Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Gilman, Tristram, 1735-1809. |
| Title: | Tristram Gilman Sermons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1768-1807 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume. |
| Abstract: | Collection of 30 sermons by the pastor of the First Congregational Church of North Yarmouth, Maine. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Tristram Gilman (1735-1809) was the pastor of the First Congregational Church of North Yarmouth, Maine, from 1769-1807. A native of New Hampshire and a graduate of Harvard College in 1757, Gilman is noted for religious revivals instituted in 1791 which resulted in a wave of religious interest throughout New England.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Tristram Gilman Sermons consists of a collection of 30 sermons, handwritten, bound in a single volume.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has several collections of sermons, including the Gyles Merrill Sermons, the William N. Fanton Sermons, and a miscellaneous collection of Sermons (anonymous). Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index and search on "sermons" for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Tristram Gilman Sermons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 7 Jan 2010
Revision history: 17 Oct 2018 - rehoused (MS)