Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Igor Stravinsky Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1943-1960 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Russian composer. Collection includes penciled fragment in an undetermined hand which appears to be copies of telegraphs or letters dictated by Stravinsky, a photograph of him, and two concert programs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) was an extremely influential Russian composer, pianist and conductor. Among his best known works is the ballet The Firebird, and he was the principal composer for Sergei Diaghilev's Ballets Russes.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Igor Stravinsky Collection is a small collection of material relating to the composer. The collection contains a penciled fragment in an undetermined hand which appears to be copies of telegraphs or letters dictated by Stravinsky, a photograph of him, and two concert programs.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The Adolf Bolm Papers contains a small amount of Stravinsky correspondence.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Igor Stravinsky Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 Oct 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 603 | Miscellaneous 1943-1960 - photograph, concert programs, biographical sketch, fragment of handwriting, probably not Stravinsky's | ||||||||||