Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Cassara, Beverly Benner.
Title:	Beverly Cassara Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1943-1999
Quantity:	22.75 linear ft.
Abstract:	Correspondence, writings, research material, personal papers, audiovisual material, printed material of the American adult educator. Includes extensive information on participatory research, volksschule (folk schools), and international and multicultural education. Organizations and institutions with a significant presence in the collection include the American Association for Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE), Association for Women in Development (AWID), the International Council for Adult Education (ICAE), Colby College, Highlander Research and Education Center, the University of Southern Maine, and the University of the District of Columbia. Notable individuals with a significant presence in the collection include Thelma Barer-Stein, Julius Seelye Bixler, Marcie Boucouvalas, Willard Callender, Paolo Freire, Martha Friedenthal-Haase, Peter Jarvis, Faustine Jones-Wilson, Malcolm Knowles, Volker Lühr, Helge Pross, and Matthias Wesseler.
Language:	Primarily English, good amount of German, smattering of other languages
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Beverly Benner Cassara is an American professor of adult education, with a particular focus on participatory research, international/multicultural education, and women's education,

Beverly Cassara was born in Hanover, MA, daughter of the Reverend Guy Percy Benner and Julia Caroline Whitney Benner. She received her B.A. from Colby College in 1947 and her first job after graduation was as a news editor and broadcaster for WBET in Brockton, Massachusetts. Soon after this she married Ernest Cassara (1949) and taught in the Massachusetts schools for several years while working on her Master's degree which she received from Bridgewater State University in 1954. She and Ernest had three children: Catherine (??), Nicholas (1957), and Shirley (1962).

In 1962 Cassara was a Visiting Scholar at Cambridge University and in 1963-1964 she and her family spent a year in Churwalden, Switzerland where she was the Director of Personnel and student counselor at the Albert Schweitzer College. Returning to the United States, she worked for four years (1966-1970) as the Director of Adult Education at Goddard College, a small liberal arts college with a highly individualized approach to instruction. She continued to take graduate courses while working, and in 1970 received her Ed.D. from Boston University; one of her professors was Malcolm Knowles, with whom she became good friends.

For the next twenty years (1970-1990), Cassara's primary position was Professor of Adult Education at Federal City College (FCC) in Washington, D.C. and then at the University of the District of Columbia, created by FCC's merger with two other institutions. During these years, in addition to her regular work at FCC and later UDC, she served as Acting Director of the Institute for Continuing Education for Women (1972-1976) and as Dean of Graduate Studies (1973-1985), produced several television programs for the local NBC affiliate (1979), and taught at several other institutions including Northern Virginia Comunity College (1971-1972), Fairfax County Adult Education Program (1971), and Virginia Polytechnic (1974-1979).

In 1974 she was awarded a Fulbright Fellowship and as a result the Casssaras spent much of 1975-1976 in Berlin, Germany where Ernest guest lectured in American History while Beverly lectured at the Pädagogische Hochschule Berlin and undertook an extensive research project into women in adult education in Germany. She put serious effort into becoming fluent in German; many of her lectures were delivered in German and she maintained close professional relationships with several educators whom she met in Berlin including Helge Pross, Gerd Doerry, and Helmuth Dolff. In 1982 she returned to Germany to give a series of lectures under the auspices of the Forschungsinstitut für Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaften (FIGS) at the Universität Gesamthochschule Siegen.

Cassara was also interested in adult education in third-world countries, particularly Africirca The University of the District of Columbia maintained a collegial relationship with the University of Nairobi, including doctoral student sponsoring and faculty exchange, and Cassara visited Kenya more than once and worked closely with several visiting faculty and doctoral students.

One of Cassara's projects in Washington, D.C. involved work with low-income women, and she encouraged her adult education students to become involved as part of their coursework. She directed adult education students who worked in the Jubilee Housing Project as well as a similar project at the Montana Terrace Housing Project (which resulted in a number of articles and papers). One of her students, Eve Tetaz, went on to found Life Pathways, Inc., a literacy and educational assistance organization in the D.C. area.

After retiring from UDC, she worked as an Adjunct Professor at the University of Southern Maine (1990-1995) and then founded the Cambridge Senior Volunteer Clearinghouse in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The CSVC matches seniors and other persons interested in volunteering with agencies in Cambridge and nearby communities that can utilize their skills and talents.

Ms. Cassara received a number of awards and recognitions over her career from organizations with whom or for whom she worked, including the Vermont Council for the Social Sciences (1968), the District of Columbia Public Schools (1976), and the Adult Education Association of the USA (1978). In 1978 she was named a "Woman of Achievement" by WETA in Washington, DC (the audiotape of her interview on this occasion is in the collection) and was inducted into the International Adult and Continuing Education Hall of Fame in 2003.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Beverly Cassara Papers include correspondence, writings, research material, and personal papers of the American adult educator and researcher. The collection provides an overview of her career and offers insight not only into her professional concentrations of international/multicultural adult education, participatory research, and women's education, but also into the challenges of combining a career with motherhood and some of the challenges faced by professional women in the 1970s, just as the women's rights movement was gathering momentum.

Correspondence-subject files comprises correspondence and other material relating to colleagues in adult education both in the United States (Rowena Ansbacher, Thelma Barer-Stein, Julius Seelye Bixler, Gordon Darkenwald, James Draper, William S. Griffith, Myles Horton, Faustine Jones-Wilson, Malcolm Knowles, Charlotte Morgan, John Niemi) and abroad (Gerd Doerry, Gunther Dohmen, Helmuth Dolff, Werner Düchting, Martha Friedenthal-Haase, Heribert Hinzen, Florida Karani, Peter Kinyanjui, Volker Lühr, Khalfan Mazrui, Helge Pross, Matthias Wesseler); and organizations (American Association for Adult and Continuing Education, Association for Women in Development, International Council for Adult Education, Metropolitan Washington Association of Adult and Continuing Education, Society for Participatory Research in Asia, Unitarian Universalist Association, Vermont Governor's Commission on the Status of Women). Here also is material from institutions at which Cassara was a student (Boston University, Colby College) or professor (Goddard College, Federal City College, University of the District of Columbia, University of Southern Maine) as well as from some of her former students (Cara Fulton, Eve Tetaz). Correspondence relating to some of Cassara's writings is also here, listed under the book title (American Women: The Changing Image, Adult Education in a Multicultural Society, Adult Education Through World Collaboration, "Love and the Affluent Suburban Woman," Rethinking Adult Education for Development).

Writings includes articles, book reviews, Cassara's dissertation, papers, school papers (written for both Master's and doctoral courses), the Siegen lectures (in English and German), and speeches, as well as miscellaneous material not related to adult education (Colby College alumni magazine class of 1947 columns, German language notes and translations, sermons and readings for Unitarian Universalist services, travel pieces, and so on). This series also includes the drafts, typescripts and galleys of the three books Cassara edited: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society (chapter abstracts, contributor bios, drafts of introduction and all 13 chapters, index, typescripts, galleys, published editions, and reviews/publicity), Adult Education Through World Collaboration (prospectus, chapter abstracts, contributor bios, drafts of preface, introduction and all 16 chapters, index, typescripts, galleys, published editions, and reviews/publicity), and American Women: The Changing Image (drafts, published hardcover, reviews and publicity, and a Japanese abridged edition).

Research material contains documentation related to Cassara's areas of interest or to one of her publications. Topics include the Antigonish movement, folk schools or volksschule (including a significant amount concerning the Highlander Folk School in Monteagle, Tennessee), German adult educators, Nikolai Grundtvig (a Danish folk school proponent), international studies in adult education, multicultural education, participatory research, study circles, and women's issues (including one folder on "Early 70s women's movement").

Personal papers comprises material related to Cassara's personal life. It includes address books, appointment books, awards and recognitions, clippings about her, family memorabilia, medical and dental insurance information, passports and other identity papers, resumes, "The story of 529 Webster Street" (Cassara's family reminiscences), travel souvenirs, and miscellany. Also included here are all of Cassara's personal journals, covering nearly thirty years (1966-1991). Where the journal is entirely or primarily concerned with one topic, it has been so annotated (e.g., "1975 - BC's Fulbright year in Germany"). Not all years are equally well covered, and individual entries range from several pages to a few jotted phrases.

Audiovisual material covers all videotapes, audiotapes and slides present in the collection (photographs are dispersed throughout the collection). Of particular interest are the 23 audiotapes Cassara made in 1982, interviews with German adult educators including Gerd Doerry, Helmuth Dolff, Werner Düchting, Volker Lühr, Monika Oels, and Matthias Wesseler. There are also tapes of other individuals (President Jimmy Carter, Paolo Freire, American educator Malcolm Knowles, the Finnish Minister of Education, German educator Martha Friedenthal-Haase, Anita Hill (presumably relating to the Clarence Thomas Supreme Court nomination hearings), and African-American professor and scholar Manning Marable. Slides include Kenya, the USSR and Finland.

Printed material comprises a variety of articles, books, brochures, clippings, fliers, magazines, newsletters, newspapers, etc, mostly on geographical areas (Africa, Eastern Europe, Germany, Hong Kong, Kenya, the Middle East, Thailand) with a few miscellaneous other topics (World Bank, minorities).

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by correspondent. Writings are subdivided by type and arranged alphabetically by title within each subseries. Research material, personal papers, audiovisual material, and printed material are arranged alphabetically by title or topic.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Three books by photographer Edward Steichen, two of which are signed and inscribed to "B.B." with thanks for her assistance, were removed for separate cataloging. Beverly Cassara worked with Steichen as his secretary at the Navy Department and assisted him in the preparation of these books.

Also removed for separate cataloging was an edition of The Knight in the Panther's Skin , a medieval narrative poem from Eastern Europe which is sometimes considered Georgia's national epic.

Several of the audiorecordings have been digitized. Please contact the repository listed above for more information.

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Associated Titles

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Beverly Cassara Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Beverly Cassara, 1994-1999

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: Jan 2007
Revision history: 19 Apr 2016 - rehoused in doc boxes and renumbered, audiovisual material itemized (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Note on alternate formats:

Several of the audiorecordings have been digitized. Please contact the repository listed above for more information.

	Correspondence-subject files
Box 1		4-H Fellowship Program 1986
Box 1		Academy for Educational Development 1987-1988
Box 1		Adult Education 1978
		Adult Education Association of the USA
			See American Association for Adult and Continuing Education.
		Adult Education Association of Virginia
			See Virginia Association of Adult and Continuing Education.
Box 1		Adult Education in a Multicultural Society 1986-1990, undated (3 folders)
			See also Writings: Books: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society, as well as correspondence with individual authors.
Box 1		Adult Education Quarterly 1993
Box 1		Adult Education Research Conference 1976, 1988-1990, 1991-1992
Box 1		Adult Education Through World Collaboration 1992
Box 1		Adult Learning 1989
Box 1		African Adult Education Association - publications, printed material (2 folders)
		African Association for Literacy and Adult Education
Box 2			Correspondence 1990
Box 2			Printed material
Box 2		Alf, Herb and Sylvia 1978, 1990, 1997
Box 2		Allbritten, Drew 1993
		American Association for Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE)
Oversize 3			Awards and recognitions 1974, 1975, 1979, 1980, 1984, 1986-1989
Box 2			Conference Oct 1985
Box 2			Correspondence 1974-1978, 1980-1994, undated
Box 2			Adult Learning article submissions 1993 - BC was editor of the "Reflections" column of Adult Learning in 1993; these are articles submitted during her tenure
Box 2			Printed material 1974, 1983-1984, 1989-1993, undated - newsletters, leadership roster, fliers
Box 2			Miscellaneous - notes, undated papers, paper presented by BC, book published by AAACE Popular Education in Quebec: Strengthening Social Movements
Box 2		American Society for Training and Development 1991
Box 2		American University 1980 - program from investiture of Richard Berendzen as president; BC attended representing the Adult Education Association of the USA
Box 2		American Women: The Changing Image 1959-1962
Box 2		Americorps 1977
Box 2		Amerika Haus 1974-1976, 1992, undated - Amerika Haus Berlin, Amerika Haus Frankfurt, Amerika Haus Hamburg
Box 2		Amnesty International 1988, 1993
Box 3		Amory, Cleveland 1962
		Annual World Asembly on Adult Education (4th)
			See International Council for Adult Education: 1990 annual meeting (Bangkok).
Box 3		Ansbacher, Rowena 1967
Box 3		Asian-American Free Labor Institute 1986 - program from seminar, "Trade Union Education Techniques," at which BC presented
Box 3		Aspen Institute Berlin (Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies) 1978
Box 3		Association of American Colleges 1974, 1976-1978
Box 3		Association for Community Based Education 1991
Box 3		Association for Continuing Higher Education 1993
		Association for Women in Development (AWID)
Box 3			Correspondence 1987-1991 (2 folders)
Box 3			Newsletters and printed material
Box 3		Atlantic Council of the United States 1989
Box 3		Axford, Roger 1977-1978, 1994
Box 3		Baehr, Bob and Inger 1990-1991 - includes pamphlet on the Nordic Women's Campaign against the EC, with Inger's English translation
Box 3		Bangkok/Hong Kong trip 1990 - correspondence, negatives, photographs, souvenirs, travel documents, receipts, notes (2 folders)
			See also Personal papers: Journals: 1990 [Hong Kong/Bangkok trip].
Box 3		Barer-Stein, Thelma 1985 - BC served on her PhD dissertation committee
			See also Correspondence-subject files: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society and Writings: Books: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society, chapter 9 material.
Box 3		Barnet, Richard undated - clipping
Box 3		Barrow, Nita 1991-1993
Box 3		Barth, Alvin 1994
Box 4		Beacon College 1982-1983
		Beacon Press
			See American Women: The Changing Image.
Box 4		Bernard, Jessie 1975, 1980
		Bersch, Gretchen
Box 4			Correspondence 1995-1996 - includes photocopy of flier on Bersch's "Conversations on Lifelong Learning" project
			Adult education class, University of Alaska, Anchorage - VHS videotape of BC's visit to class
				See Audiovisual material: Adult education class, University of Alaska.
Box 4		Bethel Area Task Force, Education Group 1992, undated - BC was a member; clippings, booklet of Bethel area educational resources
Box 4		Bixler, Julius Seelye - former President of Colby College; correspondence, clippings, two books by Bixler and other of his writings. "Pres. Bixler was my role model and my life-long friend." (2 folders)
		Boston University
			See also Knowles, Malcolm; Phillips, Gene; Siegle, Peter.
Box 4			Correspondence 1964-1970, 1994-1995, undated
Box 4			Grades, transcripts, etc
Box 4			Memorabilia 1970 - Ed.D. graduation and hooding ceremony
Box 4		Boucouvalas, Marcie 1983, 1988, 1992-1995, undated - includes paper by MB, "Toward a Conceptualization of International Adult Education: Some Preliminary Thoughts and Reflections"
			See also International Associates in Adult Education, of which Ms. Boucouvalas was chair, and International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE).
Box 4		Bown, Lalage 1984
Box 4		Brandeis University 1968-1969
Box 4		Brockett, Ralph G. undated - manuscript of paper "Development and utilization of professional literature: A survey of adult education professors"
Box 4		Buck, Pearl S. 1962
Box 4		Bush, George H. W. 1992
Box 4		Callender, Willard 1989-1997 - includes several papers and articles by Callender (2 folders)
			See also Adult Education Through World Collaboration and "Professors of Adult Education Survey on Racism and Diversity".
Box 5		Cambridge Senior Volunteer Clearinghouse 1998-1999
Box 5		Carter, Jimmy 1976
			See also Audiovisual material: [Jimmy Carter].
		Cassara family
			Here is included all correspondence to and from BC's mother and grandmother; BC's husband Ernest and their three children Cathie, Shirley, and Nick; BC's siblings Kaye (husband Bill), Fran (husband Jack), and Karl (wife Nat). Barbara Gove may be another sister or other relative.
Box 5			Albert Schweitzer year 1962-1964 - letters written while BC was Director of Personnel and Student Counselor at Albert Schweitzer College in Churwalden, Switzerland; a few carbons of BC's letters to various friends are included here for continuity
Box 5			Later years 1970-1995, undated
Box 5			Christmas letters 1973-1994 - annual holiday letters to family and friends
Oversize 1			Oversize card undated
Box 5		Chase, — 1966 - family physician
Box 5		Chatham College 1977
Box 5		Chesaro, Lina Tungo 1982, 1987, undated - includes paper proposal and two sections, with BC's comments
			For the paper that resulted from this collaboration, see Writings: Papers: The emerging role of women adult educators in Kenya.
Box 5		Chisholm, Shirley 1972
Box 5		Choice 1975, 1978-1981, 1983-1987, 1990 - BC reviewed books for this magazine for many years
Box 5		Clark, Kenneth A. 1970 - includes copy of Clark's paper, "A Possible Reality: A Design for the Attainment of High Academic Achievement for the Students of the Public Elementary and Junior High Schools of Washington, D.C."
Box 5		Clinton, Bill 1997
Box 5		Clinton, Hillary 1996
Box 5		Coalition of Adult Education Organizations (CAEO) 1981, 1986, 1988-1994 (2 folders)
Box 5		Cohen, William S. (U.S. Senator) 1993
		Colby College
			See also Bixler, Julius Seelye.
Box 6			Correspondence 1970, 1976-1977, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1992-1997
			Memorabilia
Box 6				Alumni magazines 1975, 1977, 1988, 1992, 1995, 1996 (2 folders)
Box 6				Course catalogs 1943, 1954
Box 6				50th reunion, class of 1947 1997 - includes text of remarks delivered by BC, "Celebrating Life"
Box 6				Yearbooks 1944, 1947
Box 8				Yearbook 1946
Box 7				Miscellany - sticker, clipping, campus map, calendar, 1982-1983 contributions report
Box 7		Colby-Sawyer College 1977
		College of Adult and Distance Education (COADE)
			See Gikuhi, David.
Box 7		Columbia University Teachers College 1979 - BC's site visit report on Ed.D. and Ph.D. programs in adult education
Box 7		Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) 1976, 1986, 1989-1994
		Committee on Study and Research in Comparative Adult Education (CSRCAE)
			See International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE).
		Convergence
			See International Journal of Adult Education.
Box 7		Cosman, Bill 1992-1993 - includes draft of a chapter on prison education, intended for one of BC's books
			See also International Council for Adult Education: Criminal justice programme.
Box 7		Council for Adult and Experiential Learning (CAEL) 1980
Box 7		Council of Graduate Schools (COGS) 1975, 1977, 1978, 1982
Box 7		Cretella, Jay 1994 - letter concerning BC's nomination for the J. Roby Kidd Award
Box 7		Darkenwald, Gordon 1974, 1977 - correspondence, copy of 1974 paper by Darkenwald, "Some Effects of the 'Obvious Variable': Teacher's Race and Holding Power with Black Adult Students"
		Deutscher Volkshochschul-Verband (DVV)
			See Dolff, Helmuth; Hinzen, Heribert; Horn, Jakob.
Box 8		Distance education 1992-1993 - clipings, paper "Achievement motivation in distance education" (B.K. Gitau, 1985), printouts of online discussions sent to BC by Dave Ellis
		District of Columbia
Box 7			Department of Human Services 1986
Box 7			Public Schools, Division of Adult and Continuing Education 1976
Box 7			U.S. District Court 1976 - subpoena for civil case, Susan E. Wilson v. District of Columbia
Box 7			Miscellaneous 1972, 1977, 1985, 1986
Box 7		Doerry, Gerd 1976, 1978, 1982-1984, 1986-1987, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1997 - correspondence, paper "The preservice training of adult educators in the universities of the Federal Republic of Germany"
			See also Audiovisual material: German adult educators interviews: Doerry.
Box 7		Dohmen, Gunther 1985-1986, undated - clipping, paper co-authored with William Rivera "Political system, education policy and lifelong learning," manuscript of AAACE presentation "The end of the wall: Adult education on trial"
Box 7		Dolff, Helmuth 1975, 1980, 1982 - head of the Deutscher Volkshochschul-Verband (German Adult Education Association); correspondence, photos
			See also Audiovisual material: German adult educators interviews: Dolff.
Box 7		Draper, James 1990, 1991 - correspondence, paper co-written with BC, "International Studies in Adult Education"
Box 7		Düchting, Helga and Werner 1982-1984, 1986, 1989-1998
			See also Audiovisual material: German adult educators interviews: Düchting.
Box 7		"Eat Swiss" (BC article) 1964
Box 7		Educational Opportunity Center 1982
Box 7		Efrati, A— 1967 - letter from Israel concerning the Six-Day War
Box 9		Ellis, David L. 1993
			See also Distance education.
Box 9		Engels, Elmar 1976, 1978, undated
Box 9		ERIC 1968, 1975, 1990-1996
			See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Microfiche of papers in ERIC.
Box 9		"Europe by Tent" (BC article) 1964
