Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Browning, Colleen. |
| Title: | Colleen Browning Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1957 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Irish American painter. Collection contains photographs of her work, published articles and clippings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Colleen Browning (1929-2003) was an Irish-American painter known for her figures, landscapes and still lifes. Originally a designer of movie sets, her style is generally Realist, sometimes resembling Social and Magic Realism. She studied art in London and received many awards, scholarships and prizes, among them a Carnegie Institute Prize and an Emily Lowe Award. She also taught at Pratt Institute, City College of New York, and the National Academy of Design. Her work is in the permanent collections of several major museums and has appeared in Time, Newsweek, Glamour, the New York Times, Arts Magazine, Art International, and American Artist.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Colleen Browning Collection contains photographs and reproductions of Browning's work, an article about her from American Artist, and several pages of typed copies of reviews.
Arrangement of the Collection
Photographs appear first, followed by articles and reviews.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Colleen Browning Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Jan 1967
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 551 | Article about, reviews of, and photographs of her work 1957 | ||||||||||