Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Waugh, Coulton, 1896-1973. |
| Title: | F. Coulton Waugh Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1830-1971 |
| Quantity: | 3.33 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the British born painter, cartoonist, illustrator, lithographer, engraver, textile designer, writer. Collection includes artwork, maps, printed material, photographs, textiles, writings and drawings of Coulton Waugh, wife Elizabeth Waugh, grandfather, portrait painter Samuel Bell Waugh, and father, marine artist Frederick Judd Waugh. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frederick Coulton Waugh (1896-1973) was a British born artist, cartoonist, textile designer, and author.
Coulton Waugh was born on March 10, 1896 in Cornwall, England. He was the third generation of artistic Waughs. His grandfather, Samuel Bell Waugh, was a prosperous portrait painter in Philadelphia. His father, Frederick Judd Waugh, was a distinguished marine painter.
In 1907 the Waugh family moved to America. Coulton studied at the Art Students League in New York with George Bridgeman, Frank Dumond and John Carlson. By 1916 Coulton was making his living by textile designing. In 1918 he married Elizabeth Jenkinson and three years later the couple moved to Provincetown, Massachusetts. There they operated a model ship and hooked rug shop for eleven years.
Coulton Waugh has written the book Painting With a Knife and numerous other articles on painting and painting techniques. He has exhibited his works at the National Academy of Design and Carnegie Institute and his paintings can be found in the permanent collections of museums in Iowa, Ohio and New York.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The F. Coulton Waugh Papers are arranged in seven series: Artwork, Biographical Data, Family, Photographs, Printed Material and Writings. The collection includes material about Waugh and his family. A portion of the items in this collection are dated according to F. Coulton Waugh's description of the items.
The Artwork (circa 1908-1932) series consists of different types of work done by Waugh, including illustrations, postcards, prints, and magazine cover designs.
The Biographical Data (undated) series contains Waugh's own notes on his life and explanations of specific items contained in this collection.
The Family (1896-1953) series contains work from Waugh's wife, Elizabeth Waugh, his father, Frederick Judd Waugh, and his grandfather, Samuel Bell Waugh. From Elizabeth Waugh there is her book Collecting Hooked Rugs , from 1927, and some background from F. Coulton Waugh. There are original drawings from Frederick Judd Waugh, including some drawings from Cornwall, England (1896-1906), Ex-Libris drawing (1898) and an article from Look magazine (1953). Samuel Bell Waugh's original artwork is from around 1830.
The Photographs series (1881-1966) includes some family portraits and photos. A large portion of the series contains photos from F. Coulton Waugh's Provincetown Period (1921-1932), including his house that was originally built in 1740 and described as the "oldest home in Provincetown."
Printed Material (1919-1969) consists of newspaper excerpts, posters, textile designs and a large collection of maps and prints of ships. Designed maps include the locations of: Cape Cod; Florida; Saint Pauls School in Concord; New Hampshire; Parts Unknown; the Hudson River; New York, Long Island and the Coast of Connecticut. While the majority of the map reproductions have Coulton Waugh's signature, some of the map prints and assortment of ship prints may be not be designed by Waugh. There are also some notes from Waugh about specific items.
Writings (1913-1928) contains Waugh's personal notebook from 1913 to 1919, notes on navigation, and Motivations a typed work by Waugh.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Collecting Hooked Rugs by Elizabeth Waugh was removed from the collection and transferred to Rare Books.
Radical Views by Russell Brandt was removed from the collection and transferred to the American Radicalism Ephemera collection.
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
F. Coulton Waugh Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of F. Coulton Waugh, 1969-1970
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DB
Date: Mar 1978
Revision history: 18 Apr 2007 - converted to EAD (AMCon);
23 Nov 2010 - revised scope and inventory
(AM)
Inventory
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Arts and Decoration cover design 1921 - includes cover and magazine | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Caricatures of German leaders circa Oct 1918 - original drawings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Drawings, Montclair Period 1908-1915 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Drawings, Montclair Period 1908-1915 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | McClure's magazine 1921 - black and white reproductions | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Postcards and prints 1921-1932 - Oldest House in Provincetown, Mass.; some done by Waugh | ||||||||||
| Biographical data | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Undated - background information about the collection | ||||||||||
| Family | |||||||||||
| Elizabeth Waugh | |||||||||||
| Collecting Hooked Rugs by Elizabeth Waugh, circa 1927 - includes description from F.C. Waugh | |||||||||||
| Item located in Rare Books. | |||||||||||
| Frederick Judd Waugh | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Drawings circa 1896-1906 - St. Ives, Cornwall, England | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Ex-Libris 1898 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Look magazine article 1953 | ||||||||||
| Samuel Bell Waugh | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Drawings circa 1830 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Boating Life-Provincetown, Mass., 1921-1932 - includes folder of photos | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Elizabeth Waugh photo circa 1921-1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Family 1881-1938, 1898, 1966 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hooked Rugs undated - includes photos & rug description | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Oldest House in Provincetown, Mass. 1921-1932 - includes photo album | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Provincetown, Mass. 1921-1932 - includes photos | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Provincetown Photos circa 1934 | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | The Art News Jan 16 1932 - includes additional excerpt | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Boston Sunday Post Aug 30 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Framed newspaper collage circa May 1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hooked Rugs 1933 - includes posters and New York Sun Apr 29 1933 article | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Magazine reproductions of Waugh textiles 1919-1920 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Maps - newspaper and magazine reproductions 1922, 1931, 1969 - includes Sep 3 1922 issue of The World Magazine | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Maps - Provincetown Period (1921-1932) undated, 1926, 1958 - includes description from F. C. Waugh; emphasis on Cape Cod | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | New York Tribune Oct 1918 - newspaper prints -- caricatures of German Leaders | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | New York World magazine 1922 - includes drawings from F.C. Waugh | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | One Hundred Years of Growing with Provincetown circa 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Prints of flowers undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Prints of maps undated, 1928, 1930, 1935, 1958 - includes maps of Florida; Old Cape Cod; Parts Unknown; Saint Pauls School, Concord, New Hampshire; Hudson River; New York; Long Island and the Coast of Connecticut | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Ship prints and pictures - prints of ships; Provincetown Period, 1921-1932 | ||||||||||
| Map-Case 1, Drawer 107 | Textile designs, magazine reproduction of 1919-1920 - includes Bruno's Garret, Bruno's Weekly and assorted textiles | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Yankee Magazine-Pictures of House in Provincetown, Mass. 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1940-1971 - includes F.C. Waugh exhibition information and other exhibition information | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Motivations undated - typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Notebook 1913-1919 - includes drawings, photos and poems | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Notes on navigation circa 1928 - includes additional typed and handwritten notes | ||||||||||