Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Church of the Good Shepherd Parish Register Transcript
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Church of the Good Shepherd (Cullen, N.Y.) |
| Title: | Church of the Good Shepherd Parish Register Transcript |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1886-1913 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Typescript transcript of a parish register kept by the Church of the Good Shepherd in Cullen, New York. Contains lists of church members, communicants, baptisms, burials, and confirmations. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Church of the Good Shepherd is an Episcopal church in Cullen, New York. It was built in 1892 by Dunham J. Crain as a family chapel for his estate of Cullenwood.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Church of the Good Shepherd Parish Register Transcript contains a 9 page typewritten transcript of the records of this Cullen, New York Episcopal church. The records include an undated list of member families, a list of communicants from 1886, baptismal records spanning 1893 to 1913, burial records spanning 1896 to 1908, and confirmation records spanning 1898 to 1908.
Family names listed in the records include Allen, Ball, Bloomfield, Ballard, Bullion, Crain, Crausway, Clemens, Elwood, Foster, Griffin, Garlin/Garline, Green, Gyer, Hannahs, House, Harwick, Irish, Kenyon, Kraus, Lewis, Luther, Michler, Monroe, Moore, Newkirk, Northup, Osterhout, Palmer, Petrie, Rounds, Schooley, Snyder, Spaulding, Storming, Sharp, Trask, Waldrou/Waldron, Warren, and Wescott/Westcott.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Church of the Good Shepherd Parish Register Transcript,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 1 Mar 2010
Revision history: