Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Durney, Helen R. |
| Title: | Helen R. Durney Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1934-1942 |
| Quantity: | 1.3 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Spanning 1934 to 1942, the Helen R. Durney Papers comprises Artwork, Correspondence, Writings, and Memorabilia of the American illustrator (d.1970). In addition to the Dumbo material, the collection includes sketches for other projects, copies of Durney's column for Design Magazine, and a transcript of her radio program over station WFBL of Syracuse. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Helen Durney (1904-1970) was an American artist and illustrator, best known for her illustrations of Harold and Helen (Aberson) Pearl's story "Dumbo the Flying Elephant." Sold to the Walt Disney Corporation in 1939, the story was first published by the Roll-A-Book Company of Syracuse, New York. Ms. Durney had worked for the Knopf Publishing Company in New York City for several years; at the time of the "Dumbo" illustrations she was employed by the Museum of Fine Art on James Street in Syracuse.
Like many artists of the 1930s, Durney also participated in government-funded art projects instituted during the Depression; under the auspices of the Public Works of Art Project (PWAP) she painted two murals for the cafeteria of Percy Hughes School on Jamesville Avenue in Syracuse, showing figures with costumes of Holland and Italy. Her work is in several museums, among them the Delaware Art Museum.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Spanning 1934 to 1942, the Helen R. Durney Papers comprises correspondence, artwork, writings, and memorabilia of the American illustrator. Correspondence consists of miscellaneous correspondence from 1939. Artwork contains Dumbo material as well as sketches for other projects including the Percy Hughes School murals. Writings contains articles, a list of illustrations and promotional ideas for "Dumbo," copies of Durney's column for Design Magazine, and a transcript of her radio program over station WFBL of Syracuse. Memorabilia contains galley proofs for two "Dumbo" books, including the original Roll-a-Book version, and one published copy of "Walt Disney's Dumbo of the Circus," along with articles, clippings, an exhibit catalog, and some artwork by others.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged chronologically. Artwork, Writings and Memorabilia are each arranged alphabetically by type.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Helen R. Durney Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Arlene Baird, 1999
Finding Aid Information
Created by: PRB
Date: Oct 1999
Revision history: 28 Feb 2017 - rehoused (PRB)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous 1939 | ||||||||||
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Angels | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Children's book (untitled) mock up | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Dumbo the Flying Elephant" sketches | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Eskimo book sketches | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Hughes School mural project sketches | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Articles | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "List of Illustrations and Hand Lettering for the Story of 'Dumbo the Flying Elephant' " | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Promotion Plans for Dumbo the Flying Elephant" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Radio transcript | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Movie Riddle Quiz" Roll-A-Book version - galleys | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Dumbo the Flying Elephant" Roll-A-Book version by Harold and Helen Pearl - galleys | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Walt Disney's Dumbo of the Circus" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Clippings 1939 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Exhibition catalog and list of illustrations, Syracuse Museum of Fine Arts 1939 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous artwork by others | ||||||||||