Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Dennis, Charles H. |
| Title: | Charles Dennis Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1955-1964. |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original cartoons, sketches, correspondence and published materials. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Charles Dennis Collection contains original gag cartoons for various magazines, sketches and cartoon ideas, correspondence and published material.
Arrangement of the Collection
Cartoons are arranged alphabetically by magazine title. Untitled cartoons are arranged by type in folder labeled "Miscellaneous". Correspondence is foldered in alphabetical order. Other materials are sorted and foldered separately.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Charles Dennis Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MM
Date: 6 June 1968
Revision history: 16 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
8 Oct 2009 - inventory added (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous, B-S 1956-1957, 1966 | ||||||||||
| Comic strip cartoon ideas | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Fallen Flowers - drawings with typescript captions and notes | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Horse opera - drawings with captions | ||||||||||
| Gag cartoons | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Affair | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Blue Book magazine 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Heels 'n' Hose magazine | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Industrial Finishing magazine 1966, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Man's Magazine 1963, 1964, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | M.R. magazine 1960, 1965, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rogue magazine undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Satan magazine undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unattributed | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous color sketches | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous ink sketches | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous pencil sketches | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cartoon Gag Writing Principles and Techniques 1955 - booklet, priced at $2.95 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Dennis the Sex Menace 1966 - "Sex to Sexty" book by SRI Publishing; collection of adult cartoons | ||||||||||