearing a New Hat: inflation Shipwrecked!: Britain, Harold Macmillan, common market, economy Shocked!: riots, civil rights, democracy, George Washington Shocking American Tragedy: Martin Luther King, Jr., civil rights, Abraham Lincoln (1968) Shocking News: New York City, children, thalidomide Shooting for the Moon: taxes, space exploration Shouting About Me: Cuba, Fidel Castro Showdown Hand Over a Site for Peace Talks: Ho Chi Minh, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War Showdown of the Railroad Crisis: railroad industry, strikes, unions Signing the New Draft Law: draft, Richard Nixon, armed forces Sinking: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Sinking United Nations: United Nations, U. Thant, peace Sitting on Top of the Axe: Lyndon Johnson, Congress, taxes Sizzling Sun: Robert McNamara, Berlin Sleeping Americans: elections, China, Vietnam War Slipping on the Greased Poll: Lyndon Johnson, elections, Vietnam War, Great Society Slugging It Out: Russia, Vietnam War, armed forces Smog Death Toll Abroad: China, United Nations, Arthur Goldberg Smog over the United Nations: England Smoke in the Hood: Ku Klux Klan, HUAAC Smoker's Puff: smoking Snarling the Air Travel: strikes, airline industry Somebody Help Me Stop Him: inflation, taxes, Richard Nixon, Congress Something I'd Like to Get, Santa: Congress, taxes, civil rights, Lyndon Johnson Something We Hope to See in Orbit: Nikita Khrushchev, space exploration Something Went Wrong: Nikita Khrushchev, Mao Zedong, India South Pacific Dawn: United Nations, New Guinea, Indonesia South Pacific's Blastoff: Charles De Gaulle Soviet — Chinese Dispute: Nikita Khrushchev, Mao Zedong Soviet "Red" Riding Hood: China, Alexey Kosygin, Asia Soviet's Wall Sentry: Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev Spaceman Goes to Washington: space exploration Space Platform? — We Already Have One: inflation, space exploration, cost of living Space Race: Russia, space exploration Space Race in Orbit: space exploration Speak for Yourself Grom: Andrei Gromyko, China, United Nations Speaking of the Election: Republican Party, California, Democratic Party, Richard Nixon Speaking of Nuclear Bombs: Barry Goldwater, Lyndon Johnson, elections Speaking of Target Areas: Nikita Khrushchev, Laos, John F. Kennedy Special Delivery: John F. Kennedy, Congress Special Delivery, Too!: John F. Kennedy, Congress, taxes Speeding Train: railroad industry Spider and the Fly: Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev, Fidel Castro Spirit of Lincoln: Abraham Lincoln, United Nations, Charles De Gaulle, Cyprus, peace Spirit We Need Today: George Washington Spring Bonnet: taxes, inflation, Vietnam War, economy, cost of living, Lyndon Johnson, government spending Spring Cleaning Time: foreign policy, Fidel Castro, Nikita Khrushchev, Brazil Steel Talks: steel industry, unions Steering Clear of Everything: Lyndon Johnson, Congress, taxes, Vietnam War, inflation, Great Society Stepchild of the Penna Family: taxes Still Knocking: China, United Nations Still on LBJ's "First Term": Hubert Humphrey, Lyndon Johnson, Robert F. Kennedy Still No Answer at the Door: China, United Nations, India, Pakistan, Indonesia Still Puffing Away: steel industry, economy, strikes Still Waiting: Congress, civil rights Sting Blow to Fidel: Fidel Castro, Venezuela, Cuba, Raul Leoni Stockings Were Hung by the Chimney With Care: nuclear weapons, peace (1960) Stop Fighting! Let's Talk: United Nations, U. Thant, peace, Vietnam War Storm and Shadow: Congo, U. Thant, United Nations Stormy Sea in State: John F. Kennedy, Democratic Party, Republican Party, New Frontier Strain on the Poll Vaulter (LBJ): violence, civil rights, taxes, Great Society, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Strain on the Poll Vaulter (Nixon): Richard Nixon, Vietnam War, elections, peace Strategic Arms Limiting Talks: peace, nuclear weapons, Richard Nixon, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev Strength of Test: Cuba, United Nations, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, peace Striking Back With Fury: Muslims, Algeria, violence, terrorism Striking for His Country and Life: Vietnam War, Russia, armed forces Strong Man and His Problems: trucking industry, Teamsters, Jimmy Hoffa Sudden Loud Exclamation May Start an Avalanche: peace, disarmament, nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev Suddenly It Came Alive: taxes, Congress, Lyndon Johnson, Britain Summer Heat Wave: communism, Robert McNamara, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Summertime in Washington: gun control, Congress Summit Rehearsal: Khrushchev, John F. Kennedy, Harold Macmillan, Charles De Gaulle Sun is Shining Brighter: Canada, Pearson, nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy Sunday — Day of Mourning: Robert F. Kennedy (1968) Support from Hubert Humphrey on the Vietnam War: Hubert Humphrey, Vietnam War, Richard Nixon Surely You Don't Mean Our Billy?: Congress, Democratic Party, Billie Sol Estes Surgery Wave: Winston Churchill Sweet Land of Liberty: Congress, unions, strikes Swallowing Up the Ocean to Save Himself from Drowning: Lyndon Johnson Swinging the Lantern: strikes, unions, Congress, Lyndon Johnson
Box 4		T
			Tackling the Tough Old Turkey: Lyndon Johnson, civil rights, defense, taxes, space exploration Take a Good Look: China, Vietnam War Take a Good Look, Fidel: Fidel Castro, armed forces, Guatemala, Nicaragua Take That Paper off the Table: United Nations, Andrei Gromyko, Congo, Adlai Stevenson, Dag Hammarskjold Taking a Closer Look and: civil rights, Congress Taking Off Again: airline industry, strikes Taking the Family Out for a Stroll: John F. Kennedy, inflation, steel industry, railroad industry, unemployment, business Talking About Me!: Cold War, John F. Kennedy, Harold Macmillan, disarmament, Berlin, Russia, Nikita Khrushchev Tax Cut: taxes, John F. Kennedy Tell Khrush How to Understand Peace: peace, Andrei Gromyko, Berlin, John F. Kennedy Terrifying Demonstration: Nikita Khrushchev, Berlin, Germany Terror Campaign Against Voters: Vietnam War, elections Test for U Thant: United Nations, U. Thant, Soviet Union, Nikita Khrushchev Testing the Public: Congress, thalidomide Texan Look in Washington: Lyndon Johnson Texas Cowboy: taxes, Congress, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson, Democratic Party That Burning Fuse Again: Dominican Republic, Vietnam War That Guy Needs a Strait Jacket: Mikoyan, Cuba, China, Nikita Khrushchev That Limb Must be Cut: John F. Kennedy, Congress, Republican Party, budget That One I'll Have to Lasso: economy, Congress, Lyndon Johnson, budet, Great Society That's No Peace Dove: Asia, Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson That's Sweet Music to Me: communism, students, Cuba, Fidel Castro, demonstrations Three Years After Test Ban: nuclear weapons They're Off: Republican Party, Barry Goldwater, Democratic Party, Lyndon Johnson There's a Big Gap in This Table: defense, Robert McNamara There's a Santa Claus!: Cuba, Fidel Castro This I Gotta See: taxes, John F. Kennedy This is Your Freedom: U.S. Flag, Bill of Rights This Would be Uncle Sam's Biggest Bang: Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons Three-Headed Peace Maker (Moscow Style): Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons Throw Out the Old, Bring in the New: welfare, Richard Nixon Throwing in His Own Card: Nikita Khrushchev, Congo, United Nations, disarmemenet The Tiger on the Loose: crime Tightrope Walker: Richard Nixon, anti-missile systems, Russia, China, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev To the Rescue: Lyndon Johnson, steel industry, strikes Toast to Tragedy: traffic fatalities Tobacco Road: smoking, cancer Too Many Fuses Burning: war, Iraq, Cuba, Latin America, nuclear weapons Tornado Aftermath: Illinois, natural disasters Tough Nest Eggs: peace, Lyndon Johnson, Ho Chi Minh, Mao Zedong, United Nations Tough World Series: Richard Nixon, Vietnam War, demonstrations Train to San Francisco: Barry Goldwater, William Scranton, Republican Party Travelling Salesman and the Hawks: China, Vietnam, Lyndon Johnson, peace, freedom, prosperity Tribute to Sir Winston Churchill: Winston Churchill (1964) Trick or Treat!: voting, Barry Goldwater, Lyndon Johnson, Republic Party, Democratic Party Trimming His Communist Beard: Fidel Castro, Brazil, economy Trouble Shooter: United Nations, U. Thant, Congo, Moise Tshombe Truce Talks Collapsed: peace, Vietnam War Trying for a Homerun Record: Walter Reuther, United Auto Workers, strikes Trying Hard to Lose His Shadow: John F. Kennedy, taxes, unemploymenet, government spending Trying to Get It Together: United Nations, U. Thant, Moise Tshombe, Congo Trying to Hatch It (U. Thant): U. Thant, United Nations, Nikita Khrushchev Trying to Hatch It ("JFK" and "Congress Egg"): United Nations, Congress, John F. Kennedy Trying to Put Them to Sleep!: taxes, government spending, Congress Trying Hard to Rope' em: Lyndon Johnson, Congress, civil rights, taxes, budget, government spending Trying to Sidetrack It: railroad industry, strikes, Lyndon Johnson Trying to Wash His Hands of It: Lyndon Johnson, Walter Jenkins The TV Weather Eye Satellite Reporter: television, weather, space exporation `Twas the Night Before Christmas ("The World"): peace `Twas the Night Before Christmas" ("Ike"): Dwight Eisenhower, peace T'was the Week After Christmas: taxes Twentieth Century Foot Race: automation, progress, jobs Twenty-fifth Anniversary of the Japanese Attack: World War II, Pearl Harbor (1966) Twin Ships in Space Orbit: Nikita Khrushchev, space exploration Two Views of LBJ: Lyndon Johnson, Great Society, Vietnam War
Box 5		U
			U Thant in Cuba: Cuba, U. Thant, Fidel Castro, Soviet Union, nuclear weapons, Nikita Khrushchev Un-American Committee Should Investigate These Words!: school prayer Uncle Sam Gets a Tighter Grip: Social Security, taxes Uncle Sam's Sore Neck: Honduras, Latin America Uncle Sam's Sore Pains: peace, Dominican Republic, South America Uncle Sam's Theme Song: taxes Under the Mistletoe: United Nations, Adlai Stevenson, Nikita Khrushchev Undue Hardship Case in Washington: taxes, Lyndon Johnson Unexpected Space Flight: steel industry, John F. Kennedy Unions Mud Throw: Lyndon Johnson, unions, railroad industry, Congress United Nation's Day: United Nations, peace United Nations Dove Flies to Cairo: U. Thant, United Nations, Middle East United Nation's Dove of Peace: nuclear weapons, United Nations, Arthur Goldberg, China, Rhodesia, Indonesia United Nations Dove Stays On: United Nations, U. Thant United Nations Missionary: Dag Hammarskjold, United Nations, Congo, Krhuschev United Nation's Mother Hubbard: Congo, Dag Hammarskjold, Nikita Khrushchev United Nations Peace Dove and the Hawk: Arthur Goldberg, peace, Andrei Gromyko, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War United Nations Peace Dove Flies Home: U. Thant, peace, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam War, China United Nations Peace Efforts: Middle East, United Nations, peace, Lyndon Johnson, Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev United Nations' Santa's Black Eyes: United Nations, Adlai Stevenson, Congo United Nations' Smoke Clouds: U. Thant, United Nations, Congo United States and Soviet Space Flights: space exploration, Soviet Union United States Big Load Fighting Communists: Vietnam War, Robert McNamara United States Big Step to the Moon: space exploration United States the Breadwinner: hunger United States Greatest Production in Orbit: television, space exploration United States New Course: Soviet Union, Berlin, espionage United States Position in Vietnam: Vietnam War, China, Dean Rusk, Congress, nuclear weapons United States Stars of Space Progress: space exploration, Nikita Khrushchev United States "Weather Eye" Photographer: weather, space exploration Unity Shattered: Black Power Up and Around: inflation, cost of living, Vietnam War Unrest Troubles and Problems: Cuba, Latin America, poverty, Argentina, Guatemala Unsmiling Faces: freedom, nuclear weapons, peace, Cuba
Box 5		V
			V — Day for Ludwig Erhard's Party: Ludwig Erhard, Christianity Vengeance or Justice?: Holocaust, Adolf Eichmann Verdict — "Guilty": Jack Ruby, John F. Kennedy Veteran's Counteroffensive: armed forces, demonstrations, Vietnam War, Richard Nixon Veteran's Day: armed forces Vice President's Protest: Spiro T. Agnew, Richard Nixon, Vietnam War, television, journalism Viet and Western Fronts: Vietnam War, riots, Watts Vietcong Nine Lives: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson, peace, Ho Viet Cong's Violations Could be Used: Vietnam War, Richard Nixon Vietnam Duel: Dean Rusk, Wayne Morse, Vietnam War Vietnam Election Observer: democracy, elections, Vietnam War Vietnam Heat Wave: Vietnam War, Ho Chi Minh, communism Vietnam Jigsaw Puzzle: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson Vietnam's Hunting Season: communism, Vietnam War View from Capitol Hill: Congress, civil rights View of World Armament Race: nuclear weapons, peace Volcano Eruption of Destruction: natural diasters, Philipines
Box 5		W
			Waiting for a Southern Break: Barry Goldwater, civil rights Wake Up — Here It Comes: John F. Kennedy, Congress Wales Slide Tragedy: Wales (1966) Walking the Police Dog: Walter Ulbricht, Nikita Khrushchev, Lyndon Johnson, Berlin Walking the Tightrope: Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, Dominican Republic Wall of Shame: Berlin, riots, Nikita Khrushchev Wall Should Come Down, Too: Berlin, Harold Macmillan, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons Wanted: A Big Push: Kenndy, Congress War in Washington: Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, Jacob Javits, J. William Fulbright Warmonger: John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev Warm — Up for Returning to Private Life: Dwight Eisenhower Warm Up on Cold War: Andrei Gromyko, Dean Rusk, Congress, Laos, Congo, disarmament War's End in Sight?" riots, civil rights, Vietnam War Washington Balancer: Great Society, Lyndon Johnson, Congress, Vietnam War Washington Balancing Act: taxes, Great Society, Vietnam War, Congress Washington Ball Game: Congress, John F. Kennedy Washington Bumblebee: Congress, Lyndon Johnson, government spending, inflation Washington Dome: Congress, John F. Kennedy Washington Round — Up Time: Lyndon Johnson, budget, defense Washington Rump Session: Congress, John F. Kennedy Washington Showdown: taxes, Congress, Lyndon Johnson Washington Superman: Great Society, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War, J. William Fulbright, Congress Washington Woodchopper: taxes, government spending, John F. Kennedy, Congress, economy Washington's Broken Record: Dirksen, unions, right to work law Washington's Heat: John F. Kennedy, Congress, civil rights Washington's Magic Carpet: Social Security, Lyndon Johnson, Congress, taxes Washington's Strain on the Back: USS Pueblo, Lyndon Johnson, North Korea, Vietnam War Washington's Tree Pot: taxes, government spending, Congress, Great Society, Lyndon Johnson Washington's Whirlwind Pace: Nikita Khrushchev, New Frontier, John F. Kennedy Watch on Miami and Caribbean: Fidel Castro, Cuba Watch Out for the Pitfall: China, Vietnam War, communism Watch What You Say: China, Soviet Union, Alexey Kosygin Watchful Vulture: Vietnam War, Philippines, peace, Lyndon Johnson Watching the Candid Camera: space exploration, George Washington Watching the Clock: Congress, elections, John F. Kennedy Watching the Dark Clouds: Cold War, Nikita Khrushchev, Mao Zedong, China, Soviet Union, nuclear weapons Watching the Explosive Unrest: Vietnam War, violence, terrorism Watching the Thermometer: civil rights We Are Winning the War Slowly: Robert McNamara, Vietnam War We Can Build Walls, Too: Russia, espionage We'll Get Him Under Control: nuclear weapons, Nikita Khrushchev, Lyndon Johnson, disarmament We'll Have to Dive in Soon: taxes, John F. Kennedy Well! Well! Did You Fall Off: disarmament, Nikita Khrushchev, Dean Rusk We Must Retain Control of Our Policy: Cuba, John F. Kennedy We Pray You Save Us from Ourselves: religion We Seek No Wider War: Vietnam War, Lyndon Johnson We're Going to Bury Him Yet: Chou, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev, Tito, communism We're Happy that Ike is a Pennsylvanian: Dwight Eisenhower, Pennsylvania We're Ready for the Invasion: Fidel Castro, Cuba, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev Western Troops Get Out of Divided City: Russia, Khrushcev, space exploration, Berlin What a Beautiful Sunset: economy, poverty, propsperity, Lyndon Johnson, Appalachia What a Strange Two-Headed Monster: Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons, Russia What are the Answers? (Dean Rusk): Dean Rusk, Andrei Gromyko, disarmament, nuclear weapons, peace What are the Answers ("Massive Power Blackout, Plane Crashes"): aircraft accidents, power blackout, shipwrecks What Am I Fighting For and Against?: communism, Vietnam War, Great Society What Direction to Steer Clear: China, Vietnam War What Happens When This Cork is Pulled?: Congress, nuclear weapons What, No Sugar?: Cuba, Fidel Castro, Russia, trade What's Ahead: economy What's Ahead in Vietnam by November: armed