Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Gilbert T. Smith Collection Relating to Rev. James Dempster
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Smith, Gilbert T. |
| Title: | Gilbert T. Smith Collection Relating to Rev. James Dempster |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1776-1958 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Research files compiled by Gilbert T. Smith, relating to Methodist minister James Dempster. All modern photocopies, no original material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James Dempster (1740-1804) was a Methodist clergyman. Born in Scotland, he studied at Edinburgh University. He and several other lay preachers were sent to America around 1774 by John Wesley. Dempster settled in the Mohawk Valley area of New York, from which base he traveled upstate New York as an itinerant preacher and minister.
The material in the collection was compiled by Gilbert T. Smith.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Gilbert T. Smith Collection Relating to Rev. James Dempster consists of various material -- church records, essays, recollections, etc. -- relating to Methodist clergyman James Dempster. All items are modern photocopies; the collection contains no original material.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Gilbert T. Smith Collection Relating to Rev. James Dempster,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Gilbert Smith, 2007.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 8 May 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Research files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Baptism and marriage records as recorded by Rev. James Dempster, 1778-1803 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | A calm address to our American colonies / Wesley 1776 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Dempster records / Hartley 1935 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Early American Methodism [excerpt] / Barclay 1949 - excerpt only | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Encyclopedia of World Methodism [excerpt] / Harmon 1974 - article on Dempster | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | A flame of fire / Schwartz 1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Journals and letters of Francis Asbury, Volume I [excerpt] / Clark 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Minutes of the annual conferences of the Methodist Episcopal Church, for the years 1773-1828, Volume I [excerpt] 1840 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reclaiming of James Dempster / Schwartz 1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Recollections of John Dempster / McKean | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Records of the United Presbyterian Church in the town of Florida, Montgomery County, N.Y. [excerpt] / Vosburgh (Ed.) 1919 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Selected sources of information about Rev. James Dempster / Smith 2004 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Story of the Rev. James Dempster / Kroeger 1938 | ||||||||||