Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Elmendorf, Charles L. |
| Title: | Charles Elmendorf Diary |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1862-1865 |
| Quantity: | 234 pages in 1 volume |
| Abstract: | Dentist in Penn Yan, New York. Holograph diary noting an ocean voyage to Central America and a stay in Nicaragua; also entries on the Civil War and social life of a resident of Penn Yan, New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Charles Elmendorf was a dentist in Penn Yan, New York, in the mid-nineteenth century.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Charles Elmendorf Diary consists of a single volume covering the years 1862-1865. It records social life, news received of Civil War events, and an ocean voyage to Central America with a stay of some months duration in Nicaragua.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a considerable amount of material relating to the Civil War. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index under "U.S. Civil War" for a complete listing of manuscript collections, and search the Classic Catalog for items in the circulating collection and in Rare Books.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Charles Elmendorf Diary,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 3 Jul 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC);
17 Oct 2018 - rehoused (MS)