forces, defense, Robert McNamara, Vietnam War What's Ahead Now, Little Man?: New Year's (1965) What's It Doing to Our Children?: television What's Next? ("Cuban Crisis"): Nikita Khrushchev, Cuba, Berlin, Laos, Vietnam War, Iran What's Next ("JFK" and "Vienna Agreement on Laos"): Laos, Berlin, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, Thailand What's Next ("Kremlin Insincerity"): Berlin What's That — A Real Bomb?: Mao Zedong, China, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons What's the Answer?: riots, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania What's the Rush?: Congress What's Yours?: taxes When a Fellow Needs a Lift: graduates, education, jobs When a Fellow Needs a Friend: school dropouts, jobs, education When Pigs Fly: Nikita Khrushchev, Fidel Castro, Richard Nixon, John F. Kennedy Where Do We Go from Here?: peace, Soviet Union, nuclear weapons Where's My Communist Friend?: Fidel Castro, Cuba, hungar, economy Whew — That Was Just a Little Too Close: Charles De Gaulle Which Bucket is Victory?: Republican Party, M.C. Smith, Richard Nixon, Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., Harold Stassen, Nelson Rockefeller, Barry Goldwater Which is Your Choice?: Democratic Party, Republican Party, voting Which Road to Starting Point: John F. Kennedy, NATO, Soviet Union, China, Africa, Cuba While Our Boys Die in Vietnam: Vietnam War, demonstrations, China, Ho While We Enjoy Our Holidays: Labor Day, Vietnam War Whirling Dervish: Egypt, Israle, Middle East, Suez Canal White House Astronaut: space exploration, forieng aid, economy, John F. Kennedy, Congress White House Baker: Congress, Lyndon Johnson White House Chef: Lyndon Johnson, foreign policy White House "Club": Lyndon Johnson, business, aluminum industry White House Portrait: Lyndon Johnson, economy, defense, employment White House Santa: John F. Kennedy, South America, foreign policy White House Skier: Great Society, Lyndon Johnson, Congress Who's Going to Control the Button: nuclear weapons Who's Going to Put Out the Fire: United Nations, Cyprus, U. Thant, Makarios III Who's Going to Save Me?: taxes Who's Next?: Dominicna Republic, Vietnam War, Colombia, Venezuela Who's Winning?: civil rights, Congress Why?: aircraft accidents Why Can't We Be Friends?: Jawaharlal Nehru, Mao Zedong, China Why Can't We Talk of Our Moon Trips?: Berlin, nuclear weapons, John F. Kennedy, Khrushcev Why Fight Over Berlin?: Berlin, Khrushchev, nuclear weapons Why We're Misunderstood: television Widening the Viet War: Vietnam War, Ho Chi Minh, Lyndon Johnson, peace Will it be Sidetracked: Congress, railroad industry, strikes Will it Bite the Hand that Feeds Him: foreign aid Will the Train Stop: Congress, railroad industry, strikes The Winner: Georges Pompidou, France, Charles De Gaulle, elections Winning the Politicians Award: taxes, Congress Winston's Birthday Smoke: Winston Churchill Woman Scorned: natural diasaster, Texas, Louisana World Angers (dangers of war): Berlin, Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons World Angers ("Super Bomb Blast"): Nikita Khrushchev, nuclear weapons World Mourns: Pope John XXIII World Series: Ho Chi Minh, Soviet Union, Lyndon Johnson, Vietnam War World of Today: China, Vietnam War, George Washington World's "Atomic Club" Member: Charles De Gaulle, nuclear weapons, Mao Zedong, Nikita Khrushchev World's Population Growing: United Nations, population World's Public Servant Goes Home: Hebert Hoover (1964) Worthwhile Contribution: Pennslyvania, charity Writing on the Wall: United Nations, Greece, Turkey, Cyprus
Box 5		Y
			Yaaa — The Last Nuclear Test. So There!: nuclear weapons, Nikita Khrushchev, disarmament You Better Let Me Fix It: poverty, politicians You Came Here as a "Courageous Warrior": Nikita Khrushchev, Gamal Abdel Nasser, Egypt, peace You Must Get Back into the Bottle: John F. Kennedy, nuclear weapons You Got Our Message, Nikita: Germany, Nikita Khrushchev You'll Have to Bury Him: Alexey Kosygin, Nikita Khrushchev, China Young Man's Competitor: automation, graduates You're in a Tough Spot: steel industry, economy, strikes You're Pretty With That Lovely Ribbon: Congress, nuclear weapons You're Quarantined!: John F. Kennedy, Cuba, Nikita Khrushchev, Fidel Castro Your Country Needs You: John F. Kennedy, Republican Party

Return to top