Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Campbell, Alan K., 1923-1998
Title:	Alan K. Campbell Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1967-1998
Quantity:	21.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Correspondence, incoming and outgoing carbons; writings, including articles, a book review, transcripts of Campbell's testimony before various Congressional committees, and speeches (1969-1980); and memorabilia including appointment calendars, clippings, photographs and printed material relating to events at Syracuse University's Maxwell School, the Civil Service Commission, and the Office of Personnel Management. Correspondence with Jimmy Carter, National Academy of Public Administration, National Association of Schools of Public Affairs and Administration, Donna Shalala, and others. Material relating to the Civil Service Reform Act.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

American educator, university administrator, and Carter Administration official; b.1923. Campbell served as chairman of the U.S. Civil Service Commission and director of the U.S. Office of Personnel Management.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Spanning 1967 to 1980, the Alan K. Campbell Papers comprises biographical material, correspondence, writings, and memorabilia of the American educator and Carter Administration official (b. 1923). Covering primarily his years as chairman of the U.S. Civil Service Commission and Director of the U.S. Office of Personnel Management, the collection offers a glimpse of the day-to-day operations of these departments and of Campbell's role in the campaign for civil service reform.

Biographical material (Box 1) consists of documentation prepared by Campbell for his confirmation hearings.

Arranged alphabetically, Correspondence (Boxes 1-16) includes both incoming letters and outgoing carbons which primarily document Campbell's role in the Carter Administration. Notable among the correspondents are: Jimmy Carter, Lloyd Bentsen, Hubert Humphrey, Lady Bird Johnson, George McGovern, Walter Mondale, and Donna Shalala.

A New York Times book review, articles written for a variety of publications, transcripts of Campbell's testimony before various Congressional committees, and his speeches from 1969 through 1980 constitute Writings (Boxes 17-20).

Memorabilia (Boxes 21-34) encompasses appointment calendars (1978-1980); videotapes of the 1998 Campbell Institute Inaugural Symposium with a memorial tribute to Campbell; clippings relating to the New York State Constitutional Convention, the Civil Service Commission, and the Office of Personnel Management; copies of financial records which were submitted for Campbell's confirmation hearings; photographs and printed material relating to events at Syracuse University's Maxwell School, the Civil Service Commission, and the Office of Personnel Management; publications of the Comptroller General's Office, and a few other government and private agencies; press releases (1969-1980); and various personal mementos.

Civil Service Reform Act material (Boxes 35-38) represents a separate set of Campbell's research material received in 2008 and not integrated into the main collection. This material is related almost exclusively to the Civil Service Reform Act and consists of articles and clippings, CSRA oral history material (including a detailed chronology on index cards and transcripts of numerous interviews), and correspondence with (among others) the White House and other government officials.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

See also the Inter-University Case Program Records.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Alan K. Campbell Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Alan K. Campbell, 1994

Finding Aid Information

Created by: PRB
Date: Apr 1995
Revision history: 2 Aug 2005 - EAD file created (MRR); 24 Apr 2008 - additions (MRC); 23 Feb 2022 - media processed, added (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Biographical Material
Box 1		Biographical Material

	Correspondence
Box 1		A, misc (1 folder)
Box 1		Academy for Contemporary Problems (3 folders)
Box 2		American Consortium for International Public Administration
Box 2		American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees (2 folders)
Box 2		American Productivity Center
Box 2		American Society for Public Administration
Box 3		B, misc (3 folders)
Box 3		Bentsen, Lloyd
Box 4		C, misc (5 folders)
Box 5		Carnegie Corporation
Box 5		Carter, Jimmy
Box 5		Center for Municipal and Metropolitan Research
Box 5		Cleveland Conference 1974
Box 5		Committee for Economic Development
Box 5		Cosmos Club
Box 6		D, misc (2 folders)
Box 6		Daedulus
Box 6		District of Columbia Citizens for Better Public Education
Box 6		Ditchley Foundation
Box 6		Domestic Council
Box 6		E, misc (1 folder)
Box 7		F, misc (1 folder)
Box 7		G, misc (1 folder)
Box 7		H, misc (3 folders)
Box 7		Hanley, James M.
Box 7		Humphrey, Hubert H.
Box 8		I, misc (1 folder)
Box 8		J, misc (1 folder)
Box 8		Johnson, Lady Bird
Box 8		K, misc (1 folder)
Box 9		L, misc (1 folder)
Box 9		M, misc (3 folders)
Box 9		McGovern, George
Box 9		Mondale, Walter
Box 9		Media contacts
Box 10		N-O, misc (1 folder)
Box 10		National Academy of Public Administration (4 folders)
Box 11		National Association of Schools of Public Affairs and Administration (3 folders)
Box 11		National Association of State and Local Government
Box 11		National Governors Conference
Box 11		National Municipal League
Box 12		New York State Joint Legislative Committee to Revise and Simplify the Education Law August 1969
Box 12		P, misc (1 folder)
Box 12		President's Management Intern Program (2 folders)
Box 13		Q, misc (1 folder)
Box 13		R, misc (3 folders)
Box 14		S, misc (4 folders)
Box 14		Shalala, Donna
Box 14		State, community resource development leaders
Box 14		Syracuse University, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public affairs
Box 15		T, misc (1 folder)
Box 15		Texas Southern University
Box 15		U-V, misc (1 folder)
Box 15		United States Civil Service Commission
Box 15		United States Civil service Commission Research Task Force
Box 15		United States Department of Housing and Development
Box 16		W, misc (2 folders)
Box 16		White House
Box 16		Y-Z, misc (1 folder)
Box 16		Unidentified

	Writings
Box 17		Articles (3 folders)
Box 18		Book reviews
Box 18		Congressional testimony 1977-1980 (7 folders)
		Speeches
Box 19			Miscellaneous 1969-1978 (19 folders)
Box 20			Miscellaneous 1979-1980 (13 folders)

	Memorabilia
Box 21		Calendars 1978-1980 (3 folders)
		Campbell Public Affairs Institute Inaugural Symposium
Box 38			Photographs 25 Feb 1995
Box 38			Campbell Public Affairs Institute Inaugural Symposium: Interviews and Keynote 14 May 1998 (VHS: S-VHS; running time 60:00) (ID#: campbell_ak_003)
Box 38			Campbell Public Affairs Institute Inaugural Symposium: Introduction and Welcome 14 May 1998 (VHS: S-VHS; running time 01:30:00) (ID#: campbell_ak_001)
Box 38			Campbell Public Affairs Institute Inaugural Symposium: Welfare Reform 14 May 1998 (VHS: S-VHS; running time 01:30:00) (ID#: campbell_ak_002)
		Clippings
Box 22			Miscellaneous 1967-1978 (10 folders)
Box 23			Miscellaneous 1979-1980 (10 folders)
Box 24		Financial records 1973-1980 (8 folders)
		Photographs
			See also Campbell Public Affairs Institute Inaugural Symposium
Box 25			Miscellaneous 1969-1978 (12 folders)
Box 26			Miscellaneous 1979-1980, undated (9 folders)
Box 27		Press releases 1969-1980 (17 folders)
		Printed material
			Government publications
Box 28				U.S. Civil Service Commission and U.S. Office of Personnel Management
Box 29				Miscellaneous
Box 30				Miscellaneous (continued)
Box 31			Syracuse University Maxwell School publications
Box 32			Miscellaneous
		Recordings
			See also Campbell Public Affairs Institute Inaugural Symposium
Box 38			Kym Davis and Tony Ingrassia oral interview #1 and #2 1 Sep 1980 (Audio cassette; running time 60:00) (ID#: campbell_ak_007)
Box 38			Kym Davis and Tony Ingrassia oral interview #3 and #4 1 Sep 1980 (Audio cassette; running time 60:00) (ID#: campbell_ak_008)
Box 38			Memorial Tribute to Alan K. Campbell 25 Feb 1995 (VHS; running time 120:00) (ID#: campbell_ak_005)
Box 38			Memorial Tribute to Alan K. Campbell 25 Feb 1995 (VHS; running time 120:00) (ID#: campbell_ak_006)
Box 38			Minnowbrook at Blue Mountain Lake, NY undated (VHS; running time 30:00) (ID#: campbell_ak_004)
Box 33		Telephone logs 1977-1980 (4 folders)
Box 34		Miscellaneous

	Civil Service Reform Act material
		Articles and transcripts
Box 35			Miscellaneous
		Civil Service Reform Act Oral History
Box 35			Alan Campbell and Nancy Dalton interview transcripts 2 Oct 1980
Box 35			Campbell interviews (from Jeff Jacobs) 21 Nov 1979
Box 35			Chronology 1977-1978
Box 36			Interviews, A-Z - transcripts (4 folders)
Box 38			Kym Davis and Tony Ingrassia oral interview 1 Sep 1980 (2 audiocassette tapes)
		Correspondence
Box 37			Press, reporters 1977-1980
			White House
Box 37				General 1977-1980 (4 folders)
Box 37				Memoranda to President and other government officials 1977-1980 (2 folders)
Box 37			Miscellaneous 1977-1979

Return to top