Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bronston, Jack E. |
| Title: | Jack Bronston Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1967 |
| Quantity: | 3 folders |
| Abstract: | New York State Senator. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jack E. Bronston (1922- ) was an American lawyer and politician. A Democrat, Bronston served in the U.S. Marine Corps during World War II and was a member of New York state senate for nearly twenty years (1959-1978), representing three different districts (5th District, 1959-1965; 11th District, 1966; 12th District, 1967-1978).
[Biographical sketch adapted from information found in the online resource "The Political Graveyard."]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jack E. Bronston Collection consists of correspondence, memorabilia, and writings. Correspondence contains form letters to constituents. Memorabilia contains photographs. Writings contains position papers and reports by Bronston as well as one commissioned by him.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jack E. Bronston Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Jack E. Bronston, 1967.
Photographs gift of Leslie Hollingsworth, 2014.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 9 Apr 2010
Revision history: 28 Sep 2015 - processed (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 765, Folder 1 | Form letter - includes reproductions of clippings about the Democratic party in New York | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 765, Folder 2 | Photographs - 2 originals, one of Bronston in uniform, and 1 printed brochure with text | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| SC 765, Folder 3 | Papers, reports, etc. circa 1955-1960 - printed material, reproductions, one typescript carbon; topics include two-year colleges in New York, education for the 1960s, the 1966 gubernatorial campaign, budget proposals, urban renewal programs, encouraging witnesses to report/intervene, etc. | ||||||||||