Box 9		Fairfax County Adult Education Program 1971 - BC gave workshop, "Seminar for Mature Women"
Box 9		"Falkenstein conference, June 1986" [supplied title] 1986 - BC presented; conference program and papers, BC notes and souvenirs
		Federal City College (FCC)
			See University of the District of Columbia.
Box 9		Federal Women's Program 1975, 1978 - correspondence, photos
Box 9		Folk Education Association of America 1990-1993 - correspondence from Christopher Spicer and others, newsletters, copy of Spicer's paper "Folk Education: Resurrecting Roots of Adult and Experiential Learning Theory"
Box 9		Follett Publishing 1982 - correspondence, review of book by Sallie Westwood
Box 9		Former students
			See also Ellis, David; Fulton, Cara; Tetaz, Eve.
		Forschungsinstitut für Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaften (FIGS)
			See Universität Gesamthochschule Siegen.
Box 9		Freeman-Garrott, Gloria 1975-1976 1982, 1992 - BC was on Freeman's dissertation committee; correspondence, resesarch notes, copies of dissertation and other papers (2 folders)
Box 9		Freie Universität Berlin 1982
			See also Doerry, Gerd; Lühr, Volker.
Box 9		Freire, Paolo - notes, printed material (2 folders)
			See also Audiovisual material: Paolo Freire and also possibly Audiovisual material: [Side 1] Budget Comm Meeting 5/22/72 / Freire by Gittens / Johnson.
Box 10		Friedenthal-Haase, Martha 1981-1987, 1990, 1991, 1993 - correspondence, MFH's articles, papers, clippings (2 folders)
			See also Audiovisual material: Martha Friedenthal-Haase.
Box 10		Fuentes, Carlos 1987-1988 - clippings, brochure for lecture series
Box 10		Fueyo [?], Al and Mary 1993
		Fulbright
Box 10			Application for 1975/1976 year 1974-1975
Box 10			Application for 1988/1989 year 1986-1987
Box 10			Correspondence 1974-1976, 1979 - correspondence from Fulbright Commission, Council for Exchange of International Scholars, others
Box 10			Miscellaneous 1986-1987 - BC notes, receipts, souvenirs
Box 11		Fulton, Cara 1990-1994 - former student, Peace Corps volunteer in Honduras; correspondence, newsletters, Fulton's writings (articles, papers)
Box 11		Gayfer, Margaret 1988
Box 11		Gikuhi, David 1985-1986
Box 11		Gleazer, Edmund 1987, undated - papers, articles
			See also USSR/Finland trip.
Box 11		Glesne, Corrine 1990, 1992 - correspondence, syllabus for Glesne's class in participatory research
Box 11		Goddard College 1966-1971, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1991-1993, 1995
Box 11		Gove, Barbara 1982, undated
Box 11		Governor's State University (University Park, Illinois) 1978
Box 11		Griffith, William S. 1991-1992
Box 11		Gulf Publishing Company undated
Box 11		Happ, Eva 1988
Box 11		Harney, Klaus 1988-1989 - correspondence, photocopy of book chapter co-written by Harney
Box 11		Harris, Barbara 1980, 1982
		Hart, Marja and Peter
			See Orivesi, Finland workshop.
Box 11		Hattie M. Strong Foundation (Washington, DC) 1971, 1975-1977
		Hiemstra, Roger
			See Syracuse University Kellogg Project.
Box 11		Higher Education Resource Services 1973-1974, 1977
		Highlander Folk School (Monteagle, Tennessee)
			See Highlander Research and Education Center.
Box 11		Highlander Research and Education Center (New Market, Tennessee) 1984, 1987-1989, 1991-1992
			See also Horton, Myles; Research material: Folk schools.
Box 11		Hinzen, Heribert 1996
Box 11		Hochman, Joe 1966-1967
Box 11		Holden, Mrs. Russell 1967
Box 11		Hopper, Dorothy 1992, 1997
Box 11		Horn, Jakob 1996-1997
Box 11		Horton, Myles undated - manuscript of paper, "A survey of residential adult schools in the United States and Canada"
Box 11		Hudspeth, Susan 1988, 1992 - correspondence, clippings, printed material on The Foxfire Fund, Branch School
Box 11		Hughes, Langston undated - clipping
Box 11		Imel, Susan 1990 - correspondence, draft of BC's review of Landmarks in International Adult Education (Alexander Charters)
Box 11		International Associates in Adult Education 1988-1996 - IAAE was a joint venture of CAEO and ICAE (2 folders)
Box 12		International Associates in Adult Education undated - IAAE was a joint venture of CAEO and ICAE
Box 12		International Conference on Adult Education (5th) 1997
Box 12		International Congress of University Adult Educators (ICUAE) 1985-1988
		International Council for Adult Education (ICAE)
Box 12			Correspondence 1978-1993
Box 13			Correspondence 1994-1996, undated
Box 13			1981 annual meeting (Trinidad and Tobago)
Box 13			1985 annual meeting (Buenos Aires)
Box 13			1986 annual meeting (Sri Lanka)
Box 13			1989 annual meeting (Harare, Zimbabwe)
Box 13			1990 annual meeting (Bangkok) (2 folders)
				See also Bangkok/Hong Kong trip; World Conference on Education for All; Personal papers: Journals: 1990 [Hong Kong/Bangkok trip]
Box 14			1991 annual meeting (Gothenburg, Sweden)
Box 14			1992 annual meeting (Rio de Janeiro)
Box 14			1993 annual meeting (Aranjuez, Spain) (2 folders)
Box 15			1993 annual meeting (Aranjuez, Spain)
Box 15			1994 annual meeting (Cairo) (2 folders)
Box 15			Annual meeting reports (by BC) 1990-1994
Box 15			Awards 1991, undated - material on the J. Roby Kidd, Dame Nita Barrow, and Nabila Breir awards
Box 15			Criminal justice programme 1987-1992 - correspondence, programme newsletters, papers by Bill Cosman
Box 15			Environmental education 1992, undated
Box 15			Health and popular education 1987-1989
Box 16			Women's program 1985-1986, 1989-1991, undated - correspondence, clippings, program newsletters, BC notes
			Printed material
Box 16				Directories and membership lists 1986-1994
Box 16				ICAE newsletter 1986-1994
Box 16				Miscellaneous undated - bibliographies, publication announcements, fliers
Box 16			Reports, miscellaneous undated - includes paper by Francesco Vio Grossi (ICAE president)
Box 17		International Development Conference (Washington, DC) 1985, 1987
Box 17		International Journal of Adult Education 1969-1970
Box 17		International League for Social Commitment in Adult Education (ILSCAE) 1986-1988
		International Literacy Year
			See International Task Force on Literacy (ITFL).
Box 17		International Self-Directed Learning Symposium (7th) 1992
Box 17		International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) 1988-1993 - correspondence, memos, a number of brief biographies of ISCAE members
Box 17		International Symposium on Adult Education (Shenyang, China) 1993
Box 17		International Task Force on Literacy (ITFL) 1988-1994 - correspondence, clippings, paper by BC, paper by Makoto Yamaguchi, newsletters
Box 17		Jarvis, Peter 1985, undated
			See also Adult Education Through World Collaboration.
Box 17		Job search 1969-1970 - correspondence with various institutions regarding potential openings for BC in the Maryland/Virginia area, after her husband accepted a position at George Mason; arranged alphabetically by institution
		Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität
			See Happ, Eva; Harney, Klaus; Wersich, Rüdiger.
Box 17		Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 1976
Box 17		John F. Kennedy Schule 1975
Box 17		Jones-Wilson, Faustine 1977, 1978, 1981, 1991, 1993-1996 - correspondence, many clippings regarding University of the District of Columbia's financial troubles in 1995-1996
			See also Journal of Negro Education; "Not Just Kid Stuff".
Box 17		Jordan, Bob and Kathy 1983, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994
Box 17		Jossey-Bass Inc. 1980, 1992, undated
Box 17		Journal of Negro Education 1986
Box 17		Juliana, Queen of the Netherlands 1964
		Kahuthu, Jane W.
			See Kimathi Institute of Technology.
Box 17		Karani, Florida 1985-1987, undated
			See also Writings: Papers: The emerging role of women adult educators in Kenya.
		Kariuki, Mary
			See Chesaro, Lina Tungo.
Box 17		Kellog Foundation 1975, 1990-1991, undated
			See also Adult Education Through World Collaboration; Syracuse University Kellogg Project.
Box 18		Kent, Roberta 1974 - literary agent; correspondence regarding proposed book American Men: Their Changing Roles
		Kenya trips
Box 18			Correspondence 1981, 1982, 1985, undated
				See also Reche, George; Kimathi Institute of Technology.
Box 18			Photographs 1985
Oversize 5			Slides 1981 (1 carousel and 3 small boxes)
Box 18			Trip report 1985
Box 18			Miscellany - receipts, souvenirs
				See also Personal papers: Journals: 1981 [Kenya trip]; Personal papers: Journals: 1985 [Kenya trip].
Box 18		Kimathi Institute of Technology 1985, undated
Box 18		Kinyanjui, Peter 1981, 1987, undated - correspondence, two papers by Kinyanjui
		Knowles, Malcolm
			Audiorecording, Malcolm Knowles and Cyril Houle
				See Audiovisual material: Knowles - Houle #2.
			Audiorecording, Malcolm Knowles and Leonard Freedman
				See Audiovisual material: Malcolm Knowles, Leonard Freedman.
Box 18			Correspondence 1965-1970, 1973-1975, 1980, 1988, 1990-1992, 1994, 1997
Box 18		Knox, Alan 1992-1993 - correspondence, draft of Knox's paper, "Global Perspectives on Strengthening Educational Programs for Less Advantaged Adults" (1993)
Box 18		Kreuzer, Helmut and Ingrid 1991, 1992
		Krieger Publishing
			See Adult Education Through World Collaboration.
Box 18		Kruh, Robert and Jan 1982, 1994
Box 18		Langner, William 1993
Box 18		Laubach Literacy 1991
Box 18		Laurentian University 1993 - invitation to BC to be keynote speaker at conference
Box 18		Lett-Simons, Barbara 1988 - tribute, in All-Stars Talent Show program
		Life Pathways Inc.
			See Tetaz, Eve.
Box 18		Lifelong Learning Research Conference (University of Maryland) 1987 - proceedings
Box 18		Lilia 1991-1993 - Russian pen friend from Arkhangelsk
Box 18		Loring, Rosalind 1968, 1974
Box 19		Lorton Prison College Program 1978, 1981, 1983, 1990
			BC gave several workshops for teachers at the Lorton Prison College Program. Material includes Lorton commencement programs, workshop outlines, student evaluations, handouts and supporting material
Box 19		"Love and the Affluent Suburban Woman" (BC book chapter) 1974
			See also Writings: Books: Love and the affluent American housewife/mother.
Box 19		Lühr, Volker 1974-1976, 1984-1987, 1989, undated
			See also Audiovisual material: German adult educators interviews: Lühr.
Box 19		Luke, Robert A. undated - clipping of tributes
		Marable, Manning
			Audiorecordings
				See Audiovisual material: Manning Marable (2 items).
Box 19			Clippings 1992
Box 19		März, Roswitha 1996 - correspondence, clippings
Box 19		Masinde, Richard Wafula 1985-1986
Box 19		Materials and Methods in Adult Education 1976, 1987, 1992
		Mazrui, Salma and Khalfan
			Audiorecording
				See Audiovisual material: Khalfan Mazrui.
Box 19			Correspondence 1985, 1987
Box 19		McCall Corporation 1968 - correspondence regarding "Womanpower in Action" forum
Box 19		Mead, Margaret 1962, 1977
Box 19		Metropolitan Washington Association of Adult and Continuing Education (MWAACE) 1984, 1986 - correspondence, includes several photos from "Capital to Capital," a visit by German adult educators to the United States
Box 19		Meulen, Saskia van der 1969-1970, 1987, 1990
			See also Audiovisual material: Saskia (Moscow).
Box 19		Mitchell, George J. (U.S. Senator) 1991
Box 19		Montana Housing Project 1975
			See also Writings: Papers: The story of the Montana Housing Project Educational Center.
Box 19		Moore, David 1984
Box 19		Morgan, Charlotte 1984, 1987, 1989, undated - correspondence, writings
			See also "Falkenstein conference"; Adult Education in a Multicultural Society; Writings: Books: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society, chapter 4 material.
Box 19		Muungano Women's Group 1985-1986
		National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
			See WRC-TV.
Box 19		National Council of Women in Sweden 1970
Box 19		National Endowment for the Humanities Higher Education Panel 1983 - BC was on the assessment team for the Higher Education Panel
Box 19		Neal, Annie W. 1975-1976 - Neal was assistant Dean at Federal City College
Box 19		Niemi, John 1977, 1980, 1988, 1992-1994 - correspondence, article on education in Finland, adult education program in Finland, Russia and Estonia (1994)
Box 19		North American Alliance for Popular and Adult Education 1992-1994, undated - correspondence, notes, photographs
Box 19		North American Consortium for International Adult Education 1989-1990, undated - BC participated as representative of ICAE
Box 19		Northern Illinois University 1977, 1985-1986, 1990, 1992-1993 - correspondence, printed material from RE:ACE
		Northern Virginia Community College
Oversize 3			Awards and recognitions 1972
Box 20			Correspondence 1971-1973 - correspondence; syllabus and BC notes for the classes and workshops she taught
		"Not Just Kid Stuff" undated - slide and tape presentation, with Faustine Jones-Wilson
			Audio portion of presentation
