Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Wilson, John Dawson. |
| Title: | John Dawson Wilson Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1894-1911 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | American educator. Notebook recording details of geological field trips in 1894 and a three short essays; also a few clippings, tributes on the occasion of his death. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Dawson Wilson (1846-1912) was an American educator and author of texts such as How to Study Nature in Elementary School: A Flexible Manual for Teachers. He taught in several Central New York schools and was principal of Putnam School in Syracuse, New York for thirty-two years.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John Dawson Wilson Collection consists of a notebook recording details of geological field trips in 1894 and a few pieces of writing.
The field trip sections are titled "Oriskany Sandstone" and "Pratt's Falls." The three narrative pieces are "A Fizzle" by F.L. Mead and J.D. Wilson; "Early experiences of a schoolmaster" by Wilson; and "My first day in school" by Wilson.
Accompanying the notebook are a few clippings from Syracuse newspapers, tributes on the occasion of his death in 1912.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John Dawson Wilson Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mrs. Stanley Bogden, 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Oct 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| SC 639 | Notebook 1894, 1911 | ||||||||||
| "Oriskany Sandstone," F.L. Mead and J.D. Wilson, 20 Oct 1894 "Pratt's Falls, Hamilton Period," 27 Oct 1894 "A Fizzle," F.L. Mead and J.D. Wilson, 3 Nov 1894 "Early Experiences of a Schoolmaster," J.D. Wilson, 10 Dec 1911 My First Day in School," J.D. Wilson, undated |
|||||||||||