Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Arno, May. |
| Title: | May Arno Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1922-1965 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, manuscripts, subject files, photographs, published material of the American poet. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
May Arno (?-1968) was an American actress, singer, teacher, and poet. Arno came to the United States as a child when her family emigrated from Russia. She studied voice and drama and appeared in several operas; wrote plays, dramatic readings, and poetry; and ran the May Arno School of Music and Drama in Denver, Colorado for more than forty years.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The May Arno Papers consists of correspondence, manuscripts, subject files, photographs, and published material.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection has received minimal processing and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the May Arno Papers in the Denver Public Library's Western History/Genealogy collections.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
May Arno Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 5 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Papers | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biography | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Awards | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Subject, "The Echo" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Manuscript for three-act play, "Democracy in a melting pot" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Published material (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Published material (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Articles about | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Scrapbook | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Photographs, news clippings | ||||||||||