				See Audiovisual material: Not Just Kid Stuff.
Oversize 5			Slides and script
Box 20		Oels, Monika 1983-1985, 1992
			See also Audiovisual material: German adult educators interviews: Oels.
Box 20		Oglala Lakota College 1988
Box 20		Ogombe, Nelson 1985
Box 20		Ohliger, John 1994
Box 20		Oliver, Leonard P. 1994
Box 20		Operation Rescue 1988
Box 20		Orivesi, Finland workshop 1969-1970
Box 20		Osterling, Caroline 1988, 1991
Box 20		Pädagogische Hochschule Berlin 1974
			See also Engels, Elmar; Lühr, Volker.
Box 20		Paige, Joseph C. 1973
			See also University of the District of Columbia: Correspondence (1971-1972) and University of the District of Columbia: Clippings (1973)
Box 20		Payton, Phillip W. 1992 - correspondence, paper by Payton, "Multicultural perspectives for an adult-oriented curriculum" (1992)
Box 20		Peace Corps 1991, undated
Box 20		Peters, John undated - manuscript of paper, "Case of the Bowmaker"
Box 20		Peters, Marianne 1978, 1986-1987 - correspondence, resume, report by Ernest Cassara on Peters' proposed project
Box 20		Phillips, Gene 1969, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1991
Box 20		Philosphy of adult education inventory 1985
Box 20		Pitkin, Royce 1993
Box 20		Pope, Elizabeth 1969, 1975, undated
Box 20		Postmaster 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1994
Box 20		"Professors of Adult Education Survey on Racism and Diversity" 1992 - correspondence, completed questionnaires, notes (2 folders)
			Paper resulting from this study is located in Writings: Papers: Diversity by any other name.
Box 21		Pross, Helge 1979-1984, undated - correspondence, clippings, obituary, photocopy of Pross' book Die erste repräsentatitive Untersuchung über nichterwerbstätige Ehefrauen (2 folders)
Box 21		Prosser, Roy undated
Box 21		Randolph-Macon Women's College 1977
Box 21		Rathman, Mahadev 1982
Box 21		Reche, George 1985-1987 - correspondence, dissertation (2 folders)
			See also Karani, Florida; Lorton Prison College Program; Writings: Papers: Traditional adult education in Kenya.
Box 21		Reeves, Joan 1986, undated
			See also Writings: Books: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society: Introduction and chapters (Chapter 10).
Box 21		Reischmann, Jost 1990, undated
Box 21		Rethinking Adult Education for Development 1991-1993
			See also Writings: Book chapters: Rethinking Adult Education for Development.
Box 21		Richard, Jerry and Carolyn 1997
		Rockland High School
Oversize 3			Awards and recognitions 1994
Box 21			Correspondence 1994
Box 21		Ross-Gordon, Jovita 1991
Box 21		Sadjah, O.G. Philippe 1985
Box 21		Sauer, — 1961 - literary agent, concerning a children's book BC wrote
Box 21		Sausen, Helmut undated - manuscript of paper, "Amerikanische Bildungspolitik, Dargestellt am Beispiel der Beruflichen Weiterbildung"
			See also Audiovisual material: German adult educators interviews: Sausen.
Box 21		Scholarship options 1965 - correspondence with various individuals and organizations regarding BC's search for funding to return to school
		Schöpp-Schilling, Hanna-Beate
			See Aspen Insitute Berlin.
		Semmler, Renate
			See Amerika Haus.
Box 21		Senate pages 1970 - letters and clippings concerning the barring of women from being Senate Pages
Box 21		SeniorSERVE 1996-1997
Box 21		Siegen lecture trip 1980-1982, undated (2 folders)
			See also Pross, Helge. For BC's lectures given during this trip, see Writings: Siegen lecture series.
Box 22		Siegle, Peter 1967, 1969-1970, 1980, 1985 -
			See also Writings: School papers: Social foundations of education.
Box 22		Snowe, Olympia (U.S. Representative) 1986, 1991
Box 22		Society for Participatory Research in Asia 1982, 1987-1991, 1993 - correspondence, newsletters, two books, paper by Rajesh Tandon, "Politics of Life: Knowledge, Science and Education in the Contemporary World," publication "Participatory Evaluation: Issues and Concerns" (2 folders)
Box 22		Sork, Thomas J. 1978, 1992
Box 22		Sparr, Thea von 1976
Box 22		Steichen, Edward 1945, 1947, 1964, 1966, 1971, 1978, 1979, 1984, 1988, undated
			BC was Steichen's secretary at the Navy Department and assisted in the preparation of two of his books. Included here are correspondence, letter of recommendation, clippings, and photographs and printed material from "Power in the Pacific" exhibit. Two of Steichen's books, signed and inscribed by Steichen to "BB" (Beverly Benner) have been removed from the colletion for separate cataloging.
Box 22		Stiefel, Elisabeth 1981-1983, 1988, 1996, 1997, undated - correspondence, article in German with translation by BC
Box 22		Syracuse University Kellogg Project 1991 - correspondence, technical report "English Language Adult Education Books: Their Value to Adult Educators"
		Tandon, Rajesh
			See Society for Participatory Research in Asia.
Box 22		Technische Universität Berlin 1978, undated - letter, photocopy of paper (?) by TUB professor Klaus Döring, "Zur Didaktik des Lernens mit Erwachsenen"
Box 22		Tetaz, Eve 1988-1998
			Tetaz was a former student of BC's who worked with her on the Montana Housing Project. Included here are correspondence, clippings, report "Single Parenting: Views of Women in Jubilee Housing," and much printed material from Tetaz's organization, Life Pathways Inc., which was modelled on the Montana project
Box 22		Thorne, Shirley L. 1988-1998 - "college roomate [sic] and lifelong friend for whom my daughter is named"; several papers by Thorne on experiences of immigrant women
Box 22		Tough, Allen 1977 - manuscript of paper "Major learning efforts: Recent research and future directions"
Box 22		Tufts University 1963, 1965
Box 22		TVT Associates 1990
Box 22		UNESCO Institute for Education 1974-1976
Box 22		Unitarian Universalist Association 1961, 1962, 1964, 1966-1967, 1970, 1991, 1993, undated - includes the Unitarian Universalist Women's Federation; correspondence, printed material, sermon on "Margaret Sanger and What Women Can Do for Peace"
			See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Unitarian Universalist Church.
		United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (Rio de Janeiro)
Box 23			BC notes, program 1992
Box 23			Papers 1992 - includes BC's paper
Box 23			Printed material, clippings 1992 (2 folders)
Oversize 1			Printed material, clippings (oversize)
Box 23		United Nations Decade for Women, Nairobi 1985 - correspondence, papers, conference material, conference report by BC, advance copy of final United Nations report (2 folders)
Box 24		"United Nations Decade for Women Information Kit for NGO's" 1985
			See also Memorabilia (oversize).
		United States Department of Agriculture Graduate School
Oversize 3			Awards and recognitions 1990
Box 24			Correspondence 1987-1989 1990, 1993
Box 24		United States Department of Commerce 1981
Box 24		United States Department of Health , Education and Welfare 1977-1978
Box 24		Universität Gesamthochschule Siegen 1981-1985, 1990, 1995-1996
			See also Pross, Helge; Writings: Miscellaneous: FIGS speech.
Box 24		Universität Regensburg 1982 - from Ernest Cassara
Box 24		Universität Tübingen 1984 - correspondence, notes, clippings, receipts, paper by BC, "Observations on the status of adult education in Germany today" delivered at the university
			See also Dohmen, Gunther; Reischmann, Jost.
		University of the District of Columbia
			The University of the District of Columbia (UDC) was created out of three other universities, one of which was Federal City College (FCC) where BC taught for several years. This subseries contains material for both FCC and UDC.
			See also Harris, Barbara; Jones-Wilson, Faustine; Neal, Annie W.; Paige, Joseph C.; Rathman, Mahadev.
Oversize 3			Awards and recognitions 1981-1986, 1988-1990
Box 24			Clippings 1968-1969, 1973-1977 1980, 1982-1984, 1993 (2 folders)
Box 24			Commencement programs 1973-1984 (2 folders)
Box 25			Commencement programs 1988-1989
Box 25			Conference on International Adult Education, 5th Annual 1985, 1991
Box 25			Correspondence 1970-1991, 1997 undated (4 folders)
Box 26			Course catalogs 1971-1973, 1976-1977, 1979-1980, 1984-1985 (2 folders)
Box 26			Course lists, syllabi 1970, 1986-1990
Box 26			Discrimination case 1971
Box 26			Faculty evaluations
Box 27			Faculty evaluations
Box 27			Grade book 1988-1989
Box 27			Personnel actions 1971, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1986, 1988
Box 27			Photographs undated
Box 27			President's inauguration programs 1975, 1982, 1983, 1988
Box 27			Student lists 1988-1990, undated
Box 27			Summer faculty research grant 1987-1988, undated - includes report by BC
Box 27			Yearbooks (FCC only) 1976, 1977 (2 folders)
Box 28			Miscellaneous (2 folders)
		University of Nairobi
Oversize 3			Awards and recognitions 1981
Box 28			Correspondence 1981, 1983-1987, undated
				See also Karani, Florida; Kinyanjui, Peter.
Box 28			Miscellanea - papers, reports, syllabi, newsletters (2 folders)
		University of Southern Maine
Box 28			Correspondence 1989-1996, undated
				See also Callender, Willard; "Professors of Adult Education Survey on Racism and Diversity".
			Course material - correspondence, syllabi, class schedules, reading lists, student lists and grades
Box 29				HRD 631, The Adult Learner 1991 (2 folders)
Box 29				HRD 646, Introduction to International Adult Education 1988-1996, undated (6 folders)
Box 30				HRD 646, Introduction to International Adult Education 1988-1996, undated (2 folders)
Box 30				International careers workshop 1992 (2 folders)
Box 30			Printed material
Box 30		University of the State of New York, State Education Department 1983, 1985
		USSR/Finland trip
			Audiorecordings
				See Audiovisual material: Finnish Assoc. of Ad. Ed. and Audiovisual material: Minister of Education Finland
Box 30			Correspondence 1987-1988
Box 30			Papers and notes - BC notes, photo, paper by Onoushkin, "Adult Education in the USSR: The State of the Art and Prospects for the Future," report by BC, "Adult Educators Visit the USSR and Finland"
				See also Personal papers: Journals: 1987 [USSR/Finland trip].
Oversize 5			Slides - 1 carousel and 1 small box
Box 30			Miscellaneous - receipts, souvenirs, memorabilia
Box 30		Van Doren, Ruth 1968, 1970, 1976, undated
Box 30		Vermont Civil Rights Union 1966
Box 30		Vermont Governor's Commission on the Status of Women 1970, undated - BC was chairman of the Commission
Box 30		Virginia Association of Adult and Continuing Education (VAACE) 1972, 1974, 1986
Box 30		Virginia Polytechnic Institute 1971, 1974-1976, 1984, 1987 - correspondence, site visit report on VPI's College of Education, proceedings of "Continuing education in action" conference
Box 30		Wanjala, Chris undated - manuscript of paper "Discovering East African Poets"
Box 30		Washington Post 1988
		Washington Women's Forum
Oversize 3			Awards and recognitions 1977, 1979
Box 31			Correspondence 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983-1985
Box 31		Weinberg, Johannes 1967
Box 31		Wersich, Rüdiger 1982, 1985-1986, 1988, 1995-1997
Box 31		Wesseler, Matthias 1980-1983, 1985, undated - German participatory research scholar; correspondence, set of papers edited by Wesseler
			See Audiovisual material: German adult educators interviews: Wessler.
		WETA
Oversize 3			Awards and recognitions 1983
			Interview with Cassara
				See Audiovisual material: Women of Achievement Beverly Cassara interview.
Box 31			Publicity and notes for BC's interview 1983, 1986
Box 31		The White House 1968, 1992, 1997
Box 31		Who's Who and similar directories - publicity and biographical sketches for a number of 'who's who" type directories (Who's Who in the East, World Who's Who of American Women, etc), alphabetically by directory title
Box 31		Women's Equity Action League (WEAL) 1975, 1977, undated
Box 31		World Affairs Council 1995
Box 31		World Bank 1995
Box 31		World Conference on Education for All 1990 - information packet; includes speech by Francesco Vio Grossi, president of ICAE
Box 31		World Congress of Comparative Education (7th) 1989 - conference material, proceedings, papers (edited by Alexander Charters and BC)
Box 31		World Federalist Association 1989, 1992, undated
		WRC-TV
			BC was inolved in several televised workshops and programs for WRC-TV over the years. This subseries includes correspondence, scripts, notes, viewer response letters, etc.
Box 31			"A Woman Is..." 1973
Box 31			Educational and vocational guidance workshop for women 1974
Box 31			"Man to Woman" 1977
Box 31			"HER-RAH!" 1978
Box 32			"Learning never ends" 1978
Box 32			BC notes and miscellany
Box 32		YWCA 1980, 1987-1989
		Zinn, Lorraine
			See Philosophy of adult education inventory.
		Miscellaneous
Box 32			A-Z (2 folders)
Box 32			A-Z, first names only or name unknown

