Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Beckhard, Herbert. |
| Title: | Herbert Beckhard Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1954-2003 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1982-1998 |
| Quantity: | circa 120 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American architect. Office records, project files, photographs, architectural drawings, architectural models and project presentation materials. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Herbert Beckhard (1926-2003) was an American architect. With Frank Richlan, he was a founding member of the achitectural firm Herbert Beckhard Frank Richlan and Associates in 1982. Previously, Beckhard was associate architect, and later partner, in the firm Marcel Breuer and Associates (later MBA Architects and Planners).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Herbert Beckhard Papers consists of office records, project files, photographs, architectural drawings, architectural models and project presentation materials (mounted drawings, photos and renderings). Most of the material relates to work done by the firm Herbert Beckhard Frank Richlan and Associates (1982-2003). There is a small amount of material related to the firm Marcel Breuer and Associates (later MBA Architects and Planners).
Arrangement of the Collection
This collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Marcel Breuer Papers for additional material related to Herbert Beckhard.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Herbert Beckhard Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Herbert Beckhard, 2010.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 5 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.