Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Ballard, Juliet Brooke.
Title:	Juliet Brooke Ballard Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1935-1992
Quantity:	2.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American author, poet. Author of books based on the Edgar Cayce readings. Correspondence, typescript poems, research material on Edgar Cayce, photographs, published material, including articles and clippings by and about Ballard, scrapbooks, and memorabilia.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Juliet Ballard (1913-) attended Mary Baldwin Seminary, Stuart Hall, Randolph-Macon Women's College, and the Richmond School of Social Work. For a time she was a social worker, but soon made poetry her main interest. A member of the American Poetry League, her published poems include Under a Tropic Sun and Winter has Come, and she was a frequent contributor to magazines including Wings, Nature, Canadian Poetry Magazine, and many others.

She was also interested in psychic and occult phenomena and was the author of several books based on Edgar Cayce's work, including The Hidden Laws of Earth and Treasures from Earth's Storehouse..

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Juliet Brooke Ballard Papers include correspondence, subject files, manuscripts, and published material.

Correspondence contains both incoming and outgoing letters, as well as some correspondence filed by subject; the latter consists of fragments which Ballard cut from incoming correspondence which give opinions of her work.

Subject files contains a notice of an award, a calendar, membership cards for the American Poetry League, a photograph of Ballard, and a program.

Manuscripts contains an undated typescript copy of The Shadow and the Sun and Other Poems, and a typescript of a 1956 interview.

Published material contains articles and poems about and by Ballard and others, books by Ballard, and newspaper clippings by and about her and others.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged alphabetically (incoming) or chronologically (outgoing). Subject files and published material are arranged alphabetically by type.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Juliet Brooke Ballard Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: Jan 1967
Revision history: 2 Jan 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		Incoming correspondence, A-Z and unidentified (11 folders)
Box 1		Outgoing 1959
Box 1		By subject - opinions of Ballard's work, clippings

	Subject files
Box 1		Award
Box 1		Calendar
Box 1		Membership cards, American Poetry League 1960-1964
Box 1		Photograph
Box 1		Program - meeting of the General Society of the War of 1812 1956

	Manuscripts
		Poems
Box 1			The Shadow and the Sun and Other Poems - typescript
Box 1		Radio interview - typescript

	Published material
		Articles and poems
Box 2			About Ballard 1956
Box 2			By Ballard 1935, 1945, 1956, 1959-1959
Box 2			About others
		Books
Box 2			Under a Tropic Sun (2 copies)
Box 2			Winter Has Come
		Newspaper clippings
Box 2			About Ballard
Box 2			By Ballard
Box 2			About others

Return to top