Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Sue Ferrara Collection of Baum Research Material
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Ferrara, Susan. |
| Title: | Sue Ferrara Collection of Baum Research Material |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1950-1985 |
| Quantity: | 0.75 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence and printed material related to children's author L. Frank Baum |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Susan Ferrara is a Baum biographer and scholar. She is the author of The Family of the Wizard: the Baums of Syracuse and other books on L. Frank Baum and his work. She attended SUNY-Geneseo, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and the University of Maryland College Park. In the past she has worked as a writer/editor for ABC and currently does freelance research and writing.
L. Frank Baum (1856-1919) is a beloved children's author, writer of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz and a plethora of other stories, poems, and scripts. The majority of this collection focuses on his niece, Cynthia Baum Tassini, for whom it is rumored the dedication in the The Emerald City of Oz ("Dedicated to Her Royal Highness Cynthia II of Syracuse") could refer to.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Sue Ferrara Collection of Baum Research Material consists of research material gathered by Susan Ferrara during the course of her work, including correspondence and printed material.
Correspondence consists of incoming mail to Cynthia Baum Tassini.
Printed material contains clippings, books, and microfilm.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged chronologically, with undated material or empty envelopes at the end. Printed material is single items, except for clippings, which are arranged chronologically with undated material at the end.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Please search our collections for more material related to L. Frank Baum. Some material can also be found in Rare Books by searching Libraries Search .
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Sue Ferrara Collection of Baum Research Material,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Sue Ferrara, 2001.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 3 May 2010
Revision history: 29 Jan 2019 - processed (KD)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Baum, Frank J. 1950-1958 - contains 2 photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Brody, Ed 1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Meyer, Fred M. 1973-1984 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Austin and the Reese River Mining District 1985 - Donald R. Abbe | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1952-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Columbia Library Columns May 1955 - Vol. 4, No. 3 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibition catalog 1956 - Columbia University | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Keystone Mining Co. Circular - microfilm | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Oil Circuit 1969 - dissertation by Bob Herbert Copeland | ||||||||||