	Writings
Box 32		Articles - alphabetically by article title
Box 32		Book proposals - proposal for American Men: Their Changing Roles
Box 32		Book reviews - alphabetically by author of book being reviewed; includes reviews of books by Paolo Freire, William Griffith, and others
		Books
			Adult Education in a Multicultural Society
				Authors, in chapter order, are: Intro) Beverly Cassara, 1) Young Pai, 2) Charles Tesconi, 3) C. Ray Graham and Peter S. Cookson, 4) Charlotte Morgan, 5) John Tippeconnic III, 6) Martha Montero-Sieburth, 7) Don Nakanishi, 8) Philip and Vesta Daniel, 9) Thelma Barer-Stein, 10) Joan Reeves, 11) Kimerly Miller, Cornelius Grove and Bettina Hansel, 12) René Diaz-Lefebvre
Box 32				Chapter abstracts
Box 32				Contributor bios
				Correspondence
					See Correspondence-subject files: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society and individual authors.
Box 32				Introduction and chapter drafts - drafts
Box 33				Introduction and chapter drafts (cont.)
Box 34				Introduction and chapter drafts (cont.)
Box 34				Index (draft)
Box 34				Typescript
Box 34				Galleys
Box 34				Published hardcover
Box 34				Published paperback
Box 34				Reviews, publicity and citations
Box 34				Miscellaneous
			Adult Education in a Multicultural Society electronic files - all are 5-1/4" floppy disks, file format unknown; titles are given exactly as written on diskette labels
Oversize 4				CASSARA / BBC Book / Disk 1 / Backup (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_061)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / BBC Book / Disk 2 / Backup (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_062)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / BBC Book / Disk 3 / Backup (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_064)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / BBC Book / Disk 4 / Backup (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_065)
Oversize 4				Cassara / Substitute / 14CHAP7 / (Nakanishi) / - Backup - (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_063)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / Book / Correspondence (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_067)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / Title Page / Introduction / Acknowledgements / Biographies / Contents (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_068)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / Instruct / Tesconi / Pai / 1 (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_072)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / Lefebvre / Sioburth [?] 2 (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_070)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / Morgan / Tippeconnic / 3 (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_073)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / Daniel / Borer-Stein / 5 (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_074)
Oversize 4				CASSARA / Reeves / Miller / 4 (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_071)
Oversize 4				Graham / Nakanishi / 6 (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_069)
Oversize 4				Index-1 / >1< (Floppy disk: 5 1/4 inch) (ID#: cassara_066)
			Adult Education Through World Collaboration - working title: Global Collaboration in World Education: Who's Doing What
				Authors, in chapter order, are: Preface) Beverly Cassara, Intro) Francisco Vio Grossi, 1) Paul Belanger, 2) John Holden and James Dorland, 3) Lawrence Cumming, 4) Paul Wangoola, 5) Jack McNie and Daniel Andreae, 6) Heribert Hinzen, 7) Ken Motoki and Yasumasa Hirasawa, 8) Gunnar Rydström, 9) Kees Epskamp, 10) John Comings, 11) Budd Hall, 12) Helena Kekkonen, 13) Darlene E. Clover, 14) Patricia Rodney, 15) Patricia Ellis, 16) Ana Maria Quiroz
Box 34				Prospectus
Box 34				Chapter abstracts, contributor bios
				Correspondence
					See Correspondence-subject files: Adult Education Through World Collaboration; Cosman, Bill; and individual authors
Box 35				Preface, introduction and chapters (drafts) (18 folders)
Box 36				Index (draft)
Box 36				Typescript (2 folders)
Box 36				Galleys
Box 36				Published hardcover
Box 36				Reviews, publicity
Box 36				Miscellaneous
			American Women: The Changing Image
Box 36				Drafts
Box 36				Published hardcover
Box 37				Reviews, publicity
					See also Speeches: [American Women: The Changing Image].
Box 37				Japanese edition
		Book chapters
Box 37			Adult education in a multicultural society (in Erwachsenenbildung im Kontext) 1991 (2 folders)
Box 37			Developing curriculum with the culturally unique (in Materials and Methods in Continuing Education) 1975 (2 folders)
Box 37			Education for women as persons (in Encyclopedia on Women) circa 1978 - note on first page says "encyclopedia was never published"
Box 37			International studies in adult education (in Materials and Methods in Continuing Education) 1987
Box 37			Love and the affluent American housewife/mother (in The Future of Love and Loving)
Box 37			Participatory modes (in Materials and Methods in Continuing Education) 1982
Box 38			Rethinking Adult Education for Development 1993 - collection of educators' responses to questionnaire; BC's responses are on p. 56. Other respondents include Lalage Bown, Alexander Charters, James Draper, Paolo Freire, Martha Friedenthal-Hesse, John Henschke, Roger Hiemstra, Cyril Houle, Peter Jarvis, Malcolm Knowles, Jost Reischmann, Kjell Rubenson, many more.
Box 38		Dissertation: "A study of various kinds of educational growth of students in the Goddard College Adult Degree Program" 1970 - readers/advisers were Malcolm Knowles, Eugene DuBois, Gene Phillips, and George Angell (4 folders)
Box 38		Grant proposals
		Journals
			See Personal papers: Journals.
		Papers
Box 38			Access to opportunity in graduate education
Box 38			Adult education at the University of Nairobi
Box 38			Adult education in Kenya: a getting-acquainted study visit 1982
Box 38			Adult educators visit the USSR and Finland 1987
Box 38			American education policy presented through the example of vocational continuing education
Box 38			Another place: a resource for continuing education for women
Box 38			Are we admitting women to equal opportunity? 1979-1980
Box 38			Career pathways, attitudes and aspirations of professional women in higher education institutions in West Berlin, Germany circa 1976
Box 38			A concept for the establishment of an international development institute at the University of the District of Columbia
Box 38			The development of an international component in an adult education graduate program 1986
Box 39			Discussion of international research needs in the field of adult education 1995
Box 39			Diversity by any other name 1992-1994 - co-authored with E. Michael Brady, Willard Callender, and Yizhong Zhou; this paper was also titled "Multiculturalism and diversity in adult education graduate school programs" and "Professors of adult education and the issue of diversity" and there is both a long version and a short version
				For the survey data on which this paper is based, see Correspondence-subject files: "Professors of Adult Education Survey on Racism and Diversity".
Box 39			The education of low-income women: a participatory model (proposal) 1982
Box 39			Educational problems of mature women (course report)
Box 39			The emerging role of women adult educators in Kenya 1987 - co-authored with Florida Karani, Lina Tungo Chesaro, Mary Kariuki, Prisca Muthoni, Mary Opiyo, and Agness Gichuru
Box 39			Getting a university off the ground 1979 - published as a featured series in The Washington Post
Box 39			History of the international component of the adult education graduate program at the University of the District of Columbia 1990
Box 39			The how and why of preparing graduate students to carry out participatory researc h 1987
Box 39			The influence of the liberal arts tradition on German adult education circa 1982 - paper, reviews (2 folders)
Box 39			Interculturalism and the responsibility of the adult educator 1993
Box 39			International adult education and multicultural education: two sides of the same coin 1986
Box 39			International aspects of graduate programs in adult education
Box 39			International studies in adult education undated - co-written with James Draper
Box 39			Multiculturalism: the challenge to adult education in the United States 1991
			Multiculturalism and diversity in adult education graduate school programs
				See Diversity by any other name.
Box 39			Observations of an American adult educator in Kenya 1981
Box 39			Observations on the status of adult education in Germany today 1981
Box 39			Opportunity remains unequal for women in academe undated
Box 39			Participatory modes for empowering the disadvantaged 1987
Box 39			Participatory research: are adult education graduate programs ready for it? 1989
Box 39			Participatory research for primary health care 1988
Box 39			Participatory research: group self-directed learning for social transformation 1986 (2 folders)
Box 40			Participatory research in the community: people doing it themselves 1987
Box 40			Preparing graduate students to carry out participatory research 1991
Box 40			Professional opportunities for women in adult education circa 1970 - includes photos
Box 40			Reflections on international literacy year 1990
Box 40			Reflections on my career as an international adult educator
Box 40			The story of the Montana Housing Project Educational Center 1975
				BC wrote a number of articles, speeches, and papers on her experience with the Montana Housing Project. See for example Book chapters: Developing curricula with the culturally unique; Papers: Another place: a resource for continuing education for women; Siegen lectures: Needs assessment for the educationally underprivileged; Speeches: The concept of open learning and Speeches: The culturally unique: a wider focus on their educational needs
Box 40			A survey of international adult education in degree-granting programs 1982
				For survey data on which this paper was based, see Research material: International studies in adult education.
Box 40			Thoughts on the education of women in the United States in the 1990s (Gedanken zur Frauenbildung in den Vereinigten Staaten in den 90iger Jahren) 1991
Box 40			Traditional adult education in Kenya: some thoughts for today's world 1990 - co-authored with George Reche
Box 40			Why study international education?
Box 40			Women in development 1990
Box 40			World collaboration for a global perspective 1993
Box 40			Microfiche of papers in ERIC - abstracts of more than 20 papers by BC in ERIC, and microfiche versions of same
		School papers - papers written for various graduate courses in adult and continuing education
Box 40			Philosophy of education (Dan Marshall) 1954
Box 40			Social foundations of education (Peter Siegel) 1966
Box 40			Miscellaneous papers 1951-1967 (2 folders)
Box 40			Miscellaneous notes
Box 41			Miscellaneous notes (2 folders)
		Siegen lecture series
			In 1982, BC gave a series of lectures at the Universität Gesamthochschule Siegen in Germany. The material here includes both German and English versions and in many cases one or more drafts.
Box 41			(1) Philosophies of adult education 1982
Box 41			(2) Danish Volkshochschule movement 1982
Box 41			(3) Antigonish 1982
Box 41			(4) Highlander Folk School 1982
Box 41			(5) Continuing education for mature women in the United States 1982
Box 41			(6) Career patterns of female professors in West Berlin institutions of higher education 1982
Box 41			(7) Participatory research 1982
Box 42			(8) Needs assessment for the educationally underprivileged 1982
Box 42			(9) Problems relating to literacy and development 1982
Box 42			(10) Cooperative extension service in the United States 1982
Box 42			(11) Adult education in Yugoslavia 1982
		Speeches
			Speeches are in alphabetical order by title; titles assigned by the processor are indicated by square brackets
Box 42			[adult education in Germany]
Box 42			Adult education in the United States: an overview 1976
Box 42			Adult education's response to the challenge of the women's movement 1976
Box 42			[American women: the changing image] 1967
Box 42			Barre, VT speech spring 1970
Box 42			[Burlington YWCA workshop for women] 1967 - notes only
Box 42			Cambridge women's group, Unitarian church 1962
Box 42			Celebrating life 1997 - BC's remarks at Colby College 50th Class Reunion
Box 42			The changing roles of men and women in marriage 1967
Box 42			"College of Ed. UDC"
Box 42			The concept of open learning: the case study of an adult education project in subsidised housing project in Washington, DC 1976
Box 42			Counseling mature women
Box 42			The culturally unique: a wider focus on their educational needs
Box 42			Embracing the obvious: adult education goes international 1990
Box 42			The environment: so many questions -- so few answers -- what to do? 1992
Box 42			A few words about participatory research
Box 42			"FIGS speech" circa 1996
Box 42			[international studies in adult education] circa 1985
Box 42			Non-traditional education in the United States 1976
Box 42			[North Carolina Adult Education Association conference keynote address] 1978
Box 42			An overview of the sex-role question in the United States today 1970
Box 42			Remarks made at a symposium in honor of the inauguration of Rafael L. Cortada as president of the University of the District of Columbia 1988
Box 42			A report on the Highlander Folk School 1970
Box 42			Senate hearing 1972 or 1973 - on H.R. 14643 (District of Columbia Postsecondary Education Reorganization Act)
Box 42			U.N. speech material
Box 42			[to University of the District of Columbia Board of Trustees]
Box 42			U. of Wisconsin radio lecture
		Miscellaneous
Box 43			Berlin 1975-1976 - notes from BC's Fulbright year, partial drafts of articles
Box 43			Colby College class columns 1993, undated - drafts of BC's alumni news columns for the Class of 1947
Box 43			Drafts of East German article 1975-1976
Box 43			German language notes and translations
Box 43			In the footsteps of Luther and Goethe: American tourists in East Germany 1979
Box 43			Romantic old Heidelberg
Box 43			Testimony for the hearing on regional research centers and laboratories
Box 43			Unitarian Universalist Church 1953, 1958 , 1967, undated - readings, sermons, notes, miscellany
Box 43			Notebook - spiral-bound notebook with miscellaneous notes
Box 43			Miscellaneous, titled - non-adult-education articles, essays, drafts; alphabetical by title
Box 43			Miscellaneous, untitled - non-adult-education articles, essays, drafts
Box 43			Fragments
Box 43			Author uncertain

