An inventory of
his papers
at Syracuse University
|
|
|
|
| Creator: |
Smith, Chester Allen, 1884-
|
| Title: |
Chester A. Smith Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: |
1792-1970 |
| Quantity: |
26.0 linear ft.
|
| Abstract: |
Papers of the American author, Peekskill civic leader and Methodist Church activist.
Collection contains personal and business papers, correspondence, manuscripts, diaries,
family material, and clippings.
|
| Language: |
English
|
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center
|
Chester A. Smith (1884-1972) was a resident of Peekskill in Westchester County, New
York. He was a politician,
writer, court stenographer, the author of several books, and a delegate to the
1933 New York convention for ratification
of the 21st Amendment (repeal of Prohibition). He was also an active lay member
of the Methodist Church and attended at
least twelve General Conferences, including the 1960 Conference in Denver which
took up the question of whether or not
to continue segregation within its administrative structure, in the form of the
separate "Central Jurisdiction." Smith
spoke up strongly against the policy.
For more information, see "Chester A. Smith and the Fight to Make Peekskill a City,"
available online at
http://notorc.blogspot.com/2010/04/chester-smith-and-fight-to-make.html.
Return to top
The
Chester A. Smith Collection has been arranged according to subject
matter into 13 categories: clippings, correspondence, files, legal
matters, Edwin Markham, Methodist Church, memorabilia, parental effects,
photographs, miscellaneous printed material, writings, diaries, and bound
records.
One item
of interest in the Files is a letter signed
by former President Woodrow Wilson. The Parental effects series contains sympathy
cards received at
Smith's sister's death and the diaries and papers of his father. Also of interest
is a New Testament
printed in New York by William Durell in 1792.
Return to top
Clippings, correspondence and diaries are arranged chronologically. All other material
is arranged alphabetically
by name, type of material, or topic.
Return to top
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require
advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance
concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and
all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from
any
materials in this collection.
Return to top
Special Collections Research Center has a substantial number of collections relating
to Methodist church and clergy, as well as many printed items cataloged in our Rare
Book holdings. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index
for a complete listing of manuscript collections, and search Libraries Search
for cataloged items.
Return to top
Persons
Smith, Chester Allen, 1884-
Subjects
Methodists -- United States.
Places
Peekskill (N.Y.)
Genres and Forms
Correspondence.
Deeds.
Diaries.
Photographs.
Speeches (documents)
Occupations
Authors.
Return to top
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Chester A. Smith Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MPK
Date: 23 Aug 1978
Revision history: 22 Jul 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Return to top
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clippings |
| Box 1 |
|
Miscellaneous
(4 folders)
|
| Box 1 |
|
1854
|
| Box 1 |
|
1883
|
| Box 1 |
|
1890-1900
|
| Box 1 |
|
1901-1910
|
| Box 1 |
|
1911-1920
|
| Box 1 |
|
1921-1930
|
| Box 1 |
|
1931-1940
|
| Box 1 |
|
1941-1950
|
| Box 1 |
|
1951-1960
(2 folders)
|
| Box 1 |
|
1961-1970
(5 folders)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Correspondence |
|
|
Cards |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Greeting
