Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Thompson, Calvin M. |
| Title: | Calvin M. Thompson Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1924-1962 |
| Quantity: | 12 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Baptist clergyman in Syracuse, New York. Collection includes correspondence, printed material, manuscripts, subject files and clippings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Reverend Dr. Calvin M. Thompson was an American clergyman and long-time pastor of the Delaware Street Baptist Church in Syracuse, New York.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Calvin M. Thompson Papers consist of correspondence, printed material, manuscripts, subject files and clippings.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Calvin M. Thompson Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Calvin M. Thompson, circa 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 18 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.