Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Product compositions/formulas & processing methods
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Standard Pyroxoloid Corp. (Leominster, Mass.) |
| Title: | Standard Pyroxoloid Company Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1946-1972 |
| Quantity: | 3 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection contains color formulas and product compositions/formulas in the form of typed reports and on 5 x 8" index cards; records of the Standard Pyroxoloid Company and Stanaloid Corporation; and 38 photographs of an unidentified manufacturing facility, date stamped January 16, 1958 (13 are duplicates). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Standard Pyroxoloid Company was a plastics manufacturer in Leominster, Massachusetts. The Standard Pyroxoloid Company may have evolved into, or been bought out by, the Stanaloid Corporation.
The relationship among the companies named in this collection is unclear and requires further research. The color and product formulas appear to have passed from Du Pont's Arlington Works to Stanaloid Corporation at some time, because the Du Pont name is crossed out and Stanaloid written in. The pieces are assumed to be one collection by virtue of their storage together and similarity of handwriting on the old housing.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Standard Pyroxoloid Company Records contains color formulas and product compositions/formulas, company records, and photographs.
Company records contains the records of the Standard Pyroxoloid Company and of the Stanaloid Corporation.
Photographs contain an unidentified manufacturing facility, date stamped January 16, 1958.
Product compositions/formulas & processing methods contains formulas, including those for colors, in typed report form and on 5 x 8” file cards.
Miscellaneous contains blank stationary and internal use office reports for the Stanaloid Corporation
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. See in particular the Standard Comb Company Photographs.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Standard Pyroxoloid Company Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DGI/MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC);
22 April 2011 - added material, reprocessed the collection and updated the finding
aid (CEG)
Inventory
| Company records | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reports 1946-1949, 1952-1965 - documents from various departments; baking, mixing, press polish, Pyroxylin, rod and tube, rolling, seasoning, stuffing, sheeting | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified manufacturing facility 16 Jan 1958 - images of machinary (38 photographs) | ||||||||||
| Product compositions/formulas & processing methods | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Color formulas & reports: Pyralin no. 52542-53181 1957 - report 53081, "translucent white pearl," includes a material sample, incomplete series | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Color formulas & reports: Pyralin no. 4112-4122 1957 - incomplete series | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Color formulas & reports: Pyralin no. 4127-7311 1957 - incomplete series | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Color formulas & reports: unnumbered 1957 - includes cellulose nitrate sheeting formulas, polyvinyl butyral sheeting by block method process, and a camphor test | ||||||||||
| Box 6-7 | Color formulas undated - index cards with color ingredients, raw materials and color information (200+ index cards) | ||||||||||
| Product Literature | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Catalogs 1972 - toy catalogs | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Stanaloid Corporation 1971-1972, undated - blank analysis and weekly expense reports and blank company stationary, | ||||||||||