(4 folders)
|
| Box 2 |
|
|
Postal
(5 folders)
|
|
|
Letters |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Miscellaneous
(3 folders)
|
| Box 2 |
|
|
Pre-1900
|
| Box 2 |
|
|
1901-1920
(3 folders)
|
| Box 2 |
|
|
1921-1930
(2 folders)
|
| Box 3 |
|
|
1921-1930
|
| Box 3 |
|
|
1931-1940
(3 folders)
|
| Box 3 |
|
|
1941-1950
(3 folders)
|
| Box 3 |
|
|
1951-1960
(6 folders)
|
| Box 4 |
|
|
1961-1967
(10 folders)
|
| Box 4 |
|
Telegrams |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Files |
| Box 4 |
|
Miscellaneous
(6 folders)
|
| Box 5 |
|
A |
| Box 5 |
|
Affidavits |
| Box 5 |
|
American Committee for Nonparticipation in Japanese Aggression |
| Box 5 |
|
Autographs, Woodrow Wilson |
| Box 5 |
|
B |
| Box 5 |
|
Beautifying City |
| Box 5 |
|
Bible |
| Box 5 |
|
Bohlmann-Stevens Park |
| Box 5 |
|
Books |
| Box 5 |
|
Brown Plaza |
| Box 5 |
|
Burke |
| Box 5 |
|
C
(2 folders)
|
| Box 5 |
|
Cartoons |
| Box 5 |
|
Checks |
| Box 5 |
|
Church |
| Box 5 |
|
Clinton |
|
|
Committee |
| Box 5 |
|
|
History |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Non-Partisan
(2 folders)
|
| Box 5 |
|
|
Welfare |
| Box 5 |
|
Cooper Park |
| Box 5 |
|
Croton Valley |
| Box 5 |
|
Curtis |
| Box 5 |
|
D |
| Box 5 |
|
Death Curve |
| Box 5 |
|
Depew |
| Box 5 |
|
Drew Seminary |
| Box 6 |
|
E |
| Box 6 |
|
Edith |
| Box 6 |
|
Expenses |
| Box 6 |
|
Experiences |
| Box 6 |
|
F |
| Box 6 |
|
First Methodist Church |
| Box 6 |
|
Friendly Town Park |
| Box 6 |
|
G
(2 folders)
|
| Box 6 |
|
God's Reserves |
| Box 6 |
|
I |
| Box 6 |
|
J
(2 folders)
|
| Box 6 |
|
K |
| Box 6 |
|
L |
| Box 6 |
|
League of Nations |
| Box 6 |
|
Letters
(6 folders)
|
| Box 6 |
|
Library |
| Box 6 |
|
Lincoln |
| Box 7 |
|
M |
| Box 7 |
|
MacKellar |
| Box 7 |
|
Markham Association |
| Box 7 |
|
Morschauser |
| Box 7 |
|
Museum
(3 folders)
|
| Box 7 |
|
N |
| Box 7 |
|
National Assets |
| Box 7 |
|
Carl Nelson |
| Box 7 |
|
Non-Conformists |
| Box 7 |
|
Non-Partisans |
| Box 7 |
|
North Alcove |
| Box 7 |
|
O |
| Box 7 |
|
P |
| Box 7 |
|
Parks |
| Box 7 |
|
Peekskill |
| Box 7 |
|
Peterson, Caleb |
| Box 7 |
|
Program Committee |
| Box 7 |
|
R |
| Box 7 |
|
S
(2 folders)
|
|
|
Scholarship |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Miscellaneous |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Committee |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Fund
(2 folders)
|
| Box 7 |
|
Schools |
| Box 7 |
|
Sewage Disposal Plant |
| Box 8 |
|
Smith vs. Peekskill |
| Box 8 |
|
Smith, general |
| Box 8 |
|
Spiritual power |
| Box 8 |
|
State Aid |
| Box 8 |
|
Sustenation Society |
| Box 8 |
|
T |
| Box 8 |
|
Trustees Conference
(2 folders)
|
| Box 8 |
|
Unemployment |
| Box 8 |
|
Uniting Experience 1939 |
| Box 8 |
|
V |
| Box 8 |
|
Veterans Case |
| Box 8 |
|
W |
| Box 8 |
|
Washington |
| Box 8 |
|
Who's Who In Peekskill |
| Box 8 |
|
World War Tablet |
| Box 8 |
|
Y.M.C.A. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Legal matters |
| Box 8 |
|
Miscellaneous |
| Box 8 |
|
City Hall
(3 folders)
|
|
|
City Court |
| Box 8 |
|
|
Miscellaneous |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Miscellaneous
(3 folders)
|
| Box 9 |
|
|
Continental Methodist Church |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Judge Choutos |
| Box 9 |
|
Deeds
(3 folders)
|
| Box 9 |
|
Drew Seminary |
| Box 9 |
|
Federal Government |
| Box 9 |
|
Field Library
(3 folders)
|
|
|
Friendly Town Association |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Miscellaneous
(2 folders)
|
| Box 10 |
|
|
Miscellaneous
(2 folders)
|
| Box 10 |
|
Museum |
| Box 10 |
|
Old Cemetery |
| Box 10 |
|
Parks Commission
(3 folders)
|
| Box 10 |
|
School Board |
| Box 10 |
|
State Government |
| Box 10 |
|
Wills |
| Box 10 |
|
Young Mens Christian Association of Peekskill |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Edwin Markham |
| Box 10 |
|
Clippings |
|
|
Correspondence |
|
|
|
Letters |
| Box 10 |
|
|
|
Others |
| Box 10 |
|
|
|
Signed |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Notes, signed |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Telegrams |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Others |
| Box 10 |
|
Miscellaneous printing |
| Box 10 |
|
Photos |
| Box 10 |
|
Writings |
| Box 10 |
|
Writings, other
(3 folders)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Methodist Church |
| Box 10 |
|
Miscellaneous |
| Box 11 |
|
Miscellaneous
(5 folders)
|
|
|
Conferences |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Denver 1960
(4 folders)
|
| Box 11 |
|
|
General 1964 |
| Box 11 |
|
|
New York 1962
(2 folders)
|
| Box 11 |
|
Correspondence |
| Box 12 |
|
Correspondence |
|
|
Reports |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Annual 1944-1963
(15 folders)
|
| Box 12 |
|
|
General Conference
(2 folders)
|
| Box 12 |
|
|
Legal |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Miscellaneous |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Memorabilia |
|
|
Miscellaneous |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Notes |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Printed material |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Printed material
(3 folders)
|
| Box 13 |
|
|
Typewritten material
(2 folders)
|
| Box 13 |
|
Souvenirs |
| Box 13 |
|
Tape recording |
| Box 13 |
|
Unidentified material |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Writings |
| Box 17 |
|
Books
(9 volumes)
|
|
|
Typescripts |
| Box 17 |
|
|
A Layman's Sermons
|
| Box 17 |
|
|
Abraham Lincoln
(5 folders)
|
| Box 17 |
|
|
American Opinion of European Civilization 1760 to 1776
(5 folders)
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
Church and State In Maryland 1760 to 1776
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
Fireplace Essays
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
Firsts
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
Methodists Tryst With God
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
My Visit to the Holyland
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
Peekskill: A Friendly Town
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
The Drama of America
(3 folders)
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
The Drama of Lincoln
(3 folders)
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
The Drama of St. Paul
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
The Homestead Club
(2 folders)
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
The Treasury
|
| Box 19 |
|
|
Twelve Heroes From Palestine to America
(2 folders)
|
|
|
Bound typescripts |
| Box 19 |
|
|
American Opinion of European Civilization 1760-1766
|
| Box 19 |
|
Short subjects
(3 folders)
|
|
|
Speeches |
|
|
|
Radio |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Regular
(4 folders)
|
| Box 19 |
|
|
Religious
(4 folders)
|
| Box 20 |
|
|
Religious
(3 folders)
|
| Box 20 |
|
Unidentified fragments
(5 folders)
|
| Box 20 |
|
Shorthand
(2 folders)
|
| Box 20 |
|
Others
(3 folders)
|
| Box 20 |
|
Memoirs
(2 volumes)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diaries |
| Box 21 |
|
1897-1967
(88 volumes)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bound records |
| Box 22 |
|
Miscellaneous
(3 volumes)
|
| Box 23 |
|
Miscellaneous
(5 volumes)
|
| Box 24 |
|
Miscellaneous
(3 volumes)
|
| Box 25 |
|
Miscellaneous
(3 volumes)
|
| Box 26 |
|
Miscellaneous
(3 volumes)
|
Return to top
