Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Floch, Joseph, 1895-1977. |
| Title: | Joseph Floch Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1935-1960 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American painter. Born in Vienna, Austria. Exhibition catalogs (1947-1960); published material about Floch in French and German, 1935 and 1955; and two undated biographical sheets. |
| Language: | English, some printed material in French, German |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Joseph Floch (1895-1977) was an Austrian-American artist known for his modernist landscape and figure paintings. Born in Vienna, Austria on November 5, 1895, he studied at the State Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna (1913-1919) and then in 1926 moved to Paris, where the art dealer B. Weill became his patron. In 1941 he emigrated to New York and ten years later became an American citizen. In 1962 he joined the faculty of the New School of Research.
Floch was an Academician of the National Academy of Design, a member of the Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors, the American Federation of the Arts and the Salon d'Automne in Paris, France. He received numerous awards and prizes in his career as an artist, including one from the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, (1944); the National Institute of Arts and Letters in 1955, the International Exhibition in Paris in 1937 and the National Academy of Design in 1960.
Mr. Floch's work is in the permanent collections of museums around the world, including the Museum of Modern Art, the Whitney Museum of American Art, the de Young Memorial Museum in San Francisco, the Museum of Modern Art and various museums in France and Tel Aviv and Jerusalem. His work has been exhibited at major museums in the United States and Europe, including the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, the Whitney Museum of American Art, the Art Institute of Chicago, the Carnegie Institute, the New York World's Fair, and the Paris Salon.
Mr. Floch was also a contributor of articles and reproductions to many newspapers throughout the United States and Europe.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Joseph Floch Papers consists of biographical material, subject file, and published material.
Biographical material consists of two sheets of biographical data. Subject files contains exhibition catalogues of various showings of Floch's work. Published material consists of two books about Floch, one in German and one in French, and two magazine articles about Floch, in French.
Arrangement of the Collection
Subject files' exhibit catalogs are arranged alphabetically by gallery name. Published material is subdivided by type and arranged alphabetically by title.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of American artists. Please see the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Joseph Floch Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: Jun 1967
Revision history: 28 May 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC);
6 Nov 2017 - minor correction to German title (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Two sheets | ||||||||||
| Exhibition catalogs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Associated American Artists Galleries 1947, 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | M.H. de Young Memorial Museum 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Galerie Drouant-David 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Maxwell Galleries 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Garelick's Gallery undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified undated | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Books about | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Joseph Floch (in French) 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Die Kunst und das Schöneheim (in German) 1955 | ||||||||||
| Magazine articles about | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "L'Art et Les Artistes" 1935 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Prisme des Arts" undated | ||||||||||