Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Colton (N.Y.) |
| Title: | Colton, New York, Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1844-1861 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1849 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Poll lists, oaths of office, etc. relating to the town of Colton, New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Colton, New York is the largest town in St. Lawrence County in northeastern New York State. Founded around 1843 as Matildaville, the town is named after early settler Jesse Colton Higley. The population was 1,451 at the 2010 census.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Colton, New York, Collection consists of assorted manuscript material related to voting and town government officeholders. It includes poll lists, voter lists, oaths of office, etc.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Colton, New York, Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2014.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 31 Jan 2014
Revision history: