Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Brooks, George Sprague, b. 1895. |
| Title: | George S. Brooks Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1918-1961 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1918-1920 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Memorabilia from Brooks' months as an American soldier and student at the University of Poitiers. Brooks was one of 249 American soldiers -- both officers and enlisted men -- who briefly attended the University of Poitiers (halfway between Paris and Bordeaux) as full-time students in 1919 after having fought on the Western Front. All but one item date from 1918-1920. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
George S. Brooks was a playwright, author, editor and lecturer whose work appeared frequently in the Saturday Evening Post. He served in the United States Army in World War I, and was one of a group of 249 American soldiers -- both officers and enlisted men -- who briefly attended the University of Poitiers as full-time students in 1919 after having fought on the Western Front. The University of Poitiers is one of France's oldest universities, founded in 1431. The Poitiers group was part of a larger experiment involving soldier-students at 15 other French universities as well as the Universities of London, Edinburgh, Oxford, and Cambridge. The experiment foreshadows later efforts on behalf of veterans' education such as the G.I. Bill of 1944 and subsequent programs.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The George S. Brooks Collection consists of correspondence and memorabilia. Correspondence contains a bound letter book with letters from Brooks to various family members; the letters discuss camp life, maneuvers, and the declaration of peace on November 12, 1918 as well as his experiences in Poitiers as a student. Memorabilia includes playbills, copies of the American student newspaper Les Beaux Jours, and assorted other items. Also included is a photocopy of a three-page letter headed Les Beaux Jours, 1961 Edition which gives names, addresses, and career updates for many of the American students. The letter is signed with the initials "HST."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
George S. Brooks Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 6 May 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 325 | Letter book 26 Feb 1918-24 Apr 1919 | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 325 | Université de Poitiers 1919-1920, 1961 - includes a playbill, diploma (photostat), alumni magazine, newspaper clipping, banquet menu and invitation, and a bound set of 12 issues of Les Beaux Jours newsletter. Also included is a three-page letter dated 1961 giving historical context. | ||||||||||