	Research material
		Antigonish movement
Box 43			BC notes
Box 43			Clippings
		Folk schools - Highlander Folk School
			See also Correspondence-subject files: Highlander Research and Education Center.
Box 43			BC notes
Box 43			Clippings
Box 43			Papers
Box 43			Printed material
		Folk schools - other - Sweden, Germany, Denmark
			Audiorecordings, Per Himmelstrup, Danish Folk Adult Ed. Movement
				See Audiovisual material: Danish Folk Adult Ed Movement - Per Himmelstrup (2 items)
Box 44			Printed material (2 folders)
		German adult educators
Box 44			BC notes (2 folders)
Box 45			BC notes
Box 45			Correspondence
Box 45			Clippings
Box 45			Data (3 folders)
Box 46			Findings and conclusions
			Interviews
				See Audiovisual material: German adult educators interviews (24 items)
Box 46			Papers
Box 46			Printed material (4 folders)
Box 47			Printed material
		Grundtvig
Box 47			BC notes
Box 47			Printed material and clippings (2 folders)
		International studies in adult education
Box 47			BC notes
Oversize 1			Clippings
Box 47			Papers
Box 47			Printed material
Box 48			Printed material
Box 48			Surveys of adult education departments 1978, 1986 (3 folders)
Box 48			Miscellany
		Multicultural education
Box 48			BC notes
Box 48			Clippings
Oversize 1			Clippings (oversize)
Box 48			Correspondence
Box 49			Papers
Box 49			"Principles of multicultural education" course syllabus and reader
Box 49			Printed material (2 folders)
		Participatory research
Box 50			BC notes
Box 50			Clippings
Box 50			Correspondence
Box 50			Papers (2 folders)
Box 50			Printed material (3 folders)
Box 51			Printed material (2 folders)
		Study circles
Box 51			BC notes
Box 51			Clippings
Box 51			Correspondence
Box 51			Printed material (2 folders)
Box 52			Printed material
		Women's issues
Box 52			BC notes
Box 52			Clippings
Box 52			"Early 70s women's movement" [supplied title]
Box 52			Papers
Box 52			Printed material
Box 53			Printed material

	Personal papers
Box 53		Address books undated (3 folders)
Box 53		Appointment books and desk calendars 1971-1990
Box 54		Appointment books and desk calendars 1971-1990 (5 folders)
Box 54		Automobile papers - correspondence, advertising brochures, repair and service records and receipts
Box 55		Awards and recognitions - awards, plaques, certificates of appreciation; foldered items are in alphabetical order by issuing organization
Box 55		Clippings about 1966-1970, 1975-1976, 1978-1983, 1985-1987, 1989, 1991, 1995, undated (2 folders)
Box 55		"Correspondence record" - list of colleagues, family members, and others with date contacted
Box 55		Family memorabilia - children's artwork, birthday newspaper front page, dance recital program, etc.
Box 55		Financial records 1977, 1985, 1989, 1991
Box 55		Identity workshop notes 1990 - notes, class exercises, Myers-Briggs Type Inventory test
		Journals
Box 55			1966, Aug-Sep [fragments] - few loose sheets of pink paper, photograph of one of BC's daughters
Box 55			1970, April [fragments] - few loose sheets of yellow legal paper
Box 55			1975 [BC's Fulbright year in Germany]
Box 55			1975-1976 [BC's Fulbright year in Germany]
Box 55			1976 [BC's Fulbright year in Germany]
Box 55			1976 [bound volume] - includes 1 loose sheet
Box 56			1977 [fragments] - few loose sheets
Box 56			1978 [bound volume] - includes 1 loose sheet
Box 56			1980 [Germany] (3 softcover booklets)
Box 56			1981 [Kemya trip] - spiral notebook
Box 56			1982 [bound appointment book/desk calendar]
Box 56			1983 [bound appointment book/desk calendar]
Box 56			1985 [Kenya trip] - spiral notebook
Box 56			1987 [USSR/Finland trip] - loose sheets
Box 56			1990 [Hong Kong/Bangkok trip] - loose sheets
Box 56			1990 [bound appointment book]
Box 56			1991 [bound appointment book/desk calendar]
Box 56		Medical and dental insurance
Oversize 1		Memorabilia, oversize
Box 57		Notes, miscellaneous 1971, 1973-1976, 1981-1982 (7 folders)
Box 57		Passports, birth and marriage certificates
Box 57		Photographs, unidentified
Box 57		Resumes, Beverly Cassara
Box 57		Resumes, Ernest Cassara
Box 58		"The story of 529 Webster Street" 1980-1992 - BC's reminiscences of childhood, family history
		Travel souvenirs and miscellany
Box 58			England
Box 58			Germany
Box 58			Ireland
Box 58			Spain
Box 58			Miscellaneous expenses and receipts
Box 58		Miscellany

	Audiovisual material
Oversize 4		Adult education class, University of Alaska, / Anchorage (Dr. Gretchen Bersch), 7 May 1996. / Presentation by Dr. Beverly Benner Cassara 7 May 1996 (VHS) (ID#: cassara_060)
Oversize 4		Anita Hill: Race, gender and power, Maine Public Radio 10/30/92 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_043)
Oversize 4		Barry Commoner American Public Radio 11/3/92 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_012)
Oversize 4		[Side 1] Budget Comm Meeting 5/22/72 / Freire by Gittens / Johnson -- Wilson [Side 2] Roy Chisholm, Sanders 1972 - very unclear what the actual title of this tape is; much of what is written appears to have been crossed out. (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_059)
Oversize 4		Claude Touchette - includes a few pages of notes by BC (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_055)
Oversize 4		Danish Folk Adult Ed Movement - Per Himmelstrup - 1 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_013)
Oversize 4		Danish Folk Adult Ed Movement - Per Himmelstrup - 2 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_014)
Oversize 4		Dr. Jerrold Coombs, U. of British Columbia, James Farmer & Robert Carlson (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_015)
Oversize 4		[Jimmy Carter] (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_011)
Oversize 4		Finnish Assoc. of Ad. Ed. [Association of Adult Education] (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_017)
Oversize 4		Frank Sherwood Federal Executive Institute AEA-VA, Apr 29, 1971 / Mrs. B[illegible] Overstreet AEA-VA May 1, 1971 1971 - Adult Education Association of Virginia? (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_049)
		German adult educators interviews
Oversize 4			-----, Annette (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_040)
Oversize 4			-----, Elizabeth (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_041)
Oversize 4			Dahmen (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_018)
Oversize 4			Doerry (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_019)
Oversize 4			Dolff (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_020)
Oversize 4			Dörte (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_021)
Oversize 4			Düchting (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_022)
Oversize 4			Fels (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_023)
Oversize 4			Kehnen (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_025)
Oversize 4			Kirz (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_026)
Oversize 4			Labor (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_027)
Oversize 4			Lehnenn (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_028)
Oversize 4			Lühr (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_030)
Oversize 4			Meyer (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_031)
Oversize 4			Miller (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_024)
Oversize 4			Öels (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_032)
Oversize 4			Perl (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_033)
Oversize 4			Peters (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_034)
Oversize 4			Pflüger (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_035)
Oversize 4			Sausen (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_036)
Oversize 4			Tafel (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_037)
Oversize 4			Völker (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_029)
Oversize 4			Wessler (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_038)
Oversize 4			Witte (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_039)
Oversize 4		Greiden, on his new book, approx. 21 min (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_042)
Oversize 4		Harvey Wheeler Center for Study of Dem Institutions - Co-author of Fail Safe Los Angeles Nov. 1971 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_056)
Oversize 4		Khalfan Mazrui Nov. 5, 1984 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_048)
Oversize 4		Knowles - Houle #2 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_004)
Oversize 4		Luis Mitchell Transcentury Speech Conference 10/25/83 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_050)
Oversize 4		Malcolm Knowles, Leonard Freedman Nov 1971 - Preparing adult educators for survival in a turbulent society, Dr. Leonard Freedman, Dir Ext UCLA; Malcolm Knowles at Comm. of Ad. Ed. Profs Los Angeles on history of B.Y. programs (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_003)
Oversize 4		Manning Marable (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_046)
Oversize 4		Manning Maribel [Marable] Denver Oct 1993 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_047)
Oversize 4		Martha Friedenthal-Haase Nov 5, '84 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_010)
Oversize 4		Minister of Education Finland (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_016)
Oversize 4		Not Just Kid Stuff - audio portion of presentation (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_051)
			For slides and script portion of this presentation, see Correspondence-subject files: Not Just Kid Stuff.
Oversize 4		Onushkin Leningrad (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_052)
Oversize 4		P. Hughes [probably Patrick Hughes] (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_044)
Oversize 4		Patrick Hughes, International Ad. Ed. C[illegible] on World Bank Mar 7, 1984 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_045)
Oversize 4		Paulo Freire - Cecil County Community College Maryland 1985 (Feb) - Interview with Paulo Freire. (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_002)
Oversize 4		Saskia (Moscow) Sept 22, 1987 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_053)
Oversize 4		Symposium on Literacy and Development in the 80s - A World Perspective - tape 1 circa 1980 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_006)
Oversize 4		Symposium on Literacy and Development in the 80s - A World Perspective - tape 2 circa 1980 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_007)
Oversize 4		Symposium on Literacy and Development in the 80s - A World Perspective circa 1980 - may be duplicate of 006 or 007 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_008)
Oversize 4		Symposium on Literacy and Development in the 80s - A World Perspective circa 1980 - may be duplicate of 006 or 007 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_009)
Oversize 4		Test of Spoken English Sample Tape Item No. 277653 Educational Testing Service 1981 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_054)
Oversize 4		Women of Achievement Beverly Cassara interview, WETA (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_001)
Oversize 4		Women’s Mtg P. Hall + M. Richards / Library Chautauqua; Lyceum (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_005)
Oversize 4		A World Perspective on Lifelong Learning Paul Bertelsen - 1 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_057)
Oversize 4		A World Perspective on Lifelong Learning Paul Bertelsen - 2 (1/8 inch audio cassette) (ID#: cassara_058)

	Printed material
Box 58		Africa (2 folders)
Oversize 2		Africa (oversize)
Box 59		Eastern Europe
Box 59		Germany (2 folders)
Oversize 1		Germany (oversize) - clippings and newspapers
Box 59		Hong Kong
Box 59		Kenya (4 folders)
Oversize 2		Kenya (oversize) - clippings, newspapers, magazines, book (3 folders)
Box 60		Middle East
Oversize 1		[Minority file]
Box 60		Thailand (2 folders)
Box 60		United Nations Educational and Scientific Organization (UNESCO)
Box 60		World Bank
Box 61		Miscellany (3 folders)
Oversize 1		Miscellany (oversize